Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY (edition First Edition), 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 3,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Co., Inc., NY, 1982
ISBN 10 : 0385175426 ISBN 13 : 9780385175425
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0823055450 ISBN 13 : 9780823055456
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 11th edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0823055450 ISBN 13 : 9780823055456
Vendeur : Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 11th edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0823055450 ISBN 13 : 9780823055456
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,76
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 11th edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par NY: Doubleday Anchor Book, 1957, 1957
ISBN 10 : 0385093268 ISBN 13 : 9780385093262
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par NY: Doubleday Anchor Book, 1957, 1957
ISBN 10 : 0385093268 ISBN 13 : 9780385093262
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Event Horizon Press, Desert Hot Springs, California, 1995
ISBN 10 : 1880391120 ISBN 13 : 9781880391129
Vendeur : Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Cowles, Joseph - Typography and Design (illustrateur). First Printing Stated. 67 Pages Indexed. Beautiful interior text pages. Lyn Lifshin has written more than 80 books and her poems have appeared in most poetry and literary magazines in the country. Her work has been included in virtually every major anthology of recent writing by women. She has given more than 700 readings across the country and has appeared at Dartmouth and Skidmore colleges, Cornel! University, the Shakespeare Library, Whitney Museum, and Huntington Library. Winner of numerous awards including the Jack Kerouac Award for her book Kiss The Skin Off, Lyn is the subject of the documentary film Lyn Lifshin Not Made of Glass. She has earned the name Queen of the Small Presses for her continued support. The San Francisco Review of Books describes her as frighteningly prolific, utterly intense and one of a kind. She has been praised by Robert Frost, Ken Kesey and Richard Eberhart. New York State Museum asked Lyn to put together a workshop on Writing Through the Holocaust. To prepare for this she submerged herself in films, writing everything she could which dealt with that time and as a result she ended up writing about the Holocaust for an extended time. Almost 200 of her vast work on this subject were selected for Blue Tattoo. This collection is arranged in a sequence somewhat parallel to that in which the series of events that began with the rise to power of Adolf Hitler and the anti-Semitic hostilities that followed that ultimately resulted in the massacre of six million Jews. Lyn recalls the ghetto experience, selection and deportation to the concentration camps, the inhumanity of terrors of the camps, and the exterminations. Her poems on the liberation reflect the experiences of the liberators as well as those being liberated. An finally come the memories.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Garden City, NY: Doubleday Anchor Books, (1957), 1957
ISBN 10 : 0385093284 ISBN 13 : 9780385093286
Vendeur : -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Rochester Club of Printing Rochester, NY 1986, 1986
Vendeur : Small World Books, Rochester, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 4,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No DJ. 1st Edition. 'In Memory of Augustine G. Dauby, Rochester's First Printer'. Inscribed by George Taenzer to previous owners. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, 1996
ISBN 10 : 1560251387 ISBN 13 : 9781560251385
Vendeur : Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Komar, Sara - Design and Typography (illustrateur). First Thunder's Mouth Edition. 96 Pages. Covers show very light to corners and edges and some creases. Interior text and photographs pages are near flawless. Robert Freeman's photographs represent a unique record of the Beatles in the early years of their success. He traveled with them, as photographer and friend, in England, Sweden, France, America, Austria and the Bahamas, and was responsible for the design and photography of five of their album covers - 'With The Beatles', 'A Hard Day's Night', 'Beatles for Sale', 'Help!' and 'Rubber Soul' - and of John Lennon's two books, In His own Write and A Spaniard in the Works. He recorded some historic moments in the Beatles' careers - the first British tour, filming A Hard Day's Night and Help!, the first trip to America - and also the more intimate moments behind the scenes: the long recording sessions at Abbey Rood Studios, and the waiting to go on stage in the dingy dressing rooms of provincial theatres. The black and white photographs capture the humor, originality and innocence of the Beatles in the early Sixties when ever thing they did, said, and wore was headline news.
Edité par Holt Rinehart and Winston [c.198, 1984
Vendeur : Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,01
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Edité par The Red House Press/Springfield, Vermont, 1975, 1975
Vendeur : Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,63
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniersoft cover, plastic binding, name tag on title page, 22 pieces, 6 1/8 x 8 inches, very good book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction,
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday Anchor, 1958
Vendeur : Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Anchor Books January 1960, 1960
ISBN 10 : 0385094671 ISBN 13 : 9780385094672
Vendeur : A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market PaperBack. Etat : Very Good. 2nd revised edition of Leave Your Language Alone!, originally published by the Linguistica Press in 1959. Mild foxing & some darkening of spine. Previous reader's name written in ink on half title page. [265 pages plus one page list of Anchor titles then available].
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday Anchor, Garden City, New York, 1956
Vendeur : Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : VG-/G+. Frasconi, Antonio; Gorey, Edward (illustrateur). First Paperback Edition. First published in 1951 as part of the American Men of Letters series, this is the Second Edition from 1956, revised, expanded, & enlarged. This is the FIRST PRINTING of this Anchor mass market paperback (A68 edition, with a cover portrait of James by John Sargent & typography by Edward Gorey (making it a tertiary collectible for completists!). In 265 pages, with list of additional Anchor titles in rear. Condition is VG-/G+: completely clean inside, but exterior shows light edgewear, rubbing to extremities. Modest page tanning around edges. Protected in mylar collector bag Free! Our photos depict the exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Doubleday & Company Inc, Garden City, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0385182570 ISBN 13 : 9780385182577
Vendeur : biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. First American Edition; First Printing. Garden City: Doubleday & Company Inc. 1983. later printing. A Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short edge tear. See Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 184 pages . cel.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Berkley Publishing Corporation / G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1980
ISBN 10 : 0399125337 ISBN 13 : 9780399125331
Vendeur : biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Dust Wrapper painting and internal illustrations by Ron Miller, typography by Jim Lebbad (illustrateur). First Edition. [New York]: Berkley Publishing Corporation / G. P. Putnam's Sons 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. "On the surface.the alternately funny and frightening, but always moving, story of an evil owl's attempt to rule in a world of eternal darkness". 213 pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [minor bumping, scattered top edge foxing, shallow upper corner crimping to several consecutive pages] with a remainder mark in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short bottom edge tear to the front panel. See photo clph.
Langue: anglais
Edité par A Doubleday Anchor Book/Anchor Books/Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1956
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : Good. Antonio Frasconi (Cover Design); Edward Gorey (Typography) (illustrateur). 1st Publ in the USA by Indiana Univ Pr. 142 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. All standard and usual signs of an Ex-Univeristy-Library (Hunter College, CUNY, NY) present.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House, Inc., New York and Toronto, ON, Canada, 1984
ISBN 10 : 0394525302 ISBN 13 : 9780394525303
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 11,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardbound Clothbinding. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Paul Bacon (Jacket Art); J.K. Lambert (Typography/ Binding Design) (illustrateur). 1st Edition. 145 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dj shows wear and small tears in some places.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Random House, Inc., New York, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0394555147 ISBN 13 : 9780394555140
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 11,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Richard Adelson (Jacket Design by); Christian Steiner (Jacket Photo); J.K. Lambert (Typography and Binding Design by) (illustrateur). 1st Edition. 239 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear. Light blue highlighting and pen markings throughout text. Dj shows moderate wear around places.