Methodist preacher (35 résultats)
Langue : anglais
Edité par Easton & Mains, New York, NY 1903
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : RW Books, Strasburg, VA, Etats-UnisRW Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 11,13
EUR 5,14 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Good condition with moderate cover and edge wear, former owner's name/address and short note on front end sheet, weak but viable front hinge. Gilt spine and cover lettering still bright. Text block clean and free of markings. Binding strong. Numerous illustrations & photos.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, Etats-UnisA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 11,07
EUR 5,61 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. 1903; New York; red cloth covered boards with gold titles; covers contain rubbing and wear; back cover contains light scratch markings; edges contain wear and aging; pencil notation on title page; Interior is clean and unmarked; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; 319 pages.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Eaton & Mains 1903
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, Etats-UnisBook Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Original 1913 printing, NOT a modern reprint. Light wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No tobacco odor. No water stains. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust…jacket as issued.
Edité par Carlton & Phillips
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Etats-UnisDunaway Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 10,68
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Heavy Foxing. Binding is tight and square. Moderate to heavy exterior board staining. Pages are unmarked minus the opening fep.
Edité par The Methodist Book Company, New York 1903
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Albatross Books, Portland, ME, Etats-UnisAlbatross Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 319pp. With 100 Portraits, Views, and Facsimiles. A very good or better copy.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-UnisBooks Puddle
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 21,90
EUR 3,45 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New.
Edité par CARLTON & PHILLIPS 1854
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : SniderBooks, Pell City, AL, Etats-UnisSniderBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Mauvais
EUR 17,79
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Poor. BACK STRIP MISSING; FOXING; COVER WORN; TEXT AND BINDING GOOD.

Edité par Eaton & Mains, New York, NY 1903
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : True Oak Books, Highland, NY, Etats-UnisTrue Oak Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 26,69
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Dust Jacket. 319 pages; B&W illustrations throughout the book. Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Top edges gilt. Spine and cover corners were reinforced with clear tape. Moderate shelf rubbing on the covers and spine. Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text page…s. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.
Edité par Eaton and Mains/Jennings and Graham, 1903, 1903
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, Etats-UnisSutton Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. hbk, 319pp 'with One Hundred Portraits, Views and Facsmiles.' hinges loose, good working copy.
Edité par Eaton & Maine, New York 1903
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, Etats-UnisBrillig's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 24,25
EUR 5,83 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No DJ. First Edition. 319 pps. Gilt titles: frt. & sp. Frontis w/ tissue grd. Illust. w/ b/w prints, drawings, portraits & facsimile docs. (listed). Burgundy silk bds. w/ gilt design. T.e.g. Deckled edges. Minor wear to bds. P/o penciled, f.f.e.p. Sp. ends curled. Interior leaves are sl. age-toned, else c…lean and tight. Biography of the founder of Methodist Church. A clean copy.
Edité par Eaton & Mains, New York 1903
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, Etats-UnisDBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 26,26
EUR 4,54 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Decorative Cloth. Etat : Very Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. 319pp/illus. Church library stamps. Spine frayed. Ex-Library.

Edité par Eaton and Mains/Jennings and Graham
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-UnisWonder Book
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 23,53
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Fair. Acceptable condition. Hinges cracked. Dampstained. Writing inside. (methodism, protestant, biography).
Valuable Letters, Essays, and Other Papers of the Late Reverend John Elias, of Anglesea: Together with Observations on his Publications.
MORGAN, Rev. EDWARD (1783-1869) Welsh Calvinistic Methodist preacher.
Langue : anglais
Edité par H. Humphries, Caernarvon 1847
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Old Shelves, Woking, SURRE, Royaume-UniOld Shelves
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 38,18
EUR 16,80 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. MORGAN, Rev. EDWARD (1783-1869) Welsh Calvinistic Methodist preacher. Valuable Letters, Essays, and Other Papers of the Late Reverend John Elias, of Anglesea: Together with Observations on his Publications. Carnarvon : H. Humphreys. 1847. Small 8vo. First edition. xvi, 296 pp.… Original black, blind-stamped covers with gilt title on spine in clean and sound condition. Contents clean, crisp and unmarked. A very nice copy of this uncommon first edition. Biography of a great Welsh preacher connected with major revival in Anglesey. Later published as part of a revised combined edition of "Memoir of John Elias" 1844 and "Letters, Essays, and Other Papers" 1847. Edward Morgan, takes us at once to the heart of this dramatic epoch, for Elias, through nearly half a century, was at the centre of events and was himself, in the words of Dr. Owen Thomas "without a doubt the most popular preacher that ever rose in Wales".

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, , Allemagnemoluna
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 26,25
EUR 48,99 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, , Allemagnemoluna
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 29,10
EUR 48,99 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, , Allemagnemoluna
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 33,31
EUR 48,99 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AllemagneAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 31,37
EUR 61,45 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Taschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright refer…ences, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Short sermons on important subjects. With an introduction, by J. P. Durbin. First American, from the fifth London edition.
Edmondson, J. (Jonathan), Wesleyan Methodist preacher, 1746or7-1842. [spine title reads: Edmonson]
Edité par Philadelphia: 1848., Sorin & Ball, 1848
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-UnisAlec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 50,73
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. xiii, 15-535 p.; 22 cm. -- 140 sermons on evangelical subjects. (Methodist union catalog E470, for 1845) [First printed in 1808] Fair stained sheep, covers detached. A little moderate foxing.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AllemagneAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 41,49
EUR 61,70 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Taschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, pres…erving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.

The Romance of New Testament Scholarship | Drew Lectures
Howard, Wilbert Francis [Wilbert Francis Howard, FBA (30 December 1880 - 10 July 1952) English Methodist theologian, biblical scholar and clergyman. Dale Lecturer at Mansfield College, Oxford, in 1940, and in 1946-47 was Select Preacher at the University of Cambridge.
Edité par Published by The Epworth Press (Frank H. Cumbers) 25-35 City Road, London First Edition . 1949. 1949
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-UniLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 23,86
EUR 34,75 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original powder blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered navy back. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains (vi), 164 pp. A little soiling to the lining papers. Very Good condition book in Good condition dust wrapper with age darkening down the spine, not price clipped,…7s. 6d. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEOLOGY & RELIGION.

Engraved Portrait of Fletcher, Head and Shoulders, in bonnet, oval, by D. Orme.
MARY FLETCHER, nee Bosanquet [1739-1815] Methodist Preacher from Madeley, Shropshire.
Edité par D. Orme, 1810. 4.25in x 3.5in 1810
Vendeur : R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Royaume-UniR.G. Watkins Books and Prints
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 14,32
EUR 32,44 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Stipple engraving, trimmed, removed from album.

- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 17,32
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. Print on Demand.

- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AllemagneBiblios
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 17,93
EUR 9,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Edité par Without date or place. Headingley Theological College Leeds
- Manuscrit
Vendeur : Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Royaume-UniRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 59,66
EUR 5,21 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
1p., 12mo. In good condition. Reads: 'My dear Bro [meaning in this case 'Brother Minister'] | Our own Missionary Meeting for New Radford will be on that same evening. I should not wonder if Mr Taylor will not rather want to borrow you than lend me. You will see that I cannot accede to your wish or it would please me to do it.'.

- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 25,32
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. Print on Demand pp. 202.

- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-UnisBooks Puddle
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 31,04
EUR 3,45 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. Print on Demand pp. 202.
Edité par St Saviourgate York 25 January c 1842
- Manuscrit
Vendeur : Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Royaume-UniRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 66,82
EUR 5,21 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
2pp., 16mo. In good condition, lightly aged, neatly attached by stub to another leaf. He hopes Everett will be 'able and willing to comply' with his request that he attends, at a future date, in 'the school room of Salem Chapel at a meeting on behalf of our Sabbath and day schools'. As Everett is 'relieved from some of [his] won…ted Engagements', Parsons hopes 'that no obstacle will exist'. According to Everett's entry in the Oxford DNB, he 'moved to York in 1839. Through failure of health he was [] made a supernumerary minister in 1842, but remained in York, writing more actively than ever'.

- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AllemagneBiblios
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 25,41
EUR 9,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 202.
Edité par Windsor Terrace City Road. 13 November 1861
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Royaume-UniRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 178,97
EUR 5,21 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Four pages, 4to, creased but good condition. Thanks for a letter. He differs with his correspondent on the "postponing the projected Memoir of Dr Clarke [published 1843-9]. I think it should have appeared 2 or 3 years ago and taken precedence of Dan[ie]l Isaacs. With Dawson's life you are prompt [published 1842] and the publishe…rs will find the advantage in an extensive sale. Every one who has seen him in the Pulpit or heard him from the Platform are desirous to refresh their memory with an outline of his extraordinary character" but postponement of publication would mean loss of public interest. "Not so in Dr Clarke he must live from generation to generation but a 'conversational life' should be for his cotemporaries who are now rapidly passing away. | I think [Thomas] Jackson has murdered his own Work by cutting it into slips for the Magazine and reduced it into shilling parts. Surely a connexion like ours would have taken off the whole 1500 copies of Charles Wesley's Life [.promoting a review in the Magazine]". He then quotes a "MS. Letter Dated Wakefield 27 Sep. 1791" written by William Thompson at length about his life of Whitehead and the effects of publishing it in the Magazine. He goes on to discuss the unsatisfactory "state of our Funds" and mentions the resignation of a "Mr Farmer", Treasurer. He cuts short his letter because of a visit (found among his "books and papers"), but adds a closely written full page of notes on Everett's work on Dr Clarke. Note: Marriott bequeathed £10,000 to the Wesleyan Missionary Society (obit. in Wesleyan Methodist Magazine, vol.75, p.103 (1852)).

- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AllemagneBiblios
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 29,92
EUR 9,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. PRINT ON DEMAND.