Vendeur : Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Bold Type Books, New York, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1541724682 ISBN 13 : 9781541724686
Vendeur : Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 6,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniersoftcover. Etat : Fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 318 pp.
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,74
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Vendeur : Bookoutlet1, Easley, SC, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Great shape! Has a publisher remainder mark. hardcover Used - Very Good 2021.
Vendeur : Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good.
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Vendeur : Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,33
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,50
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Vendeur : Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,31
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Very Good condition. Like New dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,95
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 15,31
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 13
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 15,37
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,04
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good.
EUR 17,67
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. From a star theoretical physicist, a journey into the world of particle physics and the cosmos -- and a call for a more just practice of science.In The Disordered Cosmos, Dr. Chanda Prescod-Weinstein shares her love for physics, from the Standard Model of Particle Physics and what lies beyond it, to the physics of melanin in skin, to the latest theories of dark matter -- all with a new spin informed by history, politics, and the wisdom of Star Trek.One of the leading physicists of her generation, Dr. Chanda Prescod-Weinstein is also one of fewer than one hundred Black American women to earn a PhD from a department of physics. Her vision of the cosmos is vibrant, buoyantly non-traditional, and grounded in Black feminist traditions.Prescod-Weinstein urges us to recognize how science, like most fields, is rife with racism, sexism, and other dehumanizing systems. She lays out a bold new approach to science and society that begins with the belief that we all have a fundamental right to know and love the night sky. The Disordered Cosmos dreams into existence a world that allows everyone to experience and understand the wonders of the universe.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,34
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 17,96
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. From a star theoretical physicist, a journey into the world of particle physics and the cosmos -- and a call for a more just practice of science.In The Disordered Cosmos, Dr. Chanda Prescod-Weinstein shares her love for physics, from the Standard Model of Particle Physics and what lies beyond it, to the physics of melanin in skin, to the latest theories of dark matter -- all with a new spin informed by history, politics, and the wisdom of Star Trek.One of the leading physicists of her generation, Dr. Chanda Prescod-Weinstein is also one of fewer than one hundred Black American women to earn a PhD from a department of physics. Her vision of the cosmos is vibrant, buoyantly non-traditional, and grounded in Black feminist traditions.Prescod-Weinstein urges us to recognize how science, like most fields, is rife with racism, sexism, and other dehumanizing systems. She lays out a bold new approach to science and society that begins with the belief that we all have a fundamental right to know and love the night sky. The Disordered Cosmos dreams into existence a world that allows everyone to experience and understand the wonders of the universe. From a star astrophysicist, a journey into the world of particle physics and the cosmos -- and a call for more just, inclusive practice of science. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Bold Type Books March 2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1541724704 ISBN 13 : 9781541724709
Vendeur : Lot 49 Books, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used.
EUR 19,95
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. From a star theoretical physicist, a journey into the world of particle physics and the cosmos -- and a call for a more just practice of science.In The Disordered Cosmos, Dr. Chanda Prescod-Weinstein shares her love for physics, from the Standard Model of Particle Physics and what lies beyond it, to the physics of melanin in skin, to the latest theories of dark matter -- all with a new spin informed by history, politics, and the wisdom of Star Trek.One of the leading physicists of her generation, Dr. Chanda Prescod-Weinstein is also one of fewer than one hundred Black American women to earn a PhD from a department of physics. Her vision of the cosmos is vibrant, buoyantly non-traditional, and grounded in Black feminist traditions.Prescod-Weinstein urges us to recognize how science, like most fields, is rife with racism, sexism, and other dehumanizing systems. She lays out a bold new approach to science and society that begins with the belief that we all have a fundamental right to know and love the night sky. The Disordered Cosmos dreams into existence a world that allows everyone to experience and understand the wonders of the universe.
EUR 19,99
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
EUR 20,08
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New.
Vendeur : Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.