Thackeray edward (241 résultats)
Selected Essays (Best Loved Classics)
William Thackeray; John Newman; Matthew Arnold; John Ruskin; Walter Bagehot; Thomas Huxley; Edward Freeman; Robert Stevenson
Edité par Lexicon Publication, Inc.
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 6,21
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Selected Essays (Best Loved Classics)
William Thackeray; John Newman; Matthew Arnold; John Ruskin; Walter Bagehot; Thomas Huxley; Edward Freeman; Robert Stevenson
Edité par Lexicon Publication, Inc.
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 6,21
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
The Newcomes: Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family, Edited Arthur Pendennis, Esq.
Thackeray, William M.; Illustrated by Ills. by Edward Ardizzone. [Illustrator]
Langue : anglais
Edité par Heritage Press [ca. 1955] 1955
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Chaparral Books, Portland, Etats-UnisChaparral Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 7,14
EUR 6,50 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No dustjacket as issued. First THUS. Minor shelf wear to binding. Light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Light tanning on pastedowns & endpapers. Previous owners stamp on title page. Text and images unmarked. Housed in a lightly worn slipcase.
Langue : anglais
Edité par The Heritage Press 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Jen's Books, Douglas, Etats-UnisJen's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,20 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Slipcase. Book Is Like New But For Sunning To Spine. Slipcase Has Very Little Wear And Wear And Sunning Around But No Cracks. Email For Pictures. Ardizzone, Edward (illustrateur).

Centennial History of Rochester, New York, Volume III [3] - Expansion
Foreman, Edward R.; Swinburne, Thomas Thackeray; Hanmer-Croughton, Amy; Weller, W. Earl; Butler, William Mill; Bly, Myron Tuthill; Fairchild, Herman Leroy; Warner, J. Foster; Fisher, Edwin A.; Price, Orlo J.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Rochester Historical Society 1933
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, Etats-UnisYesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 16,96
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Spine and edges faded. 1933 Hard Cover. 402 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/8. Numerous illustrations & maps. Contents include: Poem: Casconchiagon by Thomas Thackeray Swinburne; Foreword: Rochester Centennial; Panorama of Social Rochester by Amy Hanmer-Croughton; Post Offices and Postmasters of Rocheste…r; The Expanding Charter Life of Rochester by W. Earl Weller; Random Recollections by William Mill Butler; The Hay Market by Myron Tuthill Bly; Building Stones of Rochester by Herman LeRoy Fairchild & J. Foster Warner; Engineering and Public Works in the City of Rochester by Edwin A. Fisher; One Hundred Years of Protestantism in Rochester by Rev. Orlo J. Price; Map of Rochester in 1814; Index.
THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND, ESQ., a Servant in the Service of Her Majesty Q. Anne, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF
Thackeray, William Makepeace; Ardizonne, Edward (illustrator)
Edité par The Heritage Press 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bookmans, tucson, Etats-UnisBookmans
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 6,21
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Acceptable. Slipcase has wear and tear. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Edité par Heritage Press, New York 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Steven Edwards, Coalmont, Etats-UnisSteven Edwards
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 6,25
EUR 4,99 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard cover. xxi, 441 p. col. illus. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Introduction by Laura Benet. Illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. Decorative cover. Comes with green cardboard slipcase and the relevant issue of Sandglass. Spine cover slightly faded. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edward Ardizzone. (illustrateur).

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, Etats-UnisBooks Puddle
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 16,58
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 266.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 19,42
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Edité par Heritage Press, New York 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, Etats-UnisR Bryan Old Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,25 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Slipcase. Literature. Reprint. Book very good, clean inside and out, corners sharp, spine faded. In very good slipcase, light wear on the corners, no splitting. Edward Ardizzone (illustrateur).
Edité par Heritage Press 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, Etats-UnisColumbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 13,39
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. NY: Heritage Press, c1956. 441pp. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Tall 8vo. Fine hardcover. Edward Ardizzone (illustrateur).
Edité par Heritage Press, New York 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, Etats-UnisNovel Ideas Books & Gifts
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,33 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Reprint. Very minor edge wear.; In slipcase (moderate wear).; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 441 pages. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone (illustrateur).

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 19,93
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.
Edité par Heritage Press, New York 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, Etats-UnisLowry's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 8,89
EUR 5,16 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth Over Board. Etat : Good. No Jacket. This copy has a black spine with gilt letterned, illustrated cloth over boards. There is very little corner bumping or edge wear. Interior text is clean and tight in it's binding. No ownership or other markings. A good copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ardizzone, Edward (illustrateu…r).

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 20,95
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par The Heritage Press 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, Etats-UnisBasement Seller 101
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 9,82
EUR 4,33 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Guilford Press Ltd. and Wilfrid David Ltd, London 1948
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Hellertown Books, Hellertown, Etats-UnisHellertown Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 16,24
EUR 6,94 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. A Fire-side Pantomime for Great and Small Children. Edward Ardizzone (illustrateur).

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 21,99
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par The Heritage Press, New York, New York, U. S. A. 1956
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, Etats-UnisGranada Bookstore, IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,92
EUR 6,06 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Not Issued. No Edition Or Printing Stated. Sandglass Sheet Laid In. Pictorial Paper Over Boards With A Black Cloth Spine. Gilt Lettering Within A Double Line Gilt Border On The Spine. The Spine Is Moderately Sunned. The Slip Case Is Faded At The Opening And Has A Half Inch Tear…At One Corner. Ardizzone, Edward (illustrateur).

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 23,81
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Heritage, Cambridge England 1955
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, Etats-UnisLowry's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 12,50
EUR 5,16 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Ink inscription from previous owner on inside of front board. Text is otherwise clean of any markings or notes. Top text block toned red. Slight yellowing of page edges. Binding is tight with minor edge wear towards spine. Significant tanning and surfacer rubbing of binding at…spine. Slipcase is in good condition with some edge wear and corner bumping. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ardizzone, Edward (illustrateur). Slipcase.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 25,59
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, Etats-UnisPBShop.store US
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 28,14
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 28,35
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Paperback. Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Heritage Press, Cambridge, England
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, Etats-UnisDorley House Books, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,32
EUR 7,50 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Jacket as Issued. 1st. 1st thus edition; in very good slipcase; owner's name; intro by Angela Thirkell; 761 clean, unmarked pages; no date given. Edward Ardizzone (illustrateur).

Langue : anglais
Edité par Heritage Press, Cambridge, England
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, Etats-UnisDorley House Books, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,32
EUR 7,50 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Jacket as Issued. in very good slipcase; owner's name; intro by Angela Thirkell; 761 clean, unmarked pages; no date given. Edward Ardizzone (illustrateur).
Autres imagesLangue : anglais
Edité par Limited Editions Club 1956
- Couverture rigide
- Signé
Vendeur : Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, Etats-UnisNightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 26,79
EUR 4,33 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Limited Edition. Limited edition, #1394 of 1500 signed by the illustrator. A near fine copy with a little rubbing to the leather title on spine in a very good DJ. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. More available upon request. This book is in my possession and will be packe…d in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. USPS tracking provided. #16. Edward Ardizzone (illustrateur). Inscribed by Illustrator(s).
Autres imagesEdité par The Heritage Press 1955
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Popeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA, Oneonta, Etats-UnisPopeks Used and Rare Books, IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 20,53
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Centenary Edition. Handsome "Centenary Edition" of Thackeray's classic published by The Heritage Press 100 years after it debuted in 1855. Features illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, including a color cover. Some mild wear to covers, a few marks of soil, overall a good clean copy. No slipcase, but t…he Sandglass sheet is present. 6 x 9 inches with 761 pages. Edward Ardizzone (illustrateur).
Edité par Heritage Press, New York 1955
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Vashon Island Books, Vashon, Etats-UnisVashon Island Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 15,63
EUR 4,77 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket (as issued). Centenary Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Centenary Edition in pictorial cloth with title label stamped in gilt, 8vo 761pp. Introduction by Angela Thirkell. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Edward Ardizzone (Illustrator) (illustrateur).
Edité par The Heritage Press, Cambridge, England
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, Etats-UnisAamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 16,07
EUR 5,12 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. CLASSICS-This regular size Heritage hard cover is FINE in a very good, shelf worn slip case. black w/gilt lettering 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0.0. Ardizzone, Edward (illustrateur).