Vendeur : Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine hardcover in a Near Fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. A clean copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 29,48
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10 : 0820351210 ISBN 13 : 9780820351216
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 29,88
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Georgia Press 7/1/2017, 2017
ISBN 10 : 0820351210 ISBN 13 : 9780820351216
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 32,24
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback or Softback. Etat : New. Jim Crow Terminals: The Desegregation of American Airports. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10 : 0820351210 ISBN 13 : 9780820351216
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 32,92
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10 : 0820351210 ISBN 13 : 9780820351216
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 32,42
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italie
EUR 31,02
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, US, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 38,34
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Germans and African Americans, unlike other works on African Americans in Europe, examines the relationship between African Americans and one country, Germany, in great depth.Germans and African Americans encountered one another within the context of their national identities and group experiences. In the nineteenth century, German immigrants to America and to such communities as Charleston and Cincinnati interacted within the boundaries of their old-world experiences and ideas and within surrounding regional notions of a nation fracturing over slavery. In the post-Civil War era in America through the Weimar era, Germany became a place to which African American entertainers, travelers, and intellectuals such as W. E. B. Du Bois could go to escape American racism and find new opportunities. With the rise of the Third Reich, Germany became the personification of racism, and African Americans in the 1930s and 1940s could use Hitler's evil example to goad America about its own racist practices. Postwar West Germany regained the image as a land more tolerant to African American soldiers than America. African Americans were important to Cold War discourse, especially in the internal ideological struggle between Communist East Germany and democratic West Germany.Unlike many other countries in Europe, Germany has played a variety of different and conflicting roles in the African American narrative and relationship with Europe. It is this diversity of roles that adds to the complexity of African American and German interactions and mutual perceptions over time.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 36
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par MP-MPP University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 33,65
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 34,11
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. 268 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 32,34
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2013. paperback. . . . . .
EUR 35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier8° Pp. Etat : Sehr gut. IX, 528 S. : Ill. ; 22 cm Buch ist in einem sehr guten Zustand B02-02-06G Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 720.
Langue: allemand
Edité par Frankfurt am Main, Lang, 2006
ISBN 10 : 3631537190 ISBN 13 : 9783631537190
Vendeur : Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Allemagne
Membre d'association : GIAQ
EUR 11,44
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover/Paperback. Etat : Sehr gut. 188 S., Ill., graph. Darst., 21 cm Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 307.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 36
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 207 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 33,75
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi 2013-01-30, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,45
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,64
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 46,37
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. 268 Index.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 40,66
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2013. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 32,40
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 32,59
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2013
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 33,54
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2010
ISBN 10 : 1604737840 ISBN 13 : 9781604737844
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 45,69
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi 12/17/2012, 2012
ISBN 10 : 1617037133 ISBN 13 : 9781617037139
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 52,59
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback or Softback. Etat : New. Germans and African Americans: Two Centuries of Exchange. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10 : 0820351210 ISBN 13 : 9780820351216
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 39,26
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, US, 2010
ISBN 10 : 1604737840 ISBN 13 : 9781604737844
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 55,14
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. Germans and African Americans, unlike other works on African Americans in Europe, examines the relationship between African Americans and one country, Germany, in great depth.Germans and African Americans encountered one another within the context of their national identities and group experiences. In the nineteenth century, German immigrants to America and to such communities as Charleston and Cincinnati interacted within the boundaries of their old-world experiences and ideas and within surrounding regional notions of a nation fracturing over slavery. In the post-Civil War era in America through the Weimar era, Germany became a place to which African American entertainers, travelers, and intellectuals such as W. E. B. Du Bois could go to escape American racism and find new opportunities. With the rise of the Third Reich, Germany became the personification of racism, and African Americans in the 1930s and 1940s could use Hitler's evil example to goad America about its own racist practices. Postwar West Germany regained the image as a land more tolerant to African American soldiers than America. African Americans were important to Cold War discourse, especially in the internal ideological struggle between Communist East Germany and democratic West Germany.Unlike many other countries in Europe, Germany has played a variety of different and conflicting roles in the African American narrative and relationship with Europe. It is this diversity of roles that adds to the complexity of African American and German interactions and mutual perceptions over time.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Press of Mississippi, 2010
ISBN 10 : 1604737840 ISBN 13 : 9781604737844
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 52,92
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10 : 0820351210 ISBN 13 : 9780820351216
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 38,95
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Georgia Press, 2017
ISBN 10 : 0820351210 ISBN 13 : 9780820351216
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 38,65
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.