Vendeur : Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. Rivet, Brian (illustrateur).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Frederick A Praeger, New York & Washington, 1969
ISBN 10 : 1199058491 ISBN 13 : 9781199058492
Vendeur : Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 15,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First American Edition. New York & Washington: Frederick A. Praeger, (1969). First American Edition. 8vo. xvi,299pp, Index, Bibliography. Maroon cloth. Fine condition in near fine dj (tiny tear). Numerous illustrations including color plates. "Villa" originally meant "farm", its meaning found in this study of Roman villas found in Britain. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 299 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, NY, 1969
Vendeur : G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 300 page hardcover with figure and photo illustrations. Many contributors. Dust jacket is lightly worn - good to very good condition. Full cloth exterior with title on spine in bronze. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Edité par Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1969
Vendeur : John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. 299 pp., profusely illus., bibs., indexes, moderate wear to jacket.
Edité par Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1969
Vendeur : Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First American Edition. Discussion of Roman-era farming & housing in Great Britain. First American edition. Hardcover, full burgundy cloth, gilt titling. Light wear to book; jacket spine faded, lightly edgeworn with short tear & associated creasing to lower panel; light foxing to top edge. Text clean; xvi, 299 pages with bibliography and indexes, dozens of illustrations in b/w & color. Includes laid-in folding floor plan of typical Roman villa. Size: Large Octavo.
Edité par Edinburgh University Press, 1966
Vendeur : Daisyroots Books, GRANGE OVER SANDS, CMA, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Includes dust jacket. The Iron Age in Northern Britain. Rivet ALF (editor). Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1966, hardback with wraer VG/vg, 155 , illustrated with 14 b/w plates, b/w maps and diagrams and a colour map in the back pocket showing brochs, duns, forts and vitrified structures, orange boards, sound binding, clean pages, slight tanning on end papers Dust jacket has closed tear on bottom back edge near spine, not price clied (42 s). British history, Iron Age, Northern Britain, Metalwork, Pottery, Forts, Scotland and Northumberland. 42969 HIST £1500.
EUR 82,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 175 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 110,55
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 175 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 230,31
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 318 pages. 9.19x6.13x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Edité par Routledge & Kegan Paul (1969), London, 1969
Vendeur : Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Danemark
EUR 52,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierorig.cloth. 55pp plates. (illustrateur). 23x15cm, xvi,299,(55)pp Contents: The Celtic Backround [H.C. Bowen]; The Plans of Roman Villas in britain [Ian Richmond]; The Mosaic Pavements [D.J. Smith]; Furniture & Interior decoration [Joan Liversidge]; Social & Economic Aspects [A.L.F. Rivet]; The Future of Villa Studies [Graham Webster]. Rubbed. Spine bump. Good. In a rubbed dustwrapper., dustwrapper.