EUR 9,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Suddeutscher Verlag, Munich, 1969
Vendeur : Charing Cross Road Booksellers, Canton, GA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 6,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBooklet. Etat : Near Fine. First Edition. In wraps; covers are lightly rubbed on edges but corners are sharp and covers are clean; text interior is clean and tight and unmarked; narrow small 8vo; illustrated in black-and-white; bi-fold map of Bavaria on inside of rear cover.
Langue: anglais
Edité par St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1250003288 ISBN 13 : 9781250003287
Vendeur : Grants Books, Belding, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. nti-technology" protest movement, has sent rumblings down the halls of the world's intelligence agencies. Led by a mysterious, never-seen figure known only as Lazarus, this increasingly prominent group is believed by some to be preparing a bold strike. (illustrateur). The Lazarus Movement, the dominant force in the eco-conscious, "anti-technology" protest movement, has sent rumblings down the halls of the world's intelligence agencies. Led by a mysterious, never-seen figure known only as Lazarus, this increasingly prominent group is believed by some to be preparing a bold strike. When an attack on a nano-technology research facility leaves thousands dead- protesters and scientists alike- from what appears to be a cloud of inadvertently released but gruesomely deadly nanobots, pandemonium reigns. Lt. Col. Jon Smith is activated by Covert-One to find the truth about Lazarus where all others have failed. As Smith slowly uncovers the deadly underpinnings of the group, he soon learns that the Lazarus Movement is only the very tip of the iceberg in a deadly scheme that threatens billions of lives and will forever change the nature of the world itself. Language: eng.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Times Editions-Marshall Cavendis, 2005
ISBN 10 : 9812610707 ISBN 13 : 9789812610706
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Vendeur : Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. The Magnificence Of North America As Seen Through The Eyes Of The First Explorers (illustrateur). Copyright Date: 1995 Quarto, 1995, Unpaginated,
Langue: anglais
Edité par Bayerische Schlosserverwaltu, 2003
ISBN 10 : 3932982479 ISBN 13 : 9783932982477
Vendeur : medimops, Berlin, Allemagne
EUR 3,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrateur). Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Edité par unknown, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1928
Vendeur : Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Acceptable. E.H. (as seen on the title page) (illustrateur). The book is in fair condition, with visible wear on the spine and edges. The binding shows signs of separation, and there is an inscription on the front endpaper. No dust jacket is present. Pages are slightly yellowed with age but remain legible. Overall, the book is intact but shows typical signs of wear for its age.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10 : 1706981457 ISBN 13 : 9781706981459
Vendeur : Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very_good. Book has little sign of wear or use.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Haldeman-Julius Company, 1924
Vendeur : gigabooks, Spokane, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. Soft Cover - Good - Book is clean and tight with light wear.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10 : 1706981457 ISBN 13 : 9781706981459
Vendeur : Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 19,81
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par St. Charles Historical Society, St. Charles IL, 1976
Vendeur : Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good in Fair dust jacket. DJ has several chips and nicks and smudges (now in mylar protector). Gift inscription on title page. ; 5 7/8 x 8 7/8"; 134 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Osterhus Publishing House, Minneapolis, MN
Vendeur : Lily of the Valley Books, Waynesboro, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Booklet with side stapling and card stock cover. Booklet is gently used with only minor wear. Tightly bound copy with clean interior having no markings, writing, underlining, or highlighting in margins or text block. Inv. # 12568.
EUR 10,09
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: ourdou
Edité par Taemeer Publications 11/13/2023, 2023
ISBN 10 : 935872935X ISBN 13 : 9789358729351
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,45
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback or Softback. Etat : New. Haddion ke Alfaaz: (Chaar Hindi Kahaniyaan). Book.
Edité par Brethern Press, Elgin, Illinois, 1976
Vendeur : Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 10,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. First Edition. Signed by Author(s).
Langue: allemand
Edité par Druck: Val. Höfling (Dr. Valentin Mayer, 1962
Vendeur : Ostmark-Antiquariat Franz Maier, Waffenbrunn, Allemagne
EUR 3
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Gut. Broschur / Tb, Beschreibung des Schosses außen und innen, Lebensdaten König Ludwigs II., Namenverzeichnis, 16 Seiten s/w-Bildtafeln, abgebundene Faltkarte mit Grundrißen des Schlosses, 18,5x13 cm, 48 Seiten, leichte Gebrauchsmängel, (intern: Bayern).
EUR 11,53
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Berkley Books, New York, 1989
ISBN 10 : 0425123448 ISBN 13 : 9780425123447
Vendeur : Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good Condition. Includes 186 dramatic hotos - some never before seen. (illustrateur). 562pp. Indexed. Content clean bight and sound.tHIS BOOK MAY REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE.
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,24
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Museum of Modern Art, 1968
Vendeur : Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. 1st Edition. 4to, metal covers, street scene stamped and painted on front cover. 216 pp. Catalogue of the legendary exhibition at MOMA, illustrated in black & white, a few pages in blue and white. Spine tarnished, back cover scratched, front fee endpaper discolored, internally fine.
EUR 27,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. Failure is often viewed as a negative outcome, but it can also be seen as one of life's greatest gifts. When we experience failure, it forces us to pause, reflect, and reassess our strategies and goals. This moment of reckoning provides clarity about what doesn't work, which is just as important as knowing what does. Failure strips away illusions, exposing our actual limits and areas for improvement. Embracing this perspective not only reduces the fear of failing but also transforms failure into a valuable learning experience that fuels future success. Transforming setbacks into sources of strength is an empowering journey that fosters resilience-the remarkable ability to recover from challenges with renewed vigour and newfound insight. Every setback serves as a mirror, revealing our hidden vulnerabilities and prompting us to acquire new skills or refine those we already possess. This adaptive reaction not only fortifies our mental toughness but also bolsters our confidence and hones our problem-solving skills, all of which are vital elements for achieving sustainable personal growth. This mindset shift reframes adversity as an opportunity for growth. Instead of seeing failure as defeat, we can view it as a vital step toward mastery and self-awareness. By approaching failures with curiosity rather than self-criticism, we can extract valuable lessons that guide our future decisions. This positive feedback loop fosters perseverance, a crucial factor in achieving success in any endeavour. Each learned lesson from our missteps serves as a building block, laying a stronger foundation for future endeavours. As we tackle increasingly complex challenges, the strength developed from overcoming these hurdles allows us to face new obstacles with greater confidence and capability, creating a robust cycle of continuous growth and improvement. In the grand tapestry of life, turning setbacks into sources of strength weaves a vibrant pattern of self-discovery and resilience. Each stumble and misstep becomes an opportunity for deep introspection, inviting us to grapple with the intricate complexities of our existence. Along this path, we uncover invaluable traits such as humility that humbles our spirit, patience that teaches us to endure the storms, and empathy that allows us to connect with the struggles of others. Instead of perceiving failure as a dark, insurmountable wall, we can reframe it as a crucial stepping stone in the ever-evolving journey of personal growth. By welcoming failure as a wise guide-one that illuminates our path rather than obstructs it-we foster a mindset that flourishes amid challenges and transformative change. This empowered approach transforms our perspective, allowing us to embrace obstacles with open arms and a courageous heart. As we navigate through life's intricate dance, these experiences set the stage for a more enriched and satisfying existence. We emerge not merely as survivors of our trials, but as resilient individuals who approach the world with renewed vigour and a depth of understanding that only life's trials can bestow. Ultimately, it's through the embrace of these lessons that we learn to live fully and authentically, crafting a life filled with purpose and profound fulfilment. Transforming setbacks into sources of strength fosters a deeper understanding of ourselves and the challenges of life. This journey reveals essential virtues like humility, patience, and empathy. Instead of seeing failure as an end, we can view it as a crucial chapter in our personal growth. By embracing failure as a mentor, we cultivate a resilient mindset that enables us to face adversity with optimism. This approach allows us to navigate life's complexities with greater confidence, resulting in a more empowered and enriched existence. This item is prin Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 28,84
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: allemand
Edité par IRO-Verlag, München
Vendeur : Osterholzer Buch-Antiquariat, Osterholz-Scharmbeck, Allemagne
EUR 7,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierkartoniert. Etat : Gut. 82 S., o. J., Auf nach Bayern.
Edité par Novello and Company, 1947
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 5,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 36 pages. Frank Walker ""'Ghasel' A Song Wrongly Attributed To Hugo Wolf" / W R Anderson "Round About Radio" / Sheet Music for "Have you seen but a bright lily grow?" by Ernest Bullock/Ben Jonson / Gilbert Benham "The Organ In St Paul's Cathedral, London" / Organ Recital Notes / Seventeenth-Century Music at Cambridge / J R Hands "Graz Musical Festival 1947" (M13).
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,42
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Books in my Basket, New Delhi, Inde
EUR 10,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : New. ISBN:9789389351811.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Masses & Mainstream Inc, New York, 1957
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 17,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fair. 1st Edition. 64 pages. Yesterday and Tomorrow & Ancestor Accabreh by Martin Carter A Puerto Rican in New York by Jesus Colon John Strachey and the System by Celeste Strack Spain is Not Lost by Max Leon Seen in Spain - Three Drawings by Chips Peking Letter by Chang Chi-ching Concerning Edward Kardelj's Article by William Z Foster Books in Review: - A Season of Fear, Abraham Polonsky- Jewish Life Anthology- I Wonder as I Wander by Langston Hughes, Rhinehart and Co- A Pictorial History of the Negro in America, Langston Hughes and Milton Meltzer- The Negro in American Culture, Margaret Just Butcher and more (SL#282).
Edité par München., 1959
Vendeur : Manfred Nosbuesch, Kuchenheim, Allemagne
EUR 5
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier116 S. Mit 21 Tafeln. Orig.-Kartoniert. Gutes Exemplar.
EUR 26,89
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.