Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Vendeur : Project HOME Books, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 2,96
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. shelf wear, paperback Used - Good 1992 First Edition All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Countryside Books, United Kingdom, Berks, 2000
ISBN 10 : 1853066435 ISBN 13 : 9781853066436
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 0,87
Quantité disponible : 6 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. This illustrated work traces the history of the railways in Buckinghamshire, Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire from their opening in the mid-19th century and, in many cases, their closure in the 20th. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Countryside Books, United Kingdom, Berks, 1999
ISBN 10 : 1853065951 ISBN 13 : 9781853065958
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 0,87
Quantité disponible : 8 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Most of East Anglia's railways were built in the second half of the 19th century. Some were closed in the 1930's: many more under Beeching in the 1960's. This illustrated book covers their rise, their heyday and their fall. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 0,87
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Vendeur : Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 2,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition. Fine un-creased soft cover,no inscriptions.2001,1st edition.159,pages,with illustrations.
EUR 1,18
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2,03
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
EUR 1,18
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 1,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
EUR 1,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Countryside Books, United Kingdom, Berks, 2004
ISBN 10 : 1853068667 ISBN 13 : 9781853068669
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 1,96
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. This illustrated and meticulously researched book takes you back to the golden age of railways in Shropshire - to a time of thriving rural railways, when the sight of bustling stations and steam trains pulling liveried coaches across the countryside was common. Using archive photography, maps and accounts from the time, the book brings to life the history of the area's railways, the reason for their construction and their closure. Shrewsbury celebrated the arrival of trains on 12th October 1848, when a line to Chester was opened. Bells were rung and crowds of people turned out to wave and cheer as the train passed by. After this, main lines were built linking Shrewsbury with Wolverhampton, Hereford and Crewe. Branch lines followed throughout the county, connecting remote villages and towns and providing transport not only for passengers, but for goods as well. Farms, quarries and mines had at last found a quicker and more reliable way to get their products to market. This was the heyday of the railway age, but it was not to last. Some of the lines closed in the late 1920s. By the early 1930s competition from road transport led to more closures and the steady decline continued through to the Beeching Act of the 1960s when many remaining lines were lost. In this book, author Leslie Oppitz explains the history of these lost lines - the reasons for their construction and for their closure. His account also covers the preserved lines of the Welshpool and Llanfair Light Railway, the Telford Horsehay Steam Trust and the Severn Valley Railway. Modern photographs accompany those taken when many railways were open and busy. Originally published within the book 'Shropshire and Staffordshire Railways Remembered', this Shropshire volume appears here in a revised and updated new edition. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 4,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Sussex Railways Remembered This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 2,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Countryside Books 23/10/1999, 1999
ISBN 10 : 1853065951 ISBN 13 : 9781853065958
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 3,16
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Vendeur : Agape Love, Inc, Newport News, VA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 5,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. Pages clean and tight/no markings/BOXG-21.
EUR 1,66
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Countryside Books 11/10/2001, 2001
ISBN 10 : 1853066974 ISBN 13 : 9781853066979
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 3,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 1,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 3,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 1779952232. 5/28/2026 7:10:32 AM.
EUR 3,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 1780141671. 5/30/2026 11:47:51 AM.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Countryside Books 15/10/2004, 2004
ISBN 10 : 1853068721 ISBN 13 : 9781853068720
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 3,97
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 3,29
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 1779356975. 5/21/2026 9:49:35 AM.
EUR 4,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 1780985672. 6/9/2026 6:14:32 AM.