Vendeur : PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 1,38
Quantité disponible : 6 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minimal shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Vendeur : PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 1,38
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
EUR 14,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Vendeur : INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,25
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1399019767 ISBN 13 : 9781399019767
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 21,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Operation Oyster was carried out on the 6th December, 1942 by 2 Group RAF. Considered to be a notable success for the allies, it cost the Germans an estimated six months of lost production time at a critical point in the conflict. It is arguable, according to the authors, that the operation was in fact rather more significant than Operation Chastise, the Dambuster raid, while accepting that was a remarkable feat of arms. Operation Oyster struck at the very heart of what Churchill termed 'the wizard war' against German radio navigational technology by attacking a central hub of activity; the Philips Radio Works in Eindhoven, The Netherlands.The development of electronics in WWII was the most significant technical aspect of weaponry over the course of the conflict. On both sides, there were great advances in radar and communications which, at that time, depended on the wide- scale use of high frequency radio valves few companies had the technology to produce these, but the leading one in Europe was Philips in Eindhoven. Thus it was determined that Philips was the most important target.Ninety-three allied aircraft took part and a total of fourteen were lost. But the result in terms of damages to the enemy was considerable, hindering the German war effort significantly and consequently aiding the allies. Despite these facts however, the story of the raid has been underreported, and the efforts of the aircrew who took part have been little recognized. By comparison, the Dambuster raid which came six months later has entered into folklore. Here, for the first time, the overlooked Oyster raid is afforded the attention it deserves.
Vendeur : Book Bunker USA, Havertown, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,21
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1399019767 ISBN 13 : 9781399019767
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Operation Oyster was carried out on the 6th December, 1942 by 2 Group RAF. Considered to be a notable success for the allies, it cost the Germans an estimated six months of lost production time at a critical point in the conflict. It is arguable, according to the authors, that the operation was in fact rather more significant than Operation Chastise, the Dambuster raid, while accepting that was a remarkable feat of arms. Operation Oyster struck at the very heart of what Churchill termed 'the wizard war' against German radio navigational technology by attacking a central hub of activity; the Philips Radio Works in Eindhoven, The Netherlands.The development of electronics in WWII was the most significant technical aspect of weaponry over the course of the conflict. On both sides, there were great advances in radar and communications which, at that time, depended on the wide- scale use of high frequency radio valves few companies had the technology to produce these, but the leading one in Europe was Philips in Eindhoven. Thus it was determined that Philips was the most important target.Ninety-three allied aircraft took part and a total of fourteen were lost. But the result in terms of damages to the enemy was considerable, hindering the German war effort significantly and consequently aiding the allies. Despite these facts however, the story of the raid has been underreported, and the efforts of the aircrew who took part have been little recognized. By comparison, the Dambuster raid which came six months later has entered into folklore. Here, for the first time, the overlooked Oyster raid is afforded the attention it deserves.
Vendeur : BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Royaume-Uni
EUR 12,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,41
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 240 pages. 9.10x6.10x0.71 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Pen & Sword Aviation 2022-07-28, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1399019767 ISBN 13 : 9781399019767
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,88
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Contemporary Review Co. Ltd by British Periodicals Ltd., London, England,, 1949
Vendeur : Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. 64pp. Interior in nice clean condition. Contents include Russia and Europe, America Revisited, the Ruhr in Transition, Norway After the Elections, the Monnet Plan in France, Goethe and Italy, the World's Food Supply, Uranium, a Generation of Sex Equality, Lord Rosebery and Charles Geake, Henry Vaughan, Foreign Affairs Tito and the West & Free Trade in Western Europe. Literary Supplement : Reviews of Books : Three German Novelists ; on the Eve of the War ; Winston Churchill ; History and Historians.
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 18,22
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Edité par Andre Deutsch/Bruna Books: London, England, 1962
Vendeur : W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. 95 full page photographs with 47 pages text in English. ; Tight and clean. Solid binding. A touch of light shelf wear to covers, with age-toning to text pages, otherwise a gently read book in Very Good condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; Film Festival.
Vendeur : Klondyke, Almere, Pays-Bas
EUR 13,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Original black cloth, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, illustrations in b/w, 8vo.
Vendeur : Klondyke, Almere, Pays-Bas
EUR 13,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Original black cloth, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, illustrations in b/w, 8vo.
Vendeur : Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Allemagne
EUR 26,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par De Arbeiderspers, Amsterdam. Vijftiende druk, 1994. 159 pp. Met tekeningen in zwart-wit., 1994
Vendeur : Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Pays-Bas
EUR 3,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierRode linnen band met goudopdruk, lichte vlek achterop, verder in (zeer) goede staat. Please see description or ask for photos.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Pen & Sword, Barnsley, UK, 2014
ISBN 10 : 1473821096 ISBN 13 : 9781473821095
Vendeur : All Lost Books, Wollaston, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 14,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. The attack on the 6th December, 1942 by 2 Group RAF that caused a six month delay in the factory's production. Includes several b/w photographs and tables and 10*maps. xii, 227pp.
Edité par The MIT Press, 1997
Vendeur : ANARTIST, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover, 224 pages; very good condition except covers have some light creasing at corners and light edgewear; upper right corner of cover is starting to peel apart; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Edité par New York: Added Enterprises, 1948
Vendeur : Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 112pp, printed wrappers. This issue includes contributions from Weldon Kees, Nicolas Nabokov, Richard Wilbur, and other prominent figures. Unmarked copy with some toning/soil and reading wear. Not Signed.
Edition originale
EUR 28,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to, 194 pp, extensively illustrated throughout with black and white figures from photographs, drawings and diagrams. Card covers, book plate of Captain Richard Campbell R N on the inside front cover, a fine copy.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,08
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 240 pages. 9.10x6.10x0.71 inches. In Stock.
EUR 45,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Vendeur : Barksdale Books, Almere, Pays-Bas
Edition originale
EUR 10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. First Edition. '365 Heiligendagen' geeft voor elke dag van het jaar een beknopte levensbeschrijving van de in Nederland en Vlaanderen meest bekende en tot de verbeelding sprekende heiligen. Ook zijn 'universele' heiligen van vroeger en van meer recente tijden opgenomen. De nadruk in het boek ligt op legenden, gebruiken, folklore, iconografie, namen en weerspreuken en op de talrijke merkwaardigheden uit het volksgeloof rond heiligen. In het boek staan bijna 100 devotieprentjes.De auteurs beschrijven zeer uiteenlopende onderwerpen. Dat heeft een verrassend veelzijdig boek opgeleverd. Zo komen nog bestaande bedevaarten aan de orde, weerspreuken, gezegdes, de herkomst van voor- en achternamen, gebruiken, schuttersgilden en de manier waarop heiligen in de kunst zijn vereeuwigd. In de inleiding wordt uitvoerig ingegaan op zaken als de geschiedenis van heiligverklaringen en de relikwie- verering.Door de opzet van het boek (voor elke dag van het jaar ??n heilige) en door de talrijke wetenswaardigheden is '365 Heiligendagen' voor een breed publiek interessant. De gebruiksmogelijkheden van het boek zijn groot. Het kan dienen als een soort almanak omdat er veel weerspreuken in zijn opgenomen. Het is een naslagwerk voor iedereen die meer wil weten van de herkomst van achternamen. Aanstaande ouders kunnen er de verklaring van voornamen in aantreffen. Aan de hand van dit boek is oude kunst beter te begrijpen en zijn er zelfs dagtochten mee uit te stippelen.De heiligenlevens in het boek zijn vanuit een positieve visie op dit fenomeen, maar ook met een zekere distantie beschreven. De auteurs beschouwen heiligen als een uiting van de westerse cultuur. Ze houden zich echter verre van de gekunstelde deugdzaamheid waarmee veel heili gen destijds ten voorbeeld werden gesteld. Een feit dat volgens de schrijvers ook nu nog de aandacht verdient, is dat veel heiligen de universele waarde van medemenselijheid vertegenwoordigen.'365 Heiligendagen' is geschreven door de historicus Kees van Kemenade (43) uit Hilvarenbeek en door de Tilburgse journalist Paul Spapens (43). Beide auteurs hebben reeds een aantal boeken op hun naam staan: onder meer over de geschiedenis van het smokkelen, van het illegaal alcoholstoker! en van de Nederlandse landsgrenzen.
Edité par Stichting Burgerschapskunde, 1981
ISBN 10 : 9064731195 ISBN 13 : 9789064731198
Vendeur : Barksdale Books, Almere, Pays-Bas
EUR 10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Kluwer Law International, 2003
ISBN 10 : 9041119779 ISBN 13 : 9789041119773
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. Volume 5. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9789041119773.
Vendeur : libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italie
EUR 8,50
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : NEW. Kees De Boer (illustrateur).
Langue: français
Edité par Amsterdam-Atlanta Rodopi, 1996
Vendeur : Antiquariat Dr. Rainer Minx, Bücherstadt, Zeuthen, Allemagne
EUR 15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierGr.-8°, OKarton, CRIN 31;. 155 S. mit Ill., Einb. etwas abgegriffen Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Phaidon, Londom, 1993
Vendeur : William Glynn, Reydon, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNavy Cloth. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 223 pages, mainly colour illustrations, biographies, biliography. Minor bumping to covers, title page missing, edgewear, soiling to dustjacket. [821] Size: 335mm. x 225mm.
EUR 11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Originele blauwe hardcover, stofomslag, veel illustraties in kleur, groot 4to.; Stofomslag verkleurd op de rug.