Vendeur : MusicMagpie, Stockport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 7,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 1707996326. 2/15/2024 11:25:26 AM.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Legare Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1015325548 ISBN 13 : 9781015325548
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,02
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback or Softback. Etat : New. Reports Upon the Water Available From the Humber Water-shed [microform]: With Profiles of the Humber Valley and Cross-sections of Dams at Baby's Point. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Educational Ministries, Brea, CA, 1991
ISBN 10 : 1877871257 ISBN 13 : 9781877871252
Vendeur : The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Near Fine. Slight curve to covers and minimal edge wear, else fine large paperback, 72 pages.
Edité par Pilgrim Press, 1954
Vendeur : Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Good. Gray soft cover, rubbed, text solid. Religion; Ex-Library.
EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. Soft cover. Stapled binding-secure. 32 pages. Nominal edge/shelf wear. 1st printing [no number line]. Cover art [uncredited]. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. Shelved in plastic.
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good +. Rafaello Busoni (illustrateur). Normal to moderate age/use wear. Book.
Edité par Montana Agricultural Experiment Station, Montana State College, Bozeman, Montana, 1963
Vendeur : Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition. 88 pages : illustrations, 1 map ; 23 cm. A perfect copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Educational Ministries, Brea, 1991
ISBN 10 : 1877871109 ISBN 13 : 9781877871108
Vendeur : M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,66
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par The Christian Education Press, Philadelphia, PA., 1954
Vendeur : 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Good. Not marked; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 24,18
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,83
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Educational Ministries, 1991
ISBN 10 : 1877871257 ISBN 13 : 9781877871252
Vendeur : R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Used - Good.
EUR 23,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierUnknown. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Pilgrim Press, Boston, 1954
Vendeur : Sleepy Hollow Books, Huntington, VT, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Good. Light brown soft cover, lightly rubbed. Religion; Ex-Library.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 32,53
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 38,41
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
EUR 25,89
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
EUR 34,43
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,27
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the importance of managing convalescence and providing aftercare to those who have experienced insanity. The author argues that with proper care and precautions, it is possible to prevent relapse and extend remissions in patients with a history of mental illness. The text emphasizes protecting patients from danger to themselves and others, as well as providing for their physical and mental needs. The author also stresses the importance of moral or psychical treatment during recovery, and highlights the role of sleep, general health, and interest as indicators of true convalescence. The book examines the challenges of preventing insanity in those predisposed to it, the signs of convalescence, the risks of overstimulation during recovery from acute mania, and the conditions in which early discharge from care should be considered. Moreover, the author explores the need for providing assistance and supervision to recovered or improved pauper patients after they are discharged from hospitals. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,42
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,48
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book focuses on the case of Margery Barker, a 20-year-old student at Bryn Mawr College who was wrongly accused of theft and dismissed without proper investigation. The author, a Pittsburgh resident, presents a detailed account of the events leading up to Margery's dismissal, including interviews with Margery, her family, and other individuals involved. The book also examines the college's handling of the case and the flawed evidence used to convict Margery. Through this examination, the book highlights the importance of due process, fair hearings, and the protection of reputation. It also sheds light on the potential dangers of hasty judgments and the impact of false accusations on individuals and their communities. Ultimately, this book serves as a reminder of the need for careful consideration and a commitment to justice in all aspects of society. It is a cautionary tale that emphasizes the importance of giving individuals a fair chance to defend themselves against accusations and the consequences that can arise from the failure to do so. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,88
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 17,39
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from A Memorandum to the President and Directors of Bryn Mawr College: In Behalf of Margery BarkerWhile in Pittsburgh, she impressed everyone whom she met as being an unusually sensitive, tactful, simple unpretent.
Langue: anglais
Edité par New York: Riverhead Books a member of Penguin Putnam Inc., 2001
ISBN 10 : 1573221902 ISBN 13 : 9781573221900
Vendeur : Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 67,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. First edition. Number line beginning with 1. Year of publication on title page. Fine hardback in fine dust jacket (U.S.A. $23.95 Canada $34.99). Only trivial, if any signs of age/wear/previous use to book and dust jacket. Appears to be inscribed by Norman Fischer on title page: "For XXXXXX, Yours, Norman Fischer Sacramento 9/20/03". Inscribed by Author(s).
Edité par Shorecrest, Inc, New York, 1965
Vendeur : Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 44,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good; with a Very Good price clipped dust jacket. Some edgewear to jacket, including a few tears. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Edité par Educational Ministries, 1991
ISBN 10 : 1877871257 ISBN 13 : 9781877871252
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 53,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1015325548 ISBN 13 : 9781015325548
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 26,03
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10 : 1022042025 ISBN 13 : 9781022042025
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 38,92
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - In this charming memoir, Henry R. Mighels looks back on his life as a newspaper editor, politician, and adventurer in the American West. With colorful anecdotes about the people and places he encountered on his travels, as well as insightful commentary on the social and cultural issues of the day, 'Sage Brush Leaves' is a must-read for anyone interested in the history of the American West.
EUR 34,99
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.