Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 8,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House Value Pub, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10 : 0517668092 ISBN 13 : 9780517668092
Vendeur : Go4Books, St. Cloud, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good++. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. some edgewear and one repaired 1-inch closed tear (scotch tape on backside) inside clean, tight, no writing. 256 pages. 250 illustrations in b/w and 32 full color illustrations.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10 : 070636371X ISBN 13 : 9780706363715
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Tiger Books International PLC, 1988
ISBN 10 : 1870461258 ISBN 13 : 9781870461252
Vendeur : BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 8,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. DJ with some edge wear and creasing.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ward, Lock and Co. Ltd, 1950
Vendeur : September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, Royaume-Uni
EUR 7,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Minimal wear to hard back book. Pages are clean,bright and tight. Two coloured plates and seventy illustrations.Neat ownership box has name in. .Minor rubbing to spine cover.Circa 1950.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Tiger Books International PLC, 1988
ISBN 10 : 1870461258 ISBN 13 : 9781870461252
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 12,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, London and Melbourne, 1985
ISBN 10 : 070636371X ISBN 13 : 9780706363715
Vendeur : Bibliodditiques, IOBA, Waterloo, ON, Canada
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 11,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good +. Tight binding. No chips, tears, creases or written inscriptions. Very light edgewear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
EUR 3,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. H G C Marsh Lambert (illustrateur). No dustwrapper, illustrated boards. Pretty good but damage to spine brings the grade down. Book.
Edité par Shelby Music Publishing Co. Oahu Publishing Company, Detroit, 1944
Vendeur : Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. H.G. C. Marsh-Lambert (illustrateur). Sheet music, four pages, no binding. With mild wear and some soiling. Stylized picture of hillbilly in front of old cabin and outhouse on cover. MUS 038667 LOC.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Blackie & Son Limited, London/Glasgow
Vendeur : Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. Hassell, John; Marsh-Lambert, H. (Helen) G. (Grace) C. (Culverwell); Robinson, Charles S. (illustrateur). First Thus. Comprehensive collection from the early 1900's (no date in book) of classic Mother Goose rhymes, with a few fairy tales in rear. Lavishly illustrated with pen-and-ink drawings throughout, + 1 full color plate by Charles S. Robinson (though this is ripped, taped, & detached. Most (including the front pastedown) are by British illustrator John Hassell (1868-1948), with a few pen-and-ink sketches by a female British artist, H. G. C. (Helen Grace Culverwell) Marsh-Lambert (1888 - 1981). Small quarto (7.25" x 9.75") has light yellow cloth-covered boards with a colorful front paper pastedown, largely intact with some scrapes & small chips around edges. Unpaginated, appears complete, though 1 illustration is lying loose & can't be matched to inside text. Condition is Fair: stitched binding has loosened, with many loose or detached pages, old repairs with white tape to title pages & other pages in front matter. Pages creamy white with small random soil, no writing or coloring. Former owner's bookplate pasted inside front cover; tearing to lower part of this endpaper. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship very next business day. 0.
Edité par W&R Chambers Limited
Vendeur : Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 15,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. No Dustjacket. A tight sound copy, but a reading / Reference copy only due to dried mildew staining to the spine and outer edge areas on both the outside and inner pages. 5 Color plates inside.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10 : 070636371X ISBN 13 : 9780706363715
Vendeur : The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition with PICTORIAL LAMINATED cloth - within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Juvenile Productions Ltd, London
Vendeur : Joy Norfolk, Deez Books, IPSWICH, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Jacket (as published). A H Baxter, H Cowham, S I Venus,H G C Marsh Lambert et al (illustrateur). A well-illustrated children's story book with some colour plates. In a sound binding but there is some wear to the edges of the boards and small amounts of damage to the head and foot of the spine strip. The ownership box inside the front cover had been neatly completed. Not dated but there is a gifting dedication for 1937 on the front free end paper which is probably contemporary. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK. Please email with your questions regarding this book.
Edité par Ward, Lock & Co. , Ltd., London, 1932
Vendeur : KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 4to. Book is in Fair condition; there is rubbing and wear to boards and corners are bumped. Top edge of front board has a 1/2" tear. Pages are lightly foxed. One page has pencil scribbles and another has pen marks. Front pastedown has a child's gift inscription in pink crayon. Lovely period illustrations throughout--two in full color. Among the many stories are "The Dormouse, " "The Elf and the Honeypot, " and "Absent-Minded Ann. " 63 pp.
Edité par The Art & Humour Publishing Co.
Vendeur : Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 7,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Butler, B. & et al., (illustrateur). Good condition with no wrapper. Pictorial boards. Front cover shows giraffe and monkeys. Bright red rear board with picture of parrot. Colour plates and other illustrations. Spine worn and cracked at head. Corners worn. Rear joint cracked. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Edité par Murray's Children's Books
Vendeur : Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 7,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Brightwell, L.R. & Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Veevers, Isabel & et al., (illustrateur). Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Red cloth spine with black title, pink pictorial boards. Two-tone text illustrations. First rhyme is "When I Was A Little Boy". Corners worn, covers edge rubbed. Old price (5p) written in red ink on front board. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Pale page edge browning. Contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
EUR 6,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd undated edition. Pages clean and bright, binding coming away from front board, split in places, minor shelf wear to cover. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Edité par Ward, Lock & Co
Vendeur : ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. This book shows minimal sign of wear to the cover, binding, or pages. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Tiger Books International, London, 1988
ISBN 10 : 1870461258 ISBN 13 : 9781870461252
Vendeur : Mad Hatter Books, Auckland, Nouvelle-Zélande
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. H.G.C. Marsh Lambert (illustrateur). Hardback: 16 double sided colour plates + b/w illustrations on every text page by H.G.C. MARSH LAMBERT, dj is slightly rubbed on the edges, name on the front flyleaf, very slight foredge foxing, else vg. 4to, 256pp. Over 150 nursery rhymes, verses and stories combined with 1920s era illustrations.
Edité par Ward Lock nd, London
Vendeur : Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australie
EUR 21,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpictorial hard cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh and HHS (illustrateur). A Cosy Corner book. Illustrated with black and white drawings, several by H.G.C. Marsh Lambert and HHS. 25 cm. 62 pages G. Good condition with light shelf wear and edge wear to covers, pages browned and several short side edge tears.
Edité par Ward, Lock & Co., 1985
ISBN 10 : 070636371X ISBN 13 : 9780706363715
Vendeur : Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 13,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh (illustrateur). First edition. 1st thus 1985. Very good condition with no wrapper. Facsimile edition of 1920's original. 2 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Colour pictorial boards. Some light bumping and wear to spine and corners. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Contents are excellent. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Edité par W. & R. Chambers, 1935
Vendeur : The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Reprint. 44 pages. Staple-bound. Light wear to covers, and some foxing.
Edité par W & R Chambers Ltd, London, 1925
Vendeur : Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 10,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. The Author (illustrateur). First Edition. Very good scarce small book in paper wraps. Internally very good and free of inscriptions; very attractively illustrated in colour and b/w.
Edité par Ward Lock, N. D. N.D., UK
Vendeur : Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 17,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good-. Illustrated by H G C Marsh Lambert & Topham (Cover) (illustrateur). Hbk in picture boards; Vg-; beige cloth spine; illustrated board covers (Topham) ; gift inscription on fep; 2 lovely colour plates plus numerous b/w illus - a couple faintly & neatly coloured in; pretty book for the young; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
EUR 7,16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. H.G.C. Marsh Lambert (illustrateur). A charming book with in excess of 70 illustrations and two full-page colour pates. A very nice copy with just minor rubbing to spine.
Edité par Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.
Vendeur : Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 18,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Lambert, H.G.C. Marsh & Topham, (illustrateur). Very good condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Front cover shows children on a sledge. Four colour plates. Many b/w illustrations. Spine bumped, corners slightly worn. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some pale page browning else contents clean. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
EUR 17,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Eleventh edition. Pages clean, no markings, wear to edges. Complete with numerous illustrations. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ward Lock, 1932
Vendeur : Green Meadow Books, Penzance, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 29,85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. H MARSH LAMBERT, M. TARRANT, (2 COLOUR PLATES!) HILDA T MILLER, FELIX LEIGH, CHRIS TEMPLE, G E SHEPHEARD, LEIGH KIDMAN (illustrateur). First edition. Super artists as listed, more! 2 pretty colour plates, and awash with 60 plus, most attractive illustrations throughout! Pretty cloth backed picture boards of sun-bonneted child with flowers. Nursery rhyme endpapers. A charming book in very pleasing condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ward Lock, 1940
Vendeur : Green Meadow Books, Penzance, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 29,85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. H MARSH LAMBERT, M. TARRANT, ANNE ANDERSON, GRACE JONES, FRANK ROGERS, INEZ TOPHAM (illustrateur). First edition. Super artists as listed, and many more! Wonderful colour plates, and awash with most attractive illustrations throughout. Pretty Cloth backed picture boards of children reading perched a- tree! A lovely book in very pleasing condition. Circa 1940's.