Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Jeff Smith, 2013. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with very light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Edité par Mesquite: Jeff Smith, 1993
Vendeur : Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. 30 pp., Paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
EUR 11,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 80 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.19 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Chris Charteris and Jeff Smith, Whitianga, New Zealand, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0473291495 ISBN 13 : 9780473291495
Vendeur : Archway Books, Mana, Nouvelle-Zélande
Edition originale
EUR 22,15
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Covers. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : None. First Edition. 22 cm, 71 pp, colour photo illus, soft covers. VG copy. Book issued to accompany the exhibition 'Tungaru: The Kiribati Project' held at the Auckland War Memorial Museum and at the Ma?ngere Arts Centre - Nga Tohu o Uenuku. Tungaru: The Kiribati Project' is a collaboration between contemporary New Zealand artists, Chris Charteris and Jeff Smith. Tungaru is the pre-colonial name for Kiribati.
Edité par Jeff Smith, Sparta, IL, 1982
Vendeur : J.C. Bell, Lunenburg, NS, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 14,26
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierStaple-bound. Etat : Very Good +. First Printing. January 1982, 28 pp, illus; minor wear. [97].
Edité par Andrew Bell, Ralph Smith, Dan Midwinter, Tho. Leigh, Will. Hawes, Will. Davis, Geo. Strahan, Bern. Lintott, Ja. Round, and Jeff. Wale, London, 1704
Vendeur : Emerald Booksellers, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 759,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst English Edition. This 1704 first English edition of Giorgio Bagliviâs The Practice of Physick presents one of the most influential early-18th-century medical treatises, notable for its strong rejection of speculative medical âsystemsâ in favor of empirical observationâ"an approach that prefigured the rise of modern clinical method. The work compares ancient medical wisdom with contemporary practice, with extensive commentary on fevers, distempers, and humoral theories. The latter portion of the book includes the famous long section âA Dissertation of the Anatomy, Bitings, and other Effects of the Venomous Spider, callâd Tarantula,â complete with engraved illustrations. These chapters explore the tarantula bite, folkloric and medical traditions in Apulia, the controversial role of music in treating tarantism, reproductive anatomy of spiders, and a series of clinical case histories. Following the tarantula treatise is Bagliviâs second major dissertation: âOf the Use and Abuse of Blistering Plaisters.â This section discusses the therapeutic role of blistering agents and cantharides, their dangers, cases of misuse, and recommended clinical practiceâ"content that attracted wide attention in early English medical circles. This particular copy carries multiple ownership inscriptions, marginal notes, and two ex-libris bookplates (Ralph Hermon Major, and Arthur Edward Lyons). The front matter also contains manuscript notes referencing Baglivi, Malpighi, and historical commentary. A booksellerâs note pasted onto the rear endpaper expands on the significance of Bagliviâs account of Malpighiâs death. Condition & Binding:ÂBound in full contemporary paneled calf, sympathetically rebacked at a later date with gilt-ruled raised bands and âBaglivi â" Practice of Physick â" 1704â in gilt on the spine. Boards show expected age wear: surface rubbing, darkening, scattered abrasions, and edge erosion. Corners rounded and worn. Hinges reinforced; binding remains sound. Endpapers exhibit old damp-staining, toning, and early ownersâ pen inscriptions. Text pages show foxing, toning, and occasional edge wear but remain generally clean and legible. Engraved tarantula plate clean and crisp. Overall- good.
Edité par Printed for Andr. Bell, Ral. Smith, Dan. Midwinter, Tho. Leigh, Will. Hawes, Will. Davis, Geo. Strahan, Bern. Lintott, Ja. Round, and Jeff. Wale, London, 1704
Vendeur : Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 865,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st English Edition. 8vo. The practice of physick, reduc'd to the ancient way of observations containing a just parallel between the wisdom and experience of the ancients, and the hypothesis's of modern physicians. Intermix'd With many Practical Remarks upon most Distempers. Together with several new and curious dissertations; Particularly of the tarantula, And the Nature of its Poison: of the use and Abuse of blistering-plaisters: of epidemical apoplexies, &c. Written in Latine, by Geo. Baglivi, M. D. Professor of Physick and Anatomy at Rome. First Edition in English. 8vo., full contemporary calf and rebacked spine with orig. spine laid-down, [16] 464pp. Featuring one plate of a tarantula. Bookplate on pastedown, name on title page with light foxing throughout. Edges rubbed, some soiling and markings to boards but o/w very good. Giorgio Baglivi (1668-1707) was an Armenian-Italian Physician. A professor of anatomy and physician-in-chief of practical medicine at the Sapienza University, he quickly rose to one of Rome's elite physicians and medical scientists (Duneo, George: 'Giorgio Baglivi, a leading physician of his time.' Hektoen International: A Journal of Medical Humanities). This work on contains a dissertation of the Anatomy, Bitings, and other Effects of the Venomous Spider Call'd the Tarantula. (Blake: A Short Title Catalogue of Eighteenth Century Printed Books in the National Library of Medicine, p. 27; ESTC Citation No. N9782).