EUR 5,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniermass_market. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 5,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniermass_market. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 8,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierUnknown. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 8,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierUnknown. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Vendeur : Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAPER BACK PURPLE. Etat : FAIR. pages yellowing DATE PUBLISHED: 1992 EDITION: 324.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dramatic Publishing Company, Woodstock, IL, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0871297035 ISBN 13 : 9780871297037
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Near Fine. 1st. white printed wraps; 58 clean, unmarked pages+ pages for director's notes.
Langue: anglais
Edité par A Bantam Classic Book/ Bantam Books, New York, Toronto, ON, Canada, & London, et al., 1992
ISBN 10 : 0553214071 ISBN 13 : 9780553214079
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. 324 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Book slightly warped. Pages show moderate browning.
Vendeur : Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 8,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaper bound, English edition, illustrated, Pp223. Includes list of useful publications & addresses at back along with the Charter of the United Nations. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 290 grams.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Museum of Modern Art, 1948
Vendeur : Resource for Art and Music Books, Ivoryton, CT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. First Edition. 4to., ill., 83 pp. Rubbed wraps with creasing, no ownership markings. ; Well packaged in a box, ships with tracking.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Museum of Modern Art, 1969
Vendeur : Shaker Mill Books, W. Stockbridge, MA, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. illustrated (illustrateur). Reprint. Black & white illustration. DJ is colorful, soiled from handling, chips at corners, some rubbing. Boards are well-bound, pages clean & sharp throughout.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Illinois Press,, Urbana [IL]; Chicago; London:, 1974
ISBN 10 : 0252002695 ISBN 13 : 9780252002694
Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (not stated). xiv, 421 pages. Hardcover: H 25.75cm x L 17.75cm. Dust jacket rubbed; scuffs/nicks, minor tears, and some creasing; front flap is not price-clipped; dj presented in an older rubbed Brodart protector. Tan cloth. Interior leaves are clean. Binding retains some crispness. With Foreword, b/w illustrations, contributor biographical section, and Index. Features sixteen essays: {#1} "The Spanish and the Mississippi Valley-an Introduction" by John Francis Bannon; {#2} "The State of Studies on Spanish Colonial Louisiana" by Charles Edwards O'Neill; {#3} "Resources in Louisiana Depositories for the Study of Spanish Activities in Louisiana" by A. Otis Herbert, Jr.; {#4} "The Mexican Archives and the Historiography of the Mississippi Valley in the Spanish Period" by C. Harvey Gardiner; {#5} "Land Settlement Policies and Practices in Spanish Louisiana" by C. Richard Arena; {#6} "The Bruins and the Formulation of Spanish Immigration Policy in the Old Southwest, 1787-88" by William S. Coker; {#7} "Anglo-Spanish Rivalry on the Louisiana Frontier, 1763-68," by John Preston Moore; {#8} "Governor Bernardo de Galvez and Spanish Espionage in Pensacola, 1777" by Robert L. Gold; {#9} "More on Pedro Vial in Upper Louisiana" by Abraham P. Nasatir; {#10} "Philip Nolan's Entry into Texas in 1800" by Noel M. Loomis; {#11} "The Role of the City Government in the Economic Development of New Orleans: Cabildo and City Council, 1783-1812" by John G. Clark; {#12} "Spanish Regulation of Taverns and the Liquor Trade in the Mississippi Valley" by Jack D.L. Holmes; {#13} "Almonester: Philanthropist and Builder in New Orleans" by Samuel Wilson, Jr.; {#14} "Symbols of Chiefly Authority in Spanish Louisiana" by John C. Ewers; {#15} "The Indomitable Osage in the Spanish Illinois (Upper Louisiana), 1763-1804" by Carl H. Chapman; {#16} "The Myth of the 'Imbecile Governor'-Captain Fernando de Leyba and the Defense of St. Louis in 1780" by John Francis McDermott.
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,61
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Museum of Modern Art, NY, 1948
Vendeur : The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 24,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st. First edition. Trade soft cover. Published NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1948. Limited to 9,500 copies. 4to. printed gray wrappers with red titles. 83 pp., illus b/w plates, two die cut sheets printed in red on translucent vellum tipped in. Minor crease lines rear cover, else very good. A very nice copy.
Edité par Arthur Barker, London, 1955
Vendeur : The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 15,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Hard cover first edition. Condition: Very Good with light wear to Dust Jacket and no marks to text.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".
Langue: anglais
Edité par Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1948
Vendeur : South Congress Books, Austin, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Limited to 9,500 copies. Introduction by Herbert Read. Softcover. Very Good. Thin quarto; gray paper wraps; red titles; 84 pp.; generously illustrated in b/w; light edgewear and creasing to cover; previous owner's last name neatly written on ffep, else a clean, very good copy.
Vendeur : Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNo Binding. Etat : Poor. Condition: Very Good. Group lot of 3 typed SIGNED thank you letters (w/return envelopes), all on US House of Representatives stationary, all dated in the 1960's. Letters SIGNED by former New York Congressmen Herbert Tenzer; Abraham Multer and Alexander Pirnie. SIGNED.
Edité par D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY, INC, Princeton, 1962
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Sixth edition. Very good with browning to endpapers and foxing to the fore edges of the pages in very good minus dust jacket with some water stains and damage to the bottom edge, light soiling, and edgewear to top and bottom of the spine.
Edité par D. VAN NOSTRAND COMPANY, INC, Princeton, 1962
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Sixth edition. Very good plus with stray soiling in very good dust jacket with rubbing, stray soiling, and water stains to the bottom edge.
Edité par D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., New York, 1961
Vendeur : Book Booth, Berea, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Sixth Edition. ex-library copy with usual markings, covers have minor wear, corners and ends of spine bumped and rubbed, binding tight, ix + 342 pages including index, methods of producing tars, pitch, rosin and waxes from wood, coals, shale, oil, gas, petroleum and fatty acids and bone, a few bw illustrations and lots of tables Size: 6.25 x 9.25.
Edité par D. Van Nostrand company, inc, 1945
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. Fifth Edition No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Crosby, Lockwood and Son, London, 1929,, London, 1929
Vendeur : THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : V.g. 3rd Edition. rewritten, xviii, 891pp., index, 253 illustrations, 60 tables, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, fine condition except ex-libris marks/ stamps. The occurrence, modes of the production, uses in the arts and methods of testing.
Edité par Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1948
Vendeur : Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MABA
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. First edition. 7 1/2 x 10 inches. 83 pages. Condition is Very Good, wear to spine edges, a few small creases at edges, text and illustrations are very clean. STK.
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Very Good. 9500 copies printed. In very good condition with light edgewear to the wraps and rubbing along the spine. Light wear to the edges of the text block. Unpaginated.
Edité par D. Van Nostrand, Toronto, New York and London, 1954
EUR 21,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. Volume Two of this two volume work on asphalts - "their occurrence, modes of production, uses in the arts and methods of testing". 1253 pages, illustrated. Minor wear, inked name and name stamp on flyleaf. Book.
Edité par D. Van Nostrand, 1920
Vendeur : Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. 3rd Edition. hardback in very good condition. 3rd edition.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 38,82
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 33,26
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., Princeton NJ, 1963
Vendeur : Book Booth, Berea, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. ex-library copy with usual markings, old book and paper smell, covers have minor wear, rubbing and soil, corners and ends of spine bumped and rubbed, binding tight, xvii + 432 pages including indexes, physical properties of various types of bituminous asphalts and fabrics and how to test them, bw illustrations, charts and graphs Size: 6.25 x 9.25.
Edité par D. Van Nostrand Co., New York, 1945
Vendeur : Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : VG+. Hardbacks in Very Good+ condition without dust jackets. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 2142 pages. Fifth Edition, Fourth Printing. Complete set in two volumes. VOLUME I: Raw Materials and Manufactured Products. VOLUME II: Methods of Testing; Bibliography and References. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 39
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.