Williams michael stuart (56 résultats)
Autres imagesLangue : anglais
Edité par Dell Magazine, New York 1992
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
- Périodique
Vendeur : Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 13,35
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are Dead as a Dodo by Colin Dexter, Exotic Cuisine by George Baxt, One Beautiful Body by Gillian Roberts, The Problem of the Leather Man by Edward D Hoch, Take Two Husbands by David Williams, The Jury Box by…Jon L Breen, Fathers by Angie Irvine, . And Sons by Robert Irvine, You Pay for Everything by Michael Z Lewin, Parrots in My Garden by Dorothy B Davis, Jimmy My Son by Ian Stuart, Shutterbug by Donald Olson and Out of the Ashes by William Bankier. In Near Fine Condition.
Edité par MGM (Video & DVD) 2006-01-31 00:00:00 2006
Vendeur : R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Etats-UnisR Bookmark
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 3,34
EUR 5,30 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
dvd. Etat : Used - Good.

A Breed Apart: A Tribute to the Hunting Dogs That Own Our Souls, Volume 2
Barsness, John ; Bevier, Thomas ; Carson, Paul ; Dorsey, Chris ; Fergus, Jim ; Hill, Gene ; Holt, John ; McIntosh, Michael ; Meisner, Dave ; Proper, Datus ; Robinson, Jerome ; Vasey, Diane ; Williams, Stuart
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Etats-UnisLowry's Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,14 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good / with Protective Cover. First Edition. Some light rubbing and edgewear. Text has previous owners name on second free front endpaper, but is otherwise clean and tight in binding. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, Etats-UnisEnterprise Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 16,91
EUR 6,48 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Oblong Hardcover, photos. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : Fine+. First Edition; First Printing. Book As New. NO notes, No names or ANY markings. DJ with a 1/2" cut at spine base, else As New. ; 256 pages.
Autres imagesEdité par R. H. Enterprises, Glen Rock, NJ 1992
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : biblioboy, North Providence, RI, Etats-Unisbiblioboy
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
single issue magazine. Etat : Fine. First Edition. Glen Rock: R. H. Enterprises. 1992 First edition. Magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11"] pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled, 102 pages profusely illustrated. Edited by Richard Valley with articles by or about John Landis, Rosalie Williams, Peter Cushing, John Moulder-Brown, Drew… Sullivan, Kevin G. Shinnick, Michael Malllory, David Stuart Davies, Christophe Lee, Marcy Robin. Fine copy. See Photos magbx 7 / E.

GALAXY'S EDGE: May 2015, Issue 14
Galaxy's Edge (edited by Mike Resnick)(Robert A. Heinlein; Jennifer Campbell-Hicks; Harry Turtledove; C. Stuart Hardwick; Michael Bishop; Sean Williams; Nancy Kress; Anna Wu; Tom Gerencer; Alan Dean Foster; Larry Niven; Bill Fawcett & Jody Lynn Nye; more)
Edité par Arc Manor / Phoenix Pick, Rockville, MD 2015
- Périodique
Vendeur : Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Etats-UnisBooks from the Crypt
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
SingleIssueMagazine. Etat : Near Fine. No. 14. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Editor's Word" by Mike Resnick; "Field Defects: Memo from a Cyborg" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Shore Leave" by Jennifer Campbell-Hicks; "Hi, Colonic" by Harry Turtledove; "Luck of the Chieftan's Arrow" by C. Stuart Hardwick; "The Angst, I Kid You…Not, of God" by Michael Bishop; "The Dark Matters" by Sean Williams; "Margin of Error" by Nancy Kress; "The Retaurant at the End of the Universe" by Anna Wu; "And All Our Donkeys Were Vain" by Tom Gerencer; "We Three Kings" by Alan Dean Foster; "Closing Sale" by Larry Niven; "Book Reviews" by Bill Fawcett & Jody Lynn Nye; "Effing the Ineffable" by (column) by Gregory Benford; "From the Heart's Basement" (column) by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Galaxy's Edge Interview", Joy Ward interviews David Brin; "Serialization: Melodies of teh heart" by Michael Flynn. Book.

SPY AND MYSTERY STORIES
Allen, Kenneth (editor) (Geoffrey Palmer; Alastair Scott; Avis Murton Carter; Charles Dickens; Noel Lloyd; K. Alan Macdonald; Michael Hardwick; Mollie Hardwick; Alan Stuart; Leopold Lewis; Samuel Epstein; Beryl Williams; Elizabeth Bennett; John Agee)
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 17,76
EUR 8,60 expéditionExpédition depuis Canada vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 399 pp. Cream-coloured boards with a small black illustration on the front panel; lettered in black on the spine; illustrated endpapers. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; previous owner's name inside. Illustrated with line drawings by: Sam D…wyer; David Godfrey; Bob Harvey; Nigel Hewetson; Andre Leonard; Lee Noel; David John Roe; Geoff Taylor; Mark Wilkinson; and Phil Stevenson. This anthology contains: From Spy Catcher to Spy by Geoffrey Palmer; The Gold Bug by Edgar Allan Poe; George Blake Double Agent by Alastair Scott; The Veiled Lady by Agatha Christie; The Queen's Super Spy by Avis Murton Carter; The Signalman by Charles Dickens; The German Who Succeeded by John Bulloch; The Spy Who Never Was by Noel Lloyd; Annemarie The Lady Doctor by K. Alan Macdonald; The Thirteenth Man by Lt. Col. Oreste Pinto; Captain Roberton's Secret by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Eye of the Dawn by Alan Stuart; A Dreadful Bell by Leopold Lewis; Young Saboteurs of the Churchill Club by Samuel Epstein and Beryl Williams; Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes by Elizabeth Bennett; History's First Spies by Alastair Scott; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper by Robert Bloch; The Krogers of Ruislip by Betty Grant-Sutherland; Eileen a Quiet English Miss by Joseph Hutton; The Fatal Six Cables by Kenneth Allen; Operation Cicero by Geoffrey Palmer; The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde by Robert Louis Stephenson; The Death of Edith Cavell by H. R. Berndorff; Gunpowder Treason and Plot by Avis Murton Carter; A Thing on the Ground by Ivan T. Sanderson; Dark Rendezvous by John Agee; The Hoodoo Ship by K. Alan Macdonald; The American Colonel by Edwin T. Woodhall; A Third Man by Alan Stuart; The Alibi by Anonymous; Hitler's Spies by Bernard Newman; The Haunting of U-Boat 65 by Michael Hardwick and Mollie Hardwick; The Night of 6 September by John Baker White; The Sea's Greatest Mystery by K. Alan Macdonald; The Spy in the Barrel by Robert Louis Stephenson; The Bermuda Triangle by David S. Allen; and The Campden Wonder by Noel Lloyd. Size: 8vo. Sam Dwyer; David Godfrey; Bob Harvey; Nigel Hewetson; Andre Leonard; Lee Noel; David John Roe; Geoff Taylor; Mark Wilkinson; Phil Stevenson; (illustrateur). Book.
Autres imagesA Breed Apart: A Tribute to the Hunting Dogs That Own Our Souls : An Original Anthology: 2
Barsness, John; Bevier, Thomas; Carson, Paul; Dorsey, Chris; Fergus, Jim; Hill, Gene; Holt, John; McIntosh, Michael; Meisner, Dave; Proper, Datus; Robinson, Jerome; Vasey, Diane; Williams, Stuart
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, Etats-UnisH.S. Bailey
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,25
EUR 6,05 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. "First Edition" stated with complete number line - 1st printing trade edition, Edited by Doug Truax - mylar enclosed dj - only flaw to book or dust jacket is that the front/rear flaps have been taped to the front/rear paste-downs. Langton, Bruce (illustra…teur).

Edité par The Poetry Review, London 1953
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-UnisBetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Softcover. Etat : Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia Bent…zon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.

CHICAGO; CITY ON THE MOVE. FEATURING PHOTOGRAPHS SELECTED FROM THE ARCHIVES OF THE CHICAGO TRANSIT AUTHORITY.
Williams, Michael; Richard Cahan; Bruce Moffat. Stuart Dybek (Foreword). Chicago Transit Authority.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Chicago, IL: Cityfiles Press Publishers, 2007. 2007
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, Etats-UnisDavid Hallinan, Bookseller
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 31,15
EUR 6,48 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
First edition (as stated upon copyright page) SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS. 256 pages. Oblong hardcover: H 22.25cm x L 28.5cm. Dust jacket lightly rubbed; light bumping to spine head. Black boards; spine head bumped. Black ink signatures of two of the three authors - Michael Williams and Richard Cahan - upon the title page; interior le…aves are otherwise bright and clean. Binding is firm. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ISBN 0978545036.
Autres imagesA Breed Apart: A Tribute to the Hunting Dogs That Own Our Souls, Volume 2
Barsness, John; Bevier, Thomas; Carson, Paul; Dorsey, Chris; Fergus, Jim; Hill, Gene; Holt, John; McIntosh, Michael; Meisner, Dave; Proper, Datus; Robinson, Jerome; Vasey, Diane; Williams, Stuart
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, Etats-UnisLake Country Books and More
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 42,23
EUR 5,83 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : New. Brand new hardcover copy, sealed in publisher's shrink wrap. Perfect condition. New old stock; title is out of print in hardcover. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.

The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries: Westminster Abbey [Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3. The Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory]
Jenkins, Susan, 1963- (Editor), Tony Trowles (Editor), Julia Snape (Editor), Matthew Payne (Contributor), Warwick Rodwell, 1947- ; Stuart Harrison, Paul Binski, Jessica Hodge, Raymonde Watkins, Lucy Ackland, Krista Blessley, Ian Bristow, Marian Campbell, Stuart Frost, Richard Gem, Philippa Glanville, John Goodall, Diana Heath, Gordon Higgott, Maurice Howard, Edward Impey, Nigel israel, kathryn Jones, Michael Kauffmann, Richard Marks, John McNeill, Liz Miller, David Mitchelll, Lisa Monnas, eta Motture, Tom O'Keeffe, Tony latt, Christine Reynolds, Tim Schroder, Leonie Seliger, Vanessa Simeoni, Sir Roy Strong, Tim Tatton-Brown, Alan Williams, Dr. John Hall
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, Etats-UnisJoseph Valles - Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 34,71
EUR 14,65 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Fine. 64 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), plans ; 25 cm ; ISBN 9781785511318, 1785511319 OCLC 1005107605 ; color stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Contents: Foreword by the Dean; Introduction to the history, archaeology and architecture of the triforium; 1. The Buildings; 2. Worship and Daily Life; 3. The… Abbey and the Monarchy; 4. The Nation's Memory ; In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. ; A richly illustrated guide to the treasures in The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries - a new exhibition in Westminster Abbey's never-before-seen roof space. In summer 2018, The Queen's Diamond Jubilee Galleries will open in the church's medieval triforium, an internal gallery which runs 70 feet above the floor of the Abbey. Entrance to the space, never before opened to the public, will be through a new tower outside Poets' Corner, opposite the Palace of Westminster. This will be the most significant addition to the Abbey since Nicholas Hawksmoor's iconic towers were completed in 1745. The treasures displayed will reflect the Abbey's rich thousand-year history. The Galleries will also grant magnificent views to Parliament Square and the Palace of Westminster, as well as wonderful vistas across the Abbey, which Betjeman described as "the finest view in Europe". The Galleries mark the final phase of the Abbey's "2020 Vision", which aimed to improve facilities for the Abbey's two million worshippers and visitors. This richly illustrated guide, written by Abbey staff, discusses both the overall themes explored in the exhibition, and a selection of the individual exhibits.Published to coincide with the opening of the Galleries in Summer 2018. ; FINE. Book.

A Breed Apart: A Tribute to the Hunting Dogs That Own Our Souls, Volume 2
Barsness, John; Bevier, Thomas; Carson, Paul; Dorsey, Chris; Fergus, Jim; Hill, Gene; Holt, John; McIntosh, Michael; Meisner, Dave; Proper, Datus; Robinson, Jerome; Vasey, Diane; Williams, Stuart
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, Etats-UnisBookplate
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 44,50
EUR 7,34 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : New. New, still in shrink-wrap. BP/Hunting.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 57,55
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 65,79
EUR 2,28 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 60,39
EUR 7,53 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 358.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The Certified Accountants Educational Trust 1986
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, Royaume-UniGareth Roberts
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 41,73
EUR 28,96 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Ex-library, paperback with plastic covering, usual stamps/markings. 1986 publication by The Certified Accountants Educational Trust with 162 pages. Slight shelf wear, cover grubby, fading/creasing to the spine, page edges grubby. Overall fair condition. Ready for immediate dispatch from UK. 49…B*.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-UnisBooks Puddle
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 72,10
EUR 3,45 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 358.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , Royaume-UniPrior Books Ltd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 50,72
EUR 25,49 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Like New. Like New. First Edition. A firm and square hardback with sharp corners and strong joints, complete with original dustjacket, just showing a few very minor rubs. Hence a non-text page has a small publisher's 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book is actually in nearly new condition. Thus the contents…are crisp, fresh and tight; no pen-marks. Now offered for sale at a very sensible price.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 59,91
EUR 17,38 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Unclassical Traditions, Volume II: Perspectives from East and West in Late Antiquity
Flower, Richard (Editor)/ Kelly, Christopher (Editor)/ Williams, Michael Stuart (Editor)
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 69,89
EUR 11,58 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Brand New. 162 pages. 8.50x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 64,03
EUR 17,38 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, AllemagneBiblios
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 70,69
EUR 9,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 358.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandeKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 70,77
EUR 10,50 expéditionExpédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. This book examines early Christian biography in detail and provides an alternative interpretation. Series: Cambridge Classical Studies. Num Pages: 276 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: BGX; HRCC2. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 15. Weight in Grams: 320. . 2011. R…eissue. paperback. . . . .
Langue : anglais
Edité par City Lights 1963
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, Etats-UnisMaxwell's House of Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 80,10
EUR 4,02 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Good. A lovely crisp clean softcover copy in good plus condition, age toning, shelfwear and rubbing, no marking.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Royaume-UniTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 64,04
EUR 20,21 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback / softback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-UnisKennys Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 87,18
EUR 9,07 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. This book examines early Christian biography in detail and provides an alternative interpretation. Series: Cambridge Classical Studies. Num Pages: 276 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: BGX; HRCC2. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140 x 15. Weight in Grams: 320. . 2011. R…eissue. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

A Breed Apart: A Tribute to the Hunting Dogs That Own Our Souls, Volume 2
Barsness, John; Bevier, Thomas; Carson, Paul; Dorsey, Chris; Fergus, Jim; Hill, Gene; Holt, John; McIntosh, Michael; Meisner, Dave; Proper, Datus; Robinson, Jerome; Vasey, Diane; Williams, Stuart
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-UnisBennettBooksLtd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 91,95
EUR 6,01 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Unclassical traditions Volume I: Alternatives to the classical past in Late Antiquity
Flower, Richard; Kelly, Christopher; Williams, Michael Stuart
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : MARCIAL PONS LIBRERO, MADRID, M, EspagneMARCIAL PONS LIBRERO
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 75,99
EUR 21,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Espagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
TAPA DURA. Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, AllemagneBorkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 60,00
EUR 40,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Sehr gut. XI; 262 Seiten; 22 cm; fadengeh., rückengoldgepr. Orig.-Pappband. Sehr gutes Exemplar. - Englisch. - Michael Stuart Williams lectures in Ancient History at the University of Cambridge. // What was distinctive about Christian biography in late antiquity? In this book, Dr Williams examines a range of biographies o…f prominent Christians written in the fourth and fifth centuries AD, and suggests that they share a purpose and function which sets them apart from their non-Christian equivalents. This was an age in which the lives of saints first emerged as a literary phenomenon, and a broad perspective on this developing genre is here complemented by close readings of more problematic works such as Eusebius of Caesarea's Life of Constantine and the Confessions of Augustine of Hippo. In including such idiosyncratic examples, the aim is to provide a definition of Christian biography which extends beyond mere hagiography, and which expresses a new understanding of the world and the place of individuals within it. It was a world in which lives might be authored by Christians, but could be authorised only by God. (Verlagstext) // INHALT : Preface Abbreviations ------- Introduction: biography and typology ------- 1 Constantine: the authorised life ------- 2 Gregory and Basil: a double life ------- 3 Antony and Jerome: life on the edge ------- 4 Augustine: the life of the mind ------- 5 The end of sacred history Conclusion: authorised lives ------- Bibliography ------- General index. ISBN 9780521894906 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.