EUR 8,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good -. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good -. First Printing. Light wear, minor marks. A very nice copy of a look at political reform in Africa in 1960. 312 pages. Ex-Library.
EUR 16,03
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHARDCOVER. Etat : Used; Good. Used; Good. 23-G-08 William Morrow 1976 Hardcover. Page edges have some yellow spotting but text is clean and unmarked. Jacket has light wear and is in a mylar protective cover that has been taped down. Book Condition; Good Jacket Condition: Good . 1976. HARDCOVER.
Edité par The Macmillan Company, New York, 1960
Vendeur : Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Stated first printing of the author's assessment of the state of affairs in the Africa of 1960, and with his forecast of future events. With endpaper map of the African continent. --- In green marbled paper-covered boards backed in black cloth, with spine titling in orange and white. Volume lacks the dust jacket. --- With pencilings on several leaves, otherwise a clean, tightly-bound and sturdy copy.; Octavo (8 to 9 in. tall); xiii, 312 pages.
Edité par The Macmillan Co., New York - London, 1961
Vendeur : The Book Store at Depot Square, Chula Vista, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First edition, 144 pp. Hard cover, Very Good. DJ, price-clipped, some soil. Book.
Edité par The Macmillan Co., New York, 1961
Vendeur : Russ States, Oil City, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Good +. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good -. 144pp, slight bow to covers, slight edgewear to dj.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1976
ISBN 10 : 0297771094 ISBN 13 : 9780297771098
Vendeur : Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 13,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBlack hardback cloth cover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). 227pp.
Edité par Macmillan, New York NY, 1960
Vendeur : Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 312 pages.
Edité par Macmillan, New York NY, 1960
Vendeur : Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; 312 pages.
Edité par New York, 1960
Vendeur : Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,05
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : very good. 312pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, 1960. Very good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par MACMILLAN COMPANY, New York, 1960
Vendeur : K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 5,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover , Etat : Very Good -. Etat de la jaquette : Good But Slightly Frayed. First Edition Thus. xii + 312pp. *A distinguished book that documents and vivifies the African Situation, offering a new understanding of Africa and proposing a more enlightened American Policy.HARDCOVER, GOOD DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS, VERY GOOD CONDITION, EXCELLENT VALUE .
Edité par Macmillan, 1960
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Macmillan, 1960 Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with a previous owner stamp on title page. Dust jacket is very good with shelf / edgewear and a few small tears along edges.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Macmillan, 1960
Vendeur : Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Slightly smaller book, black cloth and sides with orange embossed line design, gray-marbled boards, white and orange lettering on spine, map of Africa inside covers and adjacent end papers, 212 lightly browned heavy pages. DJ colorfully designed with black and brown background, orange, white and light brown lettering, white back lightly and uniformly browned. DJ has light wear to front bookfold edge and top front edge, two microtears at spine bottom edge. Very Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Edité par Macmillan, New York, 1960
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. First edition. Fine in good dust jacket. Dustwrapper rubbed with tearing, wear on corners, spine, some edges. Browning. Price clipped.
Edité par New York : Macmillan, 1960
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-toned dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 312 pages ; 22 cm. Subjects: Nationalism Africa. Africa Politics and government 1945-1960. Africa Foreign relations United States. United States Foreign relations Africa. Genre: History. Language: English. 3 Kg.
Edité par New York : Macmillan, 1960
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 312 pages ; 22 cm. Subjects: Nationalism Africa. Africa Politics and government. Africa Economic conditions. Genre: History. Language: English. 3 Kg.
Edité par The MacMillan Company, 1960
Vendeur : Alicesrestraunt, O Fallon, MO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. Condition: Boards are in good condition with minimal edge/corner wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Dust jacket has shelf wear, some edge chipping and small closed tears. Description: Author's assessment of the state of affairs in the Africa of 1960, and with his forecast of future events. With endpaper map of the African continent.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1976
ISBN 10 : 0297771094 ISBN 13 : 9780297771098
Vendeur : Laura Books, Georgetown, SA, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 14,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. library marks endpapers, otherwise book clean and tight. DJ: some edge wear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library.
Edité par Popular Publications, NY, 1947
Vendeur : Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierWraps. Etat : Good to Very Good-. Vol. 37, no. 1. Cover art is uncredited for "Softly Creep and Softly Kill!" (novel) by Peter Paige. Includes "Rope Enough for Two!" (novelette) by William R. Cox; "House of Silent Death" (novelette) by Henry Norton; "Milkman, Keep Those Bullets Quiet!" (novelette) by Russell Branch; "We Could Make Such Beautiful Murder Together" by Alan Ritner Anderson; "The $64,000 Question' by Talmage Powell; "It's in the Bag!" by Joel Reeve; "It Comes Up Death!" by Dan Gordon; "Don't Lose Face!" by Joeseph Shallit. Departments: "Oddities in Crime" by Schwartz and Jakobsson; "Master Manhunters" by Nelson & Allen; "The Crime Clinic". Illustrations are uncredited. Creasing; pencil scribble n front; edge tears and small losses; tanning. Magazine.
Edité par The Macmillan Company, New York, 1960
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First edition. 312pp. Slight spotting thus very good in a very good dust jacket with tape repairs, short tears, and foxing.
Edité par MacMillan Company, New York, NY, 1961
Vendeur : S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good-. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. This book is in Very Good+ condition and has a Very Good- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. There are two faint spots of discoloration on the bottom edge of the text block. The price clipped dust jacket has several edge tears, nicks and spots of rubbing, along with some ground-in dirt. "Because of Mr. Ritner's ability as a medical student, it came as a surprise to colleagues when he announced in 1950 that he was becoming feature editor of the Saturday Review of Literature. After working at the Saturday Review, Mr. Ritner joined Macmillan, where he served for nearly ten years before being appointed vice president and director for the general publishing division of the World Publishing Company. In 1960, Mr. Ritner wrote a well-received work of nonfiction, The Death of Africa, " which was based on his travels in developing countries on the continent. In 1961, he wrote "The Society of Space. " Both books were published by Macmillan and were better received than Mr. Ritner's first attempt at fiction, entitled "Red Carpet for the Shah of Iran. "" (from Wikipedia).
Edité par Macmillan, New York, 1960
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First edition. Illustrated by Ritner, Peter. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dustwrapper has 1inch tear at bottom front dust jacket corner, 1inch tear at top corner of rear panel, minor rubs at spine ends.
Edité par The Macmillan Co., NY, 1960
Vendeur : The Antiquarian Shop, Bend, OR, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 23,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, 312pp., bound in 1/2 black cloth over marbled paper covered boards, spine lettering red and white, endpapers are maps,previous owner's name, news clippings pertaining to Africa mounted to rear end sheets. a very nice copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Edité par William Morrow and Company, New York, 1976
Vendeur : Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. 8vo. Grey cloth spine and grey paper over boards, dust jacket. 191pp. Near fine/very good. Tight, handsome first edition. YOUNG 3302.
Edité par Stated first printing, published by The Macmillan Co., New York, 1960., 1960
Edition originale
EUR 18,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good with very good dust jacket. Dust jacket is rubbed at spine tips, corners and some edges and is lightly soiled on back panel. 312 pages with index. Map on endpapers.
Edité par Macmillan, 1960
Vendeur : Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Good Plus. Etat de la jaquette : Good Plus, Slightly Frayed DJ. First Printing. Some pages are dog-earred. 312pp. End paper maps. (loc 900).
EUR 37,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Ex-library book with usual markings. Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
EUR 15,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Clean copy in good dustwrapper. Africian Studies/Literature. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Edité par Macmillan (N.Y.), 1960
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 1960. Hardcover. Clean copy in good dustwrapper. Africian Studies/Literature. . . . .
EUR 17,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1960. Hardcover. "312 p. 22 cm. 1/4 cloth over boards. Good clean copy, with tight binding, in worn and slightly torn dw.". Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Edité par Macmillan, 1961
Vendeur : Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 14,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition/printing. Near Fine book (remainder strip on STE) and Very Good Plus dust jacket with some wear and closed tears. A relatively early look at the meaning and impact of space travel!