Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1989
ISBN 10 : 0898001897 ISBN 13 : 9780898001891
Vendeur : 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,64
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade paperback. White, Rosalyn (illustrateur). Text in Spanish, English. 21 p. Jataka Tales (Paperback). Audience: Children/juvenile. Fine copy with library stickers/envelope. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. No remainder mark. cb 56 Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10 : 091354616X ISBN 13 : 9780913546161
Vendeur : The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. Wear to covers. Soiling on sie of book. One or two dog-eared pgs. Spine is tight. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1985
ISBN 10 : 091354616X ISBN 13 : 9780913546161
Vendeur : BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. Near Fine condition Softcover 6th printing, includes b/w illustrations, 170 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 2005
ISBN 10 : 0898003687 ISBN 13 : 9780898003680
Vendeur : BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. Near Fine condition Softcover includes Appendices and Index, 164 pages. The exception to the condition is publisher's prices sticker in the rear wrapper.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0898002311 ISBN 13 : 9780898002317
Vendeur : Used Esoteric Books, Fairfax, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Etat : Fine. Soft Cover, 138 pp. {}={} Fine. Appears unread. Some rubbing and minimal shelfwear to covers.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Berkeley CA. 1985. Dharma Publishing, 1985
ISBN 10 : 0913546984 ISBN 13 : 9780913546987
Vendeur : Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierred, gold & full color illustrated trade paperback 4to. (large book). vg+ cond. spine has reading crease. edges of spine rubbed. binding square & tight. covers have minor scratches, small crease on the front bottom corner. old owner's name inked on 1/2 title pg, othw. contents free of all markings. clean edges. 2nd printing. 2 color ink used throughout. tibetan text with english translation. color frontis. decorative title pg. xiv+381p. glossary of buddhist terms. word list. religion. philosphy. ancient literature. buddhism. tibetan buddism.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing (1995), Berkeley, CA, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0898002729 ISBN 13 : 9780898002720
Vendeur : Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,73
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Not Illustrated (illustrateur). First Edition. Berkeley, CA: Dharma Publishing. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. (1995). First Edition. Paperback. Sm 4to., 387, [1] pp., spine frayed, .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 2002
ISBN 10 : 0898003229 ISBN 13 : 9780898003222
Vendeur : G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
EUR 11,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st. 216 page softcover. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10 : 0913546291 ISBN 13 : 9780913546291
Vendeur : Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. Nolan, Gary (illustrator) (illustrateur). 1st Edition. Good condition Stapled Softcover Quarto, 1976, 1st edition. Has cover crease and wear. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Book.
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1978
Vendeur : JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Very Good. Fourth Printing. Book is in VG condition with light rubbing to edges, owner's pasted stamp to front cover, price stickers to rear cover else still bright & solid. Text is clean. BSC 1/23 ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0898002311 ISBN 13 : 9780898002317
EUR 17,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good+. Second Edition; Third Printing. Mindful Working; 5.63 X 0.52 X 8.53 inches; 138 pages; highlighting on some pages. Light fading on spine. Minor shelf rubbing. Sticker on book's barcode. Minor sticker residue on back cover's top corner. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1974
ISBN 10 : 0913546003 ISBN 13 : 9780913546000
Vendeur : Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. Second Edition. Minimal wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; catalogue of an exhibition entitled The Sacred Art of Tibet in San Francisco in 1972 and later at the Berkeley Arts Centre and Grace Cathedral in San Francisco in 1974; well illustrated with black and white reproductions of Tibetan sacred works of art; 102 pages. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Berkeley CA. 1978. Dharma Publishing, 1978
ISBN 10 : 091354664X ISBN 13 : 9780913546642
Vendeur : Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. yellow, blue & white illustrated trade paperback soft cover 8vo. vg+ / near fine cond. binding square & tight. spine uncreased. front cover has tiny scratch & top corner crease. edges clean. contents free of markings. 3rd printing (#3 in # line). . nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking , underlining, remainder markings etc ~. b&w frontis. illustration. xx+136p+ lits of Dharma Publications other titles. b&w photo portrait of author. minor text decorations. index. "about the author". buddhism. meditation. psychology. philosophy. ~ Only in our work can we discover the satisfying sense of accomplishment that makes life truly worth living. Yet for most of us today, work has lost its power to inspire, we view it only as a necessary but frustrating part of our lives. Skillful Means shows us how to reawaken the joy of work, and to cultivate the richness of our inner being in all that we do. Every experience becomes a challenge, inviting us to work and live to the full extent of our human potential. Tarthang Tulku, a lama from Eastern Tibet, has combined the insights of his traditional training with experience gained from working closely with Westerners over the past ten years. Particularly through the Nyingma Institute, he has worked in a wide variety of areas including education, business, and construction. Based on his observations and experience while working and living in America, Skillful Means is a practical guide to working with awareness and pleasure. Other books by Tarthang Tulku include Time, Space, and Knowledge, Kum Nye Relaxation, Parts 1 and 2, Gesture of Balance, and Openness Mind.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley & Los Angeles, CA, 1978
ISBN 10 : 091354664X ISBN 13 : 9780913546642
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Good. 136 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate wear. Pen markings throughout book.
Edité par Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Dharma Publishing, 1997, 1997
Vendeur : OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
Edition originale
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good soft cover edition. 1st printing. Remainder mark on bottome edges. 449 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A., 1976
ISBN 10 : 0913546267 ISBN 13 : 9780913546260
Vendeur : Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. Christman, Anne (illustrator) (illustrateur). 1st Edition. Good Stapled Softcover Quarto, 1976, no edition information found, 1st edition presumed. Has light spine creases and wear, 1 little closed tear at the top. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0898001382 ISBN 13 : 9780898001389
Vendeur : JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 15,65
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very good +. Reprint. Very good + paperback shows hint of toning to lettering at spine, barcode sticker at rear wraps and some other mild trace wear, else tight and clean. 447 pages. Still a pleasing copy of this engaging philosophical work.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1983
ISBN 10 : 0913546895 ISBN 13 : 9780913546895
Vendeur : Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. covers have some light wear along edges. front bottom corner of cover has crease by lies flat. edges of pages have light wear.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1985
Vendeur : Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good+. Third volume in the series of Annals for the archives of the Nyingma Lineage of Buddhism in America; From notes and information provided by Tarthang Tulku Rinpoche. Red hard-stock covers illustrate w/gilded Buddhist image comprising the wheel, the lotus, and a flaming sword, moderately edge-worn and foxed; Large, 8x11 inch book; Clean text w/photos, illustrations, reproduce articles; Tight binding. . Professional book seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1976
ISBN 10 : 0913546364 ISBN 13 : 9780913546369
Vendeur : BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. Fine condition Softcover includes b/w illustrations with Index, 102 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1976
ISBN 10 : 0913546364 ISBN 13 : 9780913546369
Vendeur : Bagatelle Books, Asheville, NC, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 22,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Later printing. Octavo. 5.5 x 8.5 in. xviii, 102 pp. Occasionally illustrated with black & white reproductions of photographs and drawings. Fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Berkeley CA. 1986. Dharma Publishing./ Tibetan History series., 1986
ISBN 10 : 0898001374 ISBN 13 : 9780898001372
Vendeur : Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 23,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. full color illustrated trade paperback soft cover 4to ~ 4º (quarto). large book. fine cond .binding square & tight. spine uncreased. covers clean. edges clean. contents free of all markings. 2nd printing. nice clean copy. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking , underlining, remainder markings etc ~ preface by Tarthang Tulku. xi+371p.numerous b&w maps. several tutone full page thangka like portraits (dharma kings). 4 appendices. charts. guide to topics, maps, charts, timelines. sources for further study. glossary. index. history. religion. biography. mythology. folklore. archaeology. art history. psychology. buddhism. ~ Surrounded by snow~covered peaks that rise against brilliant turquoise skies, the land of Tibet is a reflection of the natural power and beauty of the earth. In this peaceful atmosphere many centuries ago, the Tibetan people created a remarkable civilization, inspired both by the power of nature and the most profound religious traditions of mankind. This deeply spiritual culture continues even today, for Tibetan people all over the world share an ancient heritage. Ancient Tibet offers an introductory history of this land and its people, covering the earliest periods of Tibetan history up to the ninth century. The formation of the land and the evolution of the environment over geologic time are described in summaries of recent scientific research on the Tibetan plateau. The origin and development of the Tibetan tribes and their early kings are discussed, following the accounts of authoritative Tibetan histories. A survey of the political and cultural accomplishments of the Tibetan people in the era of the Dharma Kings is based on eighth and ninth century Tibetan documents as well as the records of Tibet's neighbors and other sources. This survey of the oldest periods of Tibetan history gives the general reader a balanced overview and provides a good background for those interested in the further study of Tibetan culture and civilization.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A., 1986
ISBN 10 : 0898001412 ISBN 13 : 9780898001419
Vendeur : Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. Eric Meller (illustrateur). 1st Edition. Good condition Stapled Softcover Quarto, 1986, no edition information found, 1st edition presumed. Has wear and creasing. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN 10 : 0898001412 ISBN 13 : 9780898001419
Vendeur : Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Carlson, Jeanne (illustrator); Hoffman, Stephanie (illustrator); Black, Deborah (illustrator) (illustrateur). 1st Edition. Very Good condition Stapled Softcover Quarto, 1987, no edition information found, 1st edition presumed. Has shelfwear and light rubbing. Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1990
ISBN 10 : 0898002060 ISBN 13 : 9780898002065
Vendeur : BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. Fine condition Softcover includes Index, 517 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Berkeley, CA : Dharma Publishing, 1974
ISBN 10 : 0913546003 ISBN 13 : 9780913546000
Vendeur : Klondyke, Almere, Pays-Bas
EUR 11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Paperback, numerous (full page) illustrations in b/w, 4to.; Bottom spine slightly bumped.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Berkeley, CA : Dharma Publishing, 1985
ISBN 10 : 0913546984 ISBN 13 : 9780913546987
Vendeur : Klondyke, Almere, Pays-Bas
EUR 13,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Paperback, some illustrations in red in rear, large 8vo.; Spine slightly discoloured.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing,U.S.,, Berkeley, CA, 1985
ISBN 10 : 0913546984 ISBN 13 : 9780913546987
Vendeur : Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, Royaume-Uni
EUR 19,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No dj. 2nd Paperback Ptg. Binding sound and tight, text clean and free of markings, covers lightly rubbed with sunfade around spine panel Size: 4to.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Berkeley, CA : Dharma Publishing, 1978
ISBN 10 : 0913546259 ISBN 13 : 9780913546253
Vendeur : Klondyke, Almere, Pays-Bas
EUR 16,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 2 uniform paperbacks, illustrations in b/w, XVI,200+XIII,201-407 pages, 8vo. Part 1) Theory, Preparation, Massage, ISBN 0913546259 and Part 2) Movement Exercises, ISBN 0913546747.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Dharma Publishing, Berkeley, CA, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0898002753 ISBN 13 : 9780898002751
Vendeur : Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 31,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 4to. Shelfwear: light scuffing along edges and covers, crease at bottom right corner of front cover, light spine fade. Tight binding, no marks. Volume is in Very Good condition.