EUR 6,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 6,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 9,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Vendeur : Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
EUR 11,97
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par WROX Press Ltd 01/10/2002, 2002
ISBN 10 : 1861007825 ISBN 13 : 9781861007827
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 18,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New.
EUR 18,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. "Eighteen-year-old James is put through hell in Robert Scollo's thriller, The Meaning of Life. Drenched in geopolitics, war, terrorism, and the extraordinary, this novel is a contemporary fairy tale about how one individual can change history.Scenes are set in staccato manner, their sentences rough as they parse characters and their moods. More elaborate scenes, such as the one set at the Bank of America Plaza in Dallas, read like parodies of spy thrillers, with furtive men in ties dropping off black briefcases containing deadly information.Interest holds because of the story itself, with its tantalizing proposition; who wouldn't want the power to solve the world's problems and heal all wounds? The villains, if familiar, make sense; it's logical that certain elements would see peace as bad for business. Despite its overarching doom and gloom, the novel ends in a feel-good, family-friendly way that finds James making humble choices.The Meaning of Life is a fun political thriller that takes a blunt approach to looming moral questions.-FOREWORD REVIEWS/CLARION REVIEW"A despairing young man is given a supernatural ability and charged with saving the world in Scollo's debut novel.Scollo chronicles Jame's quixotic task, leader by leader, but James meets resistance from Russian president Vladimir Putin and U.S President Trump. Overall, the author's artistic ambition is impressive as he boldly dispenses with conventional novelistic structures and, as the book's title suggests, aims for philosophical profundity."- KIRKUS INDIE REVIEW Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 15,78
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 6,64
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Langue: anglais
Edité par WROX Press Ltd 01/10/2002, 2002
ISBN 10 : 1861007825 ISBN 13 : 9781861007827
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 3,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Bon. Edition 1999. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Edition 1999. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 16,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. ***Please Read*** name on the bottom edge - No marks on text - My shelf location 45-f-7.
EUR 14,03
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Global Summit House 2020-08-03, 2020
ISBN 10 : 164945371X ISBN 13 : 9781649453716
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 9,87
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New.
EUR 14,19
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Edité par WROX Press Ltd, 1999
ISBN 13 : 0676623029638
Vendeur : Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 6,64
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
EUR 12,81
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 12,82
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
EUR 14,39
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 21,81
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . .
EUR 26,57
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 7,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTapa dura. Etat : Bien. WROX Press Ltd, 1999. Texto en inglés. Programación. Informática. 909 páginas. 23 x 18. Tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. Sin subrayados ni anotaciones. Muy Buen estado de conservación. ISBN: 9781861002969. Libro.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Elephant's Memories, 2015
ISBN 10 : 069226258X ISBN 13 : 9780692262580
Vendeur : Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 37,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLarge Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Signed by author on front free endpaper with inscription, "Rochester 4/3/2017 To Ann Marie & Mikel with friendship. Love each other with all your heart. Love is the most powerful energy." Jacket edges bumped. 2015 Large Hardcover. 219 pp. Photographs of Kenya, the United States, Italy, and Mexico, with Italian and English text. Foreword by Aldo Colucciello. Scollo is an active photographer in Rochester, New York. Signed by author.
Vendeur : Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 36,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 8 (weekend SALE item)* 401 pp., hardcover, ex library, else text and binding still clean, tight and bright. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Langue: allemand
Edité par Jazzhaus Records (in-Akustik)
Vendeur : Modernes Antiquariat - bodo e.V., Dortmund, NRW, Allemagne
EUR 6,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panieraudioCD. Etat : Gut. *Werktagsversendung innerhalb von 24 Stunden* -- Exempl. in einem guten Gesamtzust., geringe Gebrauchsspuren möglich -- Alle Sendungen werden mit beiliegender Rechnung, inkl. ausgewiesener MwSt., verschickt. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 80.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10 : 1475814445 ISBN 13 : 9781475814446
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 45,22
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2014
ISBN 10 : 1475814445 ISBN 13 : 9781475814446
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 47,59
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. With the advent of charter schools in the United States, the face of public education has changed in this country. From its early beginning in Minnesota to its exponential growth in California the charter school movement has generated much controversy. It has been praised for its accomplishments, and criticized for its creaming of students.Over 130,000 students attend nearly 250 charter schools in the city of Los Angeles. This book presents an in-depth look at seventeen of those schools - urban schools that are making a difference in the lives of the students and families they serve.Readers will encounter a group of dedicated educational pioneers who are committed and passionate about their schools. These are people who have sacrificed much, and put their lives on hold to develop and implement schools that meet the needs of all students regardless of economic circumstance or background. From people who have mortgaged their homes toattain financing for their dream, to some that have changed careers to improve the quality of education for children and young adults.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2014
ISBN 10 : 1475814445 ISBN 13 : 9781475814446
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 45,60
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : libreriauniversitaria.it, Occhiobello, RO, Italie
EUR 11,40
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : NEW.