Langue: anglais
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co., New York, 1902
Vendeur : Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 9,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : VG-. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, dark brown cloth boards decorated in silver on front and spine. Exterior shows minor soiling and spotting from handling along with edge and corner wear. The top edge of the spine shows chipping to the cloth and the rear board shows light spots along the bottom edge. The internal binding is good, no hinge issues. No signatures or bookplates present, no handwriting, no library markings. Pages are toned due to age and there is some foxing and spotting present with the worst appearing to be the end pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co., 1902
Vendeur : Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket - Good condition. First Edition. PLEASE REVIEW PICTURES.
Edité par Nutshell Publishing, NY, 1902
Vendeur : THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 7,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : vg. Thomas Fleming (illustrateur). 1st Edition. 346pp; b/w cartoons throughout; text clean, previous owner name on front ep; 6.75" x 7.75" tall; shelf wear to edges of brown cover with silver illustration of the capital on front & silver lettering front & spine; no dj. Hardcover.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing, 1990
ISBN 10 : 1871876206 ISBN 13 : 9781871876208
Vendeur : Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 16,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine hardback,no inscriptions,in near fine un-clipped d/j.1990,1st edition.Fully illustrated.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Nutshell Publishing Co., Ltd., UK, 1990
ISBN 10 : 187187615X ISBN 13 : 9781871876154
Vendeur : Battleground Books, Yorktown, VA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Nutshell Publishing Co., Ltd., UK. A study on the invasion and fall of France in 1940. The book documents the military build up of Germany and the order of battle of French Forces before the invasion. Written by Forty who was a retired British Army officer who was chief of staff of the Royal Armoured Corps gunnery school and later director of the Tank Museum and Duncan who was a journalist. The oversized book is filled with black and white photos. Very good copy of the first edition in a very good dust jacket. 183 pages.
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co, 1902
Vendeur : Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 9,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Fair. Bound in publisher's cloth. Wear to cloth. Political inscription on front end page.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, 1989
ISBN 10 : 1871876001 ISBN 13 : 9781871876000
Vendeur : Westwood Books, Cramlington, Royaume-Uni
EUR 9,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. N/A (illustrateur). 1989. Nutshell Pub, Tunbridge wells, 1989. Hard cover. Book Condition : Very good to near fine. Appears little read. Superb photographs. Heavy book may incur extra postage. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #010966. N/A.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Nutshell Publishing Co, NY, 1902
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Drawings, Etc (illustrateur). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; Portraits and charicatures of Washington politicians and their associaates during Theodore Roosevelt's administration.346 clean, unmarked pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Nutshell Publishing Ltd, United Kingdom, 1989
ISBN 10 : 1871876052 ISBN 13 : 9781871876055
Vendeur : Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 11,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. hardback, measuring 11" x 8 1/4", knock to the bottom leading corners of the boards, the binding remains tight, the pictorial dust jacket part faded, bookplate of a previous owner to the front pastedown. Signed by the author on the title page. Illustrated throughout, 176pp. Signed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Nutshell Publishing Ltd, 1995
ISBN 10 : 1860910203 ISBN 13 : 9781860910203
Vendeur : Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Espagne
EUR 12,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Bueno. : Grandpa's Clock es un libro infantil escrito por Keith Faulkner y publicado por Nutshell Publishing Ltd en 1995. El libro está en inglés y tiene una encuadernación de tapa dura. Es una historia de ficción para niños. EAN: 9781860910203 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Infantil y Juvenil|Literatura y Ficción Título: Grandpa's Clock Autor: Keith Faulkner Editorial: Nutshell Publishing Ltd Idioma: en Formato: tapa dura.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Nutshell Publishing Co., 1990
ISBN 10 : 187187615X ISBN 13 : 9781871876154
Vendeur : Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition hardback, 1990. The pictorial dustjacket has a couple of light pressure marks, otherwise VG. Black cloth gilt very clean. Pages clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated. 183 pages.
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co, New York, 1902
Vendeur : Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Formerly property of a library but showing few signs thereof. In maroon quarter leather and cloth covers; gilt titling & decorations. Heavily deckled edges, top edge gilt. Loaded with drawings and cartoons (apparantly all by Mr. Fleming), many poking fun at Washington, DC and its turn of the 20th century leaders. From chapter II: "Henry Slocum ['Hank'] was as fine a specimen of Yankee manhood as it was possible to find." --- A firm, clean copy but with some rubbing at edges of covers. With rubberstamping on front pastedown and inked presentation remarks on front free endpaper. Library coding in white on spine. Lacks a dust jacket.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Nutshell Publishing Co., 1990
ISBN 10 : 187187615X ISBN 13 : 9781871876154
Vendeur : The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 14,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing, Speldhurst, 1990
ISBN 10 : 1871876109 ISBN 13 : 9781871876109
Vendeur : Philip Emery, Bridlington, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 2,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. viii + 216 pages, illustrated, statistics, bibliography, index, small repair to rear of dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co Ltd, Tunbridge Wells, 1989
ISBN 10 : 1871876303 ISBN 13 : 9781871876307
Vendeur : booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 4,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. FINE H/b.Near Fine D/j.1st. illus 13 b/w photo-plates+ one to rear of cover. D Lodge a well known leading Cricket Historian & Statistician , a Specialised Noted Quiz Master , contributor , Wisden Cricket . One of the fittest 60yr olds' in MCC: Ted Dexter dominated the cricket scene of the 1960's [navy cloth gilt titles, No inscsp , tight binding ] Dust Jacket not price clipped, no notable defect. Please see our image of the actual book offered for sale.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Nutshell Publishing Ltd, 1989
ISBN 10 : 1871876052 ISBN 13 : 9781871876055
Vendeur : Hanselled Books, Burntisland, FIFE, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 13,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. H/B 176 pages condition is very good.
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co., New York, 1902
Vendeur : Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDecorative Cloth. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Not Issued. First Edition. Brown pebbled cloth, lettered and illus. w/ image of U.S. Capital in silver foil. Notably well preserved copy, showing only light shelf wear, text block edges a bit dulled by age. viii,346 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
EUR 7,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 'Kitchener's Army' by Ray Westlake. Nutshell publishing Co. 1989 first edition. VG in VG dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co Ltd, 1989
ISBN 10 : 1871876001 ISBN 13 : 9781871876000
Vendeur : J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. First edition. Size: 8.25" x 11", 288pp. Near new, unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight in like dust jacket.
EUR 8,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Lambert, Jonathan (illustrateur). 1st. Slight wear to covers. One or two fingermarks. Pop-ups in working order.
Edité par Tunbridge, Wells. The Nutshell Publishing Co. 1989, 1989
Vendeur : J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 16
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 4to, 27cm, 288p., with numerous plates and illustrations (inc 8 pages of colour illustrations), red cloth, near fine copy in similar jacket (). - The Irish soldier in the British Army of the past 300 years, during peace and at war, at home and abroad.
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co., New York, 1902
Vendeur : Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 346pp.; brown boards; silver stamping; very good.
Vendeur : Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 32,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition. pp VII, 164. 1st printing. An unread book. Top and leading edge marked, otherwise as new.
Edité par Nutshell Publishing Co
Vendeur : SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. TRUE FIRST EDITION from 1902. Hardcover. small moisture stain on right top corner of several pages. Cover is faded, slightly warped from moisture. Owner inscribed. Otherwise very clear and unmarked. Illustrations vg. Hinges just starting to separate but holding fine. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Nutshell Publishing Co Ltd, UK, 1989
ISBN 10 : 1871876001 ISBN 13 : 9781871876000
Vendeur : Hedgerow Books est.1989, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 7,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st. 288pp; some 'rubbing' to pastedowns. Price-clipped dustjacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Nutshell Publishing, Tunbridge Wells, UK, 1989
ISBN 10 : 1871876001 ISBN 13 : 9781871876000
Vendeur : AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 40,20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st. 4to. 288pp. NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY. Bit of adhesive show-through in gutters, bookplate FDEP .
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co, Kent, 1989
ISBN 10 : 1871876052 ISBN 13 : 9781871876055
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. 176pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Fine in near fine lightly age-toned dustwrapper.
Edité par The Nutshell Publishing Co, Tunbridge Wells, UK, 1990
Vendeur : Copnal Books, Crewe, Royaume-Uni
EUR 2,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBlue Cloth. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine.
Langue: anglais
Edité par New York; The Nutshell Publishing Co, New York:, 1902
Vendeur : Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 17,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A long hard satirical look at turn of century American politics. Good overall condition, small square octavo, red calf, title in gilt frame on front and in gilt across spine, softening and small loss to top and small split at bottom of spine, wear to edges, edges sunned, yellowing to outer leaves, untrimmed edges, some pages untidily opened, many satirical illustrations, vi plus 346 pages. Heavy item (1.2kg net weight) may require additional postage. [QH][QP].
Edité par Guild Publishing by arrangement with Nutshell Publishing Ltd., 1990
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,42
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book including an acceptable sunfaded dust jacket. The main body of text is decent and nicely uniform for it's age.