Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,21
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Very good paperback from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy. Exterior shelfwear is very minor. Interior is free of previous owner markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 15,01
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press 1/16/2024, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,84
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback or Softback. Etat : New. The Midnight Washerwoman and Other Tales of Lower Brittany. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 19,33
Quantité disponible : 13 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Twenty-nine Breton tales, as told over a series of long winter nights, featuring an ingenious miller, a Jerusalem-bound ant, a mad dash at midnight, and moreIn the late nineteenth century, the folklorist François-Marie Luzel spent countless winter evenings listening to stories told by his neighbors, local Breton farmers and villagers. At these social gatherings, known as veillées, Luzel recorded the tales in unusual detail, capturing a storytelling tradition that is now almost forgotten. The Midnight Washerwoman and Other Tales of Lower Brittany collects twenty-nine stories gathered by Luzel, many translated into English for the first time. The tales are presented in a series of five imaginary veillées, giving readers a unique opportunity to listen in on a long-ago winter's night of storytelling.Some of the stories mix the apparently supernatural with the everyday-as in the title tale, when a mysteriously nocturnal washerwoman causes three handsome lads to flee so quickly they lose their clogs in the process. Others invite listeners to root for the underdog, as when a simple miller outwits a powerful seigneur. Another tale must have been greeted with raucous laughter as it recounts an ascending ladder of obstacles-from a mouse to a cat to a man to God (or the Devil) himself-confronted by a traveling ant. Michael Wilson, the volume's editor and translator, provides a substantive introduction that discusses Luzel's work and the significance of Breton storytelling.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,36
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : medimops, Berlin, Allemagne
EUR 4,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,54
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Twenty-nine Breton tales, as told over a series of long winter nights, featuring an ingenious miller, a Jerusalem-bound ant, a mad dash at midnight, and moreIn the late nineteenth century, the folklorist Francois-Marie Luzel spent countless winter evenings listening to stories told by his neighbors, local Breton farmers and villagers. At these social gatherings, known as veillees, Luzel recorded the tales in unusual detail, capturing a storytelling tradition that is now almost forgotten. The Midnight Washerwoman and Other Tales of Lower Brittany collects twenty-nine stories gathered by Luzel, many translated into English for the first time. The tales are presented in a series of five imaginary veillees, giving readers a unique opportunity to listen in on a long-ago winter's night of storytelling.Some of the stories mix the apparently supernatural with the everyday-as in the title tale, when a mysteriously nocturnal washerwoman causes three handsome lads to flee so quickly they lose their clogs in the process. Others invite listeners to root for the underdog, as when a simple miller outwits a powerful seigneur. Another tale must have been greeted with raucous laughter as it recounts an ascending ladder of obstacles-from a mouse to a cat to a man to God (or the Devil) himself-confronted by a traveling ant. Michael Wilson, the volume's editor and translator, provides a substantive introduction that discusses Luzel's work and the significance of Breton storytelling. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 5,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,07
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,26
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,92
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,74
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 22,96
Quantité disponible : 13 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Twenty-nine Breton tales, as told over a series of long winter nights, featuring an ingenious miller, a Jerusalem-bound ant, a mad dash at midnight, and moreIn the late nineteenth century, the folklorist François-Marie Luzel spent countless winter evenings listening to stories told by his neighbors, local Breton farmers and villagers. At these social gatherings, known as veillées, Luzel recorded the tales in unusual detail, capturing a storytelling tradition that is now almost forgotten. The Midnight Washerwoman and Other Tales of Lower Brittany collects twenty-nine stories gathered by Luzel, many translated into English for the first time. The tales are presented in a series of five imaginary veillées, giving readers a unique opportunity to listen in on a long-ago winter's night of storytelling.Some of the stories mix the apparently supernatural with the everyday-as in the title tale, when a mysteriously nocturnal washerwoman causes three handsome lads to flee so quickly they lose their clogs in the process. Others invite listeners to root for the underdog, as when a simple miller outwits a powerful seigneur. Another tale must have been greeted with raucous laughter as it recounts an ascending ladder of obstacles-from a mouse to a cat to a man to God (or the Devil) himself-confronted by a traveling ant. Michael Wilson, the volume's editor and translator, provides a substantive introduction that discusses Luzel's work and the significance of Breton storytelling.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,60
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,97
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 6,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. No Jacket. Princeton. 2024. Princeton University Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Slightly Worn Wrappers. 9780691252698. Edited, translated, and with an introduction by Michael Wilson. Illustrated by Caroline Pedler. Oddly Modern Fairy Tales Jack Zipes, Series Editor. 243 pages. paperback. Cover design by Pamela L. Schnitter. keywords: Europe France Brittany Breton Literature Folklore. DESCRIPTION - Twenty-nine Breton tales, as told over a series of long winter nights, featuring an ingenious miller, a Jerusalem-bound ant, a mad dash at midnight, and more. In the late nineteenth century, the folklorist François-Marie Luzel spent countless winter evenings listening to stories told by his neighbors, local Breton farmers and villagers. At these social gatherings, known as veillées, Luzel recorded the tales in unusual detail, capturing a storytelling tradition that is now almost forgotten. The Midnight Washerwoman and Other Tales of Lower Brittany collects twenty-nine stories gathered by Luzel, many translated into English for the first time. The tales are presented in a series of five imaginary veillées, giving readers a unique opportunity to listen in on a long-ago winter's night of storytelling. Some of the stories mix the apparently supernatural with the everydayas in the title tale, when a mysteriously nocturnal washerwoman causes three handsome lads to flee so quickly they lose their clogs in the process. Others invite listeners to root for the underdog, as when a simple miller outwits a powerful seigneur. Another tale must have been greeted with raucous laughter as it recounts an ascending ladder of obstaclesfrom a mouse to a cat to a man to God (or the Devil) himselfconfronted by a traveling ant. Michael Wilson, the volume's editor and translator, provides a substantive introduction that discusses Luzel's work and the significance of Breton storytelling. inventory #48431 Very Good in Slightly Worn Wrappers.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 20,90
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: français
Edité par Presses universitaires de Rennes, Rennes, 1995
ISBN 10 : 2868471374 ISBN 13 : 9782868471376
Vendeur : Les mots en page, Rouyn-Noranda, QC, Canada
EUR 8,96
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture souple. Etat : Comme neuf. 184 p., 20 cm. Textes rassemblés et présentés par Françoise Morvan. Titre d'ensemble: Les contes de Luzel. Tome second seul3ment. Très bel exemplaire. Pages propres. Reliure solide.
EUR 9
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 9,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 16,31
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2024
ISBN 10 : 0691252696 ISBN 13 : 9780691252698
Vendeur : Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 27,38
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : NEW.
EUR 3,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 3,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Très bon. Couverture différente. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 3,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 3,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2003. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 2003. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 3,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.