Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPerfect Paperback. Etat : Good. Cover and edges shows shelf wear. Pages are clean and intact.
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 6,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Vendeur : medimops, Berlin, Allemagne
EUR 4,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Vendeur : Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. shelf wear. bumped edges. Hardcover.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Museum Press, United Kingdom, London, 2023
ISBN 10 : 0714126977 ISBN 13 : 9780714126975
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. From the 1960s drawing assumed a prominent position in the practice of a rising generation of post-war artists in Germany and Austria. This publication examines works on paper by four artists still comparatively little known in the UK. While Georg Baselitz and Gerhard Richter, household names in German contemporary art, are well known for their large and commanding works, a quieter and more reflective strand is found in the work of Rudi Troger (b. 1929), Karl Bohrmann (19281998) and Carl-Heinz Wegert (19262007). Small and intimate in scale, their drawings focus on the abstracted, minimalist figure, the studio interior and landscapes, through a sensitive use of line and a spare, self-effacing gesturalism. By contrast, the Austrian actionist Hermann Nitsch (19382022) presents visceral depictions of the human anatomy in his large lithographs, which come out of his notorious actionist performances. This publication celebrates a second major gift to the British Museum from the German collector Count Christian Duerckheim, whose first gift featured in Germany Divided: Baselitz and his generation, published by the British Museum Press in 2014. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Staatliche Graphische Sammlung,, 1999
ISBN 10 : 3927803278 ISBN 13 : 9783927803275
Vendeur : Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Unmarked. Text in German. Catalogue for 4. Februar bis 5. April 1999 exhibition. 126pp. Bibliography. Exhibition checklist. French flaps. Color and B/W illustrations.
Vendeur : Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
EUR 22,07
Quantité disponible : 20 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 19,76
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 22,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. Striking proof that a great artist is born every day, this perpetual calendar features 365 artists, from the oldest known creators to today's contemporary stars. Each entry showcases a vibrant work of art, key biographical details and a brief, informative text explaining what makes that artist worth celebrating. From iconic names like Vincent van Gogh and Frida Kahlo to lesser-known figures who deserve recognition, An Artist a Day celebrates a rich tapestry of artistic talent. Spanning continents, cultures, and centuries, this collection highlights painters, sculptors, photographers, and multimedia artists from every corner of the globe. The book honors voices often left out of traditional art histories, showcasing women, artists of color, and contemporary visionaries. Every page offers a chance to engage with a different creative legacy - from ancient China and Renaissance Italy to modern-day America and Japan - making each day an invitation to explore the world's vast artistic diversity. Generous blank space invites personalization - perfect for jotting down other birthdays, sketching ideas, or adding notes. Whether displayed on a desk, slipped into a bag, or gifted to an art enthusiast, An Artist a Day blends inspiration with utility. Art, history, and a touch of festivity come together in this joyful book, keeping the spirit of creativity alive all year long. AUTHOR: Michhael Semff born in 1950, lives in Munich. Studied art history, musicology and archaeology in Munich and Vienna. 1979 - 1984 assistant at the Kunsthistorisches Institut in Florence, 1984 - 1992 curator at the Staatsgalerie Stuttgart for Italian and French drawings. Numerous exhibitions and publications on medieval, 20th and 21st century art. Since 1992 curator for 20th century art at the Staatliche Graphische Sammlung Munich, from 2000 to 2015 its director. 365 colour illustrations Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Prestel Publishing 9/9/2025, 2025
ISBN 10 : 3791391690 ISBN 13 : 9783791391694
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 23,18
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback or Cased Book. Etat : New. An Artist a Day: A Daily Diary of Artists' Birthdays. Book.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,03
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,89
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,54
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Vendeur : Book Bunker USA, Havertown, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,90
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New. *Brand new* Ships from USA.
EUR 11,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 303 pp., paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,83
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPerfect Paperback. Etat : Good.
Vendeur : Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,69
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New.
EUR 30,95
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New.
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 27,69
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par British Museum Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10 : 0714126977 ISBN 13 : 9780714126975
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 32,16
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. From the 1960s drawing assumed a prominent position in the practice of a rising generation of post-war artists in Germany and Austria. This publication examines works on paper by four artists still comparatively little known in the UK. While Georg Baselitz and Gerhard Richter, household names in German contemporary art, are well known for their large and commanding works, a quieter and more reflective strand is found in the work of Rudi Tröger (b. 1929), Karl Bohrmann (1928-1998) and Carl-Heinz Wegert (1926-2007). Small and intimate in scale, their drawings focus on the abstracted, minimalist figure, the studio interior and landscapes, through a sensitive use of line and a spare, self-effacing gesturalism. By contrast, the Austrian actionist Hermann Nitsch (1938-2022) presents visceral depictions of the human anatomy in his large lithographs, which come out of his notorious actionist performances. This publication celebrates a second major gift to the British Museum from the German collector Count Christian Duerckheim, whose first gift featured in Germany Divided: Baselitz and his generation, published by the British Museum Press in 2014.
Vendeur : Friendly Books, Lakewood, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Dust jacket with wear to edges with small torn area to head of spine. Covers with mild wear noted to bottom corners. Pages clean and unmarked with 276 illustrations, 90 in color. This book was published in commemoration of the thirtieth anniversary of Pasolini's death, this book provides insight into his moral concepts and ideals through his essays, films, drawings and paintings. Among the book's many explorations is that, inherent in Pasolini's understanding of art and his world view, was the notion of violent death, which, ultimately, he may have consciously sought out in order to reconcile his life and work.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Staatliche Graphische Sammlung Munchen, 1991
ISBN 10 : 3927803189 ISBN 13 : 9783927803183
Vendeur : Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure. Fast reliable shipper, Tim's Used Books in Provincetown, where good books don't have to cost a lot! Thank you. 11 24 23.
EUR 25,37
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Vendeur : Bookworks, Chicago, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 29,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, 1999. Fine contents and binding. The dust jacket has a hint of shelf wear, almost fine. an excellent copy. Insured international shipping and domestic Priority Mail may require added postage charges.
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Hirmer, 2012. Quarto. Hardcover. Book is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Langue: français
Edité par MAMC STRASBOURG, Strasbourg, 2004
ISBN 10 : 2901833756 ISBN 13 : 9782901833758
Vendeur : The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Text In French. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Some sunning to spine. Art Monographs; All; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 231 pages.
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 27,23
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.