Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1984
Vendeur : Charles Lewis Best Booksellers, San Diego, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Third Impression. Octavo, [20cm/8in], paperbound with pictorial covers, pp. 48 Fully illustrated In exceptionally good condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1997
ISBN 10 : 0903065894 ISBN 13 : 9780903065894
Vendeur : Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Etat : Fine. James Hutcheson (illustrateur). Size: Octavo.
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1978
Vendeur : Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Hardcover, 8 1/2 by 5 1/2 inches. 137 pages, index. Covers have very slight wear, pages are clean.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing Ltd, Edinburgh, 1999
ISBN 10 : 090306569X ISBN 13 : 9780903065696
Vendeur : J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, Royaume-Uni
EUR 1,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : As New. Reprint. famous story about a Skye Terrier.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1999
ISBN 10 : 0903065762 ISBN 13 : 9780903065764
Vendeur : 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 23,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard cover. Etat : Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name EB 46.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, Scotland, 1984
ISBN 10 : 0903065517 ISBN 13 : 9780903065511
Vendeur : Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, Canada
EUR 14,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Book has blue cloth with gold lettering. D.J. has a picture of Tom climbing. D.J. has a bit of edgewear ow good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1979
Vendeur : Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, Canada
EUR 15,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Blue book with a band of sunning on lower edge. Title in gold. D.J. is also blue with picture of field and village. Slight edgewear on dj. Other than items mentioned, vg.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1998
ISBN 10 : 0903065770 ISBN 13 : 9780903065771
Vendeur : Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 9,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Very lightly marked jacket else as new.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1984
ISBN 10 : 0903065479 ISBN 13 : 9780903065474
Vendeur : Literaticus, Loanhead, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 9,06
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Appears new. Under scrutiny, surface of DJ has some indentations (See picture). All our books at the moment are reduced so the price you see reflects a 33% discount. You may be interested in The Literaticus Book Service. We specialise in tracking down those harder to find editions, among other bookish services such as gift fulfilment. Get in touch to send us your Book Wants or ask a bookish question. If this is intended as a gift, please email first and I can gift wrap for no extra charge. If you would like special delivery but don't see an option for it, just email first and I'll obtain a quote. If you have any questions, require more information or if you would like more pictures, do not hesitate to get in touch.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0903065657 ISBN 13 : 9780903065658
Vendeur : The Bookshop at Beech Cottage, Newbury, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 8,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 96pp. Collection of poetry by William Neill. Some Gaelic poems are followed in the book by a literal translation. Gift inscription by the author on the first title page to William Oxley, dated 21/7/90. His neat name stamp also on this page. Countryside track photograph on front cover with black and green lettering on light blue spine. Slight age toning to top page edge. Otherwise in fine condition. Appears unread. Signed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1978
Vendeur : Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: Tam. The Life and Death of a Dog by Derek Bowman Author: Derek Bowman Publisher: Gordon Wright Publishing. Edinburgh, Scotland Year Published: 1978 Edition: Original Dimensions: 22cm x 14cm Binding type: Hardcover ISBN: 903065258 Notes: SKU: VSS / 234 / G / 5832 / 4372 / HB Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Fading on spine Book condition: Good. Very gentle foxing to text block edge Binding: Intact Pages: 100 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1981
ISBN 10 : 0903065150 ISBN 13 : 9780903065153
Vendeur : The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Royaume-Uni
EUR 8,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDecorative Illustrated Boards. Etat : Very Good. Reprint. Hardback. Sunned spine. Contents: Barins. Love. Meat and Music. Drink. Sport. Beasts. The Kirk, Auld Nick. The Hereafter. Poets. Fools and Follies. The Practical Scot. The Great Divide. The Thistle. Illustrations. 141 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom, 1980
ISBN 10 : 0903065312 ISBN 13 : 9780903065313
Vendeur : M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Edition originale Signé
EUR 22,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. The book is signed by Tom Weir on the full title page. The book is near fine with slight edge wear and previous owner's inscription on the ffep in a near fine dust jacket with slight edge wear. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Signed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1978
ISBN 10 : 0903065215 ISBN 13 : 9780903065214
Vendeur : Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 4,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback edition. No dustwrapper (as issued), minor bumpng to spine ends and slight scuffing to outer corners of cover, a few brown marks to the pages, including some at the recipe for Clootie Dumplng, so the book has been used at least once. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this slim hard-cover book containing recipes collected from members of the SWRI in Orkney. 137pp, 6 b&w illustrations. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1992
ISBN 10 : 0903065762 ISBN 13 : 9780903065764
Vendeur : CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 22,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1983
ISBN 10 : 090306541X ISBN 13 : 9780903065412
Vendeur : Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 5,96
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. First Edition. No dustwrapper (as issued), minor bumping to spine ends and corners of illustrated boards, but otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. A collection of short pieces by the author, originally published between 1960 and 1982 in local Orkney newspapers where she wrote as "Countrywoman". Many of the pieces deal with nature, some with her many cats, others with everyday life. 240pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1992
ISBN 10 : 0903065770 ISBN 13 : 9780903065771
Vendeur : Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,96
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Slight fading to spine of unclipped dustwrapper, minor creasing to edges, some bumping to spine ends of blue boards, but otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book. A complete collection, brought out after his death, of the poems and short stories by the author, mostly in the Doric dialect of NE Scotland. The poems had previously appeared in the Buchan Observer and the stories in the Aberdeen Evening Express. The stories mostly relate to the fishing industry out of the NE Scottish ports. 415pp, 16pp b&w illustrations. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1979
Vendeur : Stirling Books, Stirling, Royaume-Uni
EUR 6,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Hardback: Good+ Condition. Dust Jacket: Good Condition. Pages Bright, Clean And Unmarked. Binding Tight And Secure. Clean Covers, Minor Shelf-Wear. Spine Creased At Top And Tail, Board Corners Bumped. Photograph Is Added By Selling Site And Not Ours, Therefore May Not Reflect This Edition Or Condition. Please Contact Us For Pictures If Desired.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1975
ISBN 10 : 0903065193 ISBN 13 : 9780903065191
Vendeur : Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 19,66
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good Plus. 1st Ed. 1975. 32pp. Poems in Scots and English by Clifford Hanley published under one of his alter egos. "In an age when poets have come down from their garrets to become public figures, reading their lines in pubs and clubs and on television, Ebenezer Mcilwham remains the classic recluse who clearly believes that the words are the man, the man himself a shadow. ? He has never presumed to style himself a poet, and the modern school withholds that title from a writer whose lines have the audacity to rhyme and scan. But whether or not they penetrate to the marrow of the human condition, the Mcllwham verses display a proper intoxication with the ring of words. Whatever they mean, and they certainly mean something, they sing. If he takes liberties with the Lowland Scots tongue, and throws in a phrase for the sheer music of it, he is merely demonstrating his besotted love of the language, which goes beyond the semantic burrowing of the new academics". Cover has very slight fading to spine. Otherwise in excellent condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1979
Vendeur : B and A books, Banff, Royaume-Uni
EUR 14,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Maroon cloth board with gilt title to spine; ex-library; creased front pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1986
ISBN 10 : 090306555X ISBN 13 : 9780903065559
Vendeur : Dipl.-Inform. Gerd Suelmann, Meppen, NDS, Allemagne
EUR 9
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Gut. Turnbull (illustrateur). Rev.James A. Simpson: Holy Wit softcover, 1986, Gordon Wright Publishing, guter Zustand, leichte Gebrauchsspuren Humorvolle Geschichten Gewicht : 110 g.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0903065592 ISBN 13 : 9780903065597
Vendeur : Book Souk, Porstoy, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 11,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 630 grams.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1979
Vendeur : Stirling Books, Stirling, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 11,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. (First Edition) Hardback: Good Condition. Dust Jacket: Good Condition. Pages Clean And Unmarked. Clean Cut Along Top Of End-Page (No Text). Foxing To Leaf-Edges. Binding Tight And Secure. Clean Boards, Wear Top And Tail Of Spine; Bumped Corners. Jacket Shows Wear Along Edges. Photograph Is Added By Selling Site And Not Ours, Therefore May Not Reflect This Edition Or Condition.
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1981
Vendeur : Provan Books, Glasgow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 3,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 138 pages, black and white plates, fine condition with dust-wrapper (not price clipped).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1987
ISBN 10 : 0903065592 ISBN 13 : 9780903065597
Vendeur : Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 14,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. First Edition. No dustwrapper (as issued), slight fading to spine, but otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book, being a collection of comedy sketches, monologues and songs, originally performed between 1973 and 1986, from the well-known (at the time, anyway, in the 1970s and 80s) Scottish comedy trio. Signed to original owner by all three (now deceased) performers on half-title "To . Best wishes from Buff Hardie / George Donald / Stephen Robertson". 272pp, some b&w illustrations and musical scores, endpaper map of the fictional village of Auchterturra. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1988
Vendeur : Provan Books, Glasgow, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 7,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 95 pages, near fine condition in card covers, top edge of book spotted, author's presentation inscription on the half-title page ("William Neill-/to Irene Hughson-/with thanks for/last night's/hospitality./5/11/88"). Inscribed by Author(s).
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1977
Edition originale
EUR 14,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). 4to. 176pp. Blue cloth lettered in gold at the spine and with a gold-stamped vignette to the upper board. Illustrated with over two hundred photographs and reproductions. A tiny sliver of discolouration to the head of the upper board, else in fine state with non-price-clipped dust wrapper, edgeworn with several short open tears.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1996
ISBN 10 : 0903065835 ISBN 13 : 9780903065832
Vendeur : Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 53,61
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Edinburgh: Gordon Wright Publishing, [1996]. First Edition. Thick octavo; publisher's boards in pictorial dust jacket; 654pp.; 32 leaves of plates printed on rectos and versos. Minor shelf wear, corners bumped, some soiling to top textblock edge, else Very Good and sound.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gordon Wright Publishing, Edinburgh, 1995
ISBN 10 : 090306586X ISBN 13 : 9780903065863
Vendeur : Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Signé
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very good. Etat de la jaquette : no dustjacket. 8vo pp.79. Signed by the author on half title page. Signed by Author. book.
Edité par Published by Gordon Wright Publishing, 55 Marchmont Road, Edinburgh First Edition . Edinburgh 1978., 1978
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 9,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains 300 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 903065258 CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.