Langue: anglais
Edité par Laurel Press March 1987, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0440391873 ISBN 13 : 9780440391876
Vendeur : Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : Good+. Pages are age toned.
Langue: anglais
Edité par World Bank Publications, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0821364847 ISBN 13 : 9780821364840
Vendeur : Newsboy Books, Ontario, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAPERBACK. Etat : New. 0821364847 New.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Isdatelstwo "Nauka" Moskwa
Vendeur : Agrotinas VersandHandel, Fredersdorf-Vogelsdorf, Allemagne
EUR 6,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1970; 332 Seiten; Format 20,5 x 13,5 cm; Petrolgrüner Kunstleder-Deckel mit Goldbeschriftung. Zur Ergänzung beigelegt Biographisches zu Solomon Marcus (* 1. März 1925 in Bacau; 17. März 2016 in Bukarest), rumänischer Mathematiker und Philosoph, aus dem Internet (Bearbeitungsstand: 16.06.2018); gut erhalten.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ziggurat Books International, France, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0956657931 ISBN 13 : 9780956657930
Vendeur : monobooks, Waterford, MI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition stated 2011, first printing. Published by Ziggurat Books International, France. Large softcover without DJ as issued. Condition as new, square and tight book, spine not creased, no edgewear, No markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings no highlights, no side notes, no bent page corners. Not a reminder. 4to, 92 pages, illustrated throughout with color photographs.
Vendeur : monobooks, Waterford, MI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1997, first printing, no additional printings listed. Large softcover in French wraps, no DJ as issued. Text in English, German and French. Condition as new, square tight and clean book, spine not creased, sharp corners, no names no underlinings no highlights, no bent page corners, Not a reminder. Large 4to, 280 pages, illustrated throughout with color and b/w photographs. Heavy book will require additional postage for international orders.
EUR 29,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par State University of New York Press, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0791471322 ISBN 13 : 9780791471326
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 30,16
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Hatje Cantz Publishers August 2003, 2003
ISBN 10 : 3775713174 ISBN 13 : 9783775713177
Vendeur : Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used - Like New. The history of modern design is not only older but much more multifaceted than commonly assumed. This thesis is elegantly borne out through an exploration of the work and influence of the Vienna avant-garde of the Biedermeier period, an era that brought forth shapes and forms which have lost none of their appeal, even today. If the towering objects that appear together on the cover of this book give the effect of a futuristic city, they thereby prove that their design stands the test of time, resoundingly relevant to our current design view thanks to its creative innovation. In fin-de-siAcle Vienna, the designs of Josef Hoffman and Koloman Moser for the Wiener Werkstatte were informed by the intellectual content of that time. Since then, many of their ideas and the ideas of the Vienna avant-garde found their way into mass production; in this way have they trickled down into today's design vocabulary, primarily via the Bauhaus and de Stijl movements. 'Viennese Silver: An Adventure in Time 1800-1900' compares 180 carefully selected Viennese silver objects from the classicist to the Wiener Werkstatte periods with 20th-century architectural and design objects, exploring the question of Vienna's contribution to the development of modern design. The history of modern design is not only older but much more multifaceted than commonly assumed. This thesis is elegantly borne out through an exploration of the work and influence of the Vienna avant-garde of the Biedermeier period, an era that brought forth shapes and forms which have lost none of their appeal, even today. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!! wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.
EUR 30,43
Quantité disponible : 6 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dr. Cantz'sche Verlagsges, 2024
ISBN 10 : 3969122147 ISBN 13 : 9783969122143
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 32,80
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern-Ruit, Germany, 2003
ISBN 10 : 3775713174 ISBN 13 : 9783775713177
Vendeur : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat de la jaquette : dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 398 pages. Features text contributions by Markus Bruederlin, William D. Godsey, Jr, Diether Halama, J.S. Marcus, Sylvia Mattl-Wurmj, Joseph Rykwert, Elisabeth Schmuttermeier, Christopher Wilk, and Christian Witt-Dorring. Includes 501 illustrations of which 189 are in color. A clean and tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket.
EUR 30,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 33,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 27,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Like New. First Paperback Edition. Publisher: Taschen America, 1997. FINE softcover in pictorial French wraps, as issued. First Softcover Edition, Printing Unstated. As new. Pristine.
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 16,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
Vendeur : medimops, Berlin, Allemagne
EUR 9,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dr. Cantz'sche Verlagsges, 2024
ISBN 10 : 3969122147 ISBN 13 : 9783969122143
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,39
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par State University of New York Press, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0791471322 ISBN 13 : 9780791471326
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 34,44
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: allemand
Edité par Amlang's Verlag, Leipzig, 1850
Vendeur : Meir Turner, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,52
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. In German. xvi, 527, (1) pages. Jost studied at the universities of Göttingen and Berlin. In Berlin he began to teach, and in 1835 received the appointment of upper master in the Jewish commercial school (called the Philanthropin) at Frankfort-on-the-Main. Here he remained until his death, on November 22, 1860. The work by which he is chiefly known is Geschichte der Israeliten seit den Zeit der Maccabaer, in 9 volumes (1820-1829). This work was afterwards supplemented by Neuere Geschichte den Israeliten von 1815-1845 (1846-1847), and Geschichte des Judenthums und seiner Sekten (1857-1859). He also published an abridgment under the title Allgemeine Geschichte des israelitischen Volkes (1831-1832), and an edition of the Mishna with a German translation and notes (6 volumes, 1832-1834). Between 1839 and 1841 he edited the Israelitische Annalen, and he contributed extensively to periodicals. He was one of a poor family of eleven, most of whom died in infancy; and when his father became blind, the duty of guiding him fell upon Isaac. At the age of ten he lost his father and was taken to Wolfenbüttel; there he attended the Samsonschule, which at that time was conducted in the style of an old-fashioned cheder. This condition improved, however, when Samuel Mayer Ehrenberg took charge of the school in 1807; under him Jost began to study the German language. An intimate friendship connected him with Leopold Zunz, who was also a pupil in that school, and together they prepared themselves for the entrance examination of the gymnasium. Jost entered the gymnasium at Brunswick, supporting himself during the years 1809-13 as a tutor in the family of one of the trustees of the Samsonschule; then, supported by Israel Jacobson, he entered the University of Göttingen, removing a year later to that of Berlin. He graduated in 1816, and took up the profession of teaching, refusing an offer of Jacobson, who wished him to become a preacher; for Jost believed that the task of modern Judaism lay not in any reform of the services, but rather in an improvement of education. His first charge was the Bock school, where, in accordance with the system then advocated by Jewish and Christian humanitarians, Jewish and Christian pupils were educated together. In 1819, however, the reactionary government of Prussia prohibited the reception of Christian children; this severely injured the school, as a great many Jewish parents had sent their children to it solely because they desired them to come into contact with Christians. Nevertheless, Jost remained at his post until 1835, when he was called to Frankfort-on-the-Main as teacher in the "Philanthropin," which position he held up to his death. Having himself suffered from the lack of system that characterized the yeshiva, Jost took the greatest interest in pedagogics, and his earliest literary work was devoted to the writing of textbooks, among which may be mentioned a grammar of the English language (Lehrbuch der Englischen Sprache), which went through three editions (Berlin, 1826, 1832, and 1843), and a dictionary to Shakespeare's plays (Berlin, 1830). He wrote also Theoretisch-Praktisches Handbuch zum Unterricht im Deutschen Stil (Berlin, 1835; the title of the second edition was Lehrbuch des Hochdeutschen Ausdruckes in Wort und Schrift, published in 1852). To the same class belongs his Biblical history, Neue Jugendbibel, Enthaltend die Religiösen und Geschichtlichen Urkunden der Hebräer, mit Sorgfältiger Auswahl für die Jugend Uebersetzt und Erläutert: Erster Theil, die Fünf Bücher Mosis (Berlin, 1823). In spite of his duties as a teacher and of his varied interests, Jost never neglected Jewish literature, especially Jewish history. His first work in this line was Geschichte der Israeliten Seit der Zeit der Makkabäer bis auf Unsere Tage (9 volumes, Berlin, 1820-28), which was followed by a small compendium under the title Geschichte des Israelitischen Volkes. . . für Wissenschaftlich-Gebildete Leser. . . .
Vendeur : Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 14,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. Stefan Bungert, Katharina Bosse, Axel Boesten, Wolfgang Bellwinkel, Werner Amann, (illustrateur). 1st Edition. 280 pp colour plates throughout including folding endpapers, all text in English French and German, clean sound paperback Heavy book will need extra postage outside UK.
Langue: allemand
Edité par Hannover: Sprengel-Museum, 1999
ISBN 10 : 3891691416 ISBN 13 : 9783891691410
Vendeur : Antiquariat Weber, Hamburg, HH, Allemagne
Membre d'association : GIAQ
EUR 12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier28,5 x 23,5 cm ; Pp. ; Etat : Gut. 320 S. ; Großformatige Hardcoverausgabe, 320 Seiten mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Gutes Exemplar. hw1511 ISBN: 3891691416.
EUR 28,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Toronto Press, Toronto; Buffalo; London, 2016
ISBN 10 : 1442644664 ISBN 13 : 9781442644663
Vendeur : Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 31,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. First Edition. X, 281 pp. Index of Manuscripts; index of names, places, people and works. 16 illustrations. Octavo. Dark grey-blue cloth with brilliant gilt on the spine, minimal shelf wear. Interior clean and unmarked, nice copy. Each essay is followed by its own notes. "Alongside studies of the Alexander legend in medieval and early modern Latin, English, French, German, and Persian, Alexander the Great in the Middle Ages breaks new ground by examining rarer topics such as Hebrew Alexander romances, Coptic and Arabic Alexander materials, and early modern Malay versions of the Alexander legend. Brought together in this wide-ranging collection, these essays testify to the enduring fascination and transcultural adaptability of medieval stories about the extraordinary Macedonian leader. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pages.
EUR 37,98
Quantité disponible : 6 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Theiss, 2004. 108 pp., 2004
Vendeur : Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Pays-Bas
EUR 12,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Some minor traces of use, a good copy. Text in German. Please see description or ask for photos.
Langue: anglais
Edité par World Bank Publications, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0821364847 ISBN 13 : 9780821364840
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 39,85
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par World Bank Publications, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0821364847 ISBN 13 : 9780821364840
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 40,87
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 27,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.