EUR 31,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 15,67
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : NEW.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Whitehorse Press, New Hampshire, 1996
ISBN 10 : 1884313051 ISBN 13 : 9781884313059
Vendeur : Pulp Fiction Murwillumbah, Murwillumbah, NSW, Australie
EUR 34,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Near fine. Excellent with only very minor reading wear.
EUR 16,85
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, NY, 1937
Vendeur : Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 88,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. Good/good, used, red colored cloth with black text on spine and black design on upper, map end papers, 275pp. Interior clean, no marks, binding tight. Shelf rubbing to dj, small chip at the top edge of the lower near center, tiny tear to head of the spine and upper, paper rubbed at head and tail of the spine, corners lightly rubbed. Slight musty odor to interior. There is C 10 44 on the copyright page which makes me think it is a 1944 printing.
EUR 12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAPERBACK. Etat : used_very_good. Libri.
Langue: anglais
Edité par George G. Harrap and Co. Ltd., London, 1938
Vendeur : Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 358,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1st Edition. Scarce first UK edition. Lacking jacket. Blue cloth binding. Rubbing and light marking to covers. Endpaper joints cracked and slightly loose with webbing visible. Lacking half title page. A few light marks and patches of foxing to text. Author's account of his journey from London to Tokyo by motorcycle in 1932/33. Overall condition is Good. Size: 6 x 9 inches (15.5 x 22.5 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: 8vo. 272.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Travel Book Club, London, 1939
Vendeur : Dendera, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 566,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Book Club Edition. Travel Book Club edition 1939 (after the 1st US edition by Harcourt 1937, and the first UK edition by Harrap 1938). Original pale blue and white speckled cloth in illustrated jacket 16 x 22cm. 272pp illustrated by the author with 132 captioned b/w photos, 62 sketches and maps in-text and to the endpapers. Covers near fine, interiors fine with some spotting, and previous owner's name plate to the half title (Charles Graham Wilson). Jacket about very good with a little loss to spine ends, internal reinforcements, and tape repair to top front edge. The author recounts his journey on a Douglas motorbike across Europe through Greece, Turkey and Syria, from Damascus over the desert to Bagdad, on to India, the Himalayas, Waziristan, Afghanistan, Bombay, Calcutta, Sumatra, Java, Malaya, Siam, China and Japan.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Travel Book Club, London, 1939
Vendeur : Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 656,51
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good+. This is a Very Good + Copy of this book in publisher's grey and blue speckled hardcover boards with bright blue titole lettering to spine in a superb Dust-Jacket Graded Very Good + with only modest light rubbing and wear along the outer extremities of the dust-wrapper.Not price clipped.This copy has NO previous owner's names or inscriptions present.The book has a firm binding with no hinge weakness.Illustrated with 132 photographs and 62 sketches and maps by the Author.The page edges are clean and bright with NO turned corners and there is NO foxing.Great copy for the collector of this highly elusive and sought after title.8vo 272pp [1939] AN EPIC JOURNEY: In 1932 Fulton Decided to decided to travel the world to see more great architecture and for almost 18 Months he rode a modified Douglas twin-cylinder motorcycle with a revolver hidden beneath the crankcase.He travelled some 25,000 miles and took 40,000 feet of film. He spent a night in a Turkish jail, dodged bandits in Iraq and was shot at by tribesmen in the Khyber Pass near Afghanistan and was entertained royally by Indian rajahs.He traversed through Greece,Turkey,Syria and over the desert to Iraq,through the Himalayas onto India and China and also Japan.A fascinating read by this Inventor.
EUR 417,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. Corner unclipped, dustjacket well worn, edges chipped, ripped, creased and worn, some pieces missing, some wear to covers and spine, corners bumped, top and bottom of spine a little bumped, slight lean to spine, edges of covers a little grubby, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.