Langue: anglais
Edité par Self Published - Keystone SD January 2006, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0975300601 ISBN 13 : 9780975300602
Vendeur : R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 8,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Collectible-Good. Inscribed to previous owner and signed by the author in pen on title page. Signed By Author.
Langue: anglais
Edité par ***** Self Published ***** (2006), Richfield Springs, NY, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0615132790 ISBN 13 : 9780615132792
Vendeur : Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 11,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Near Fine/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Photographs (illustrateur). First Edition. Richfield Springs, NY: ***** Self Published *****. Near Fine/NO DUSTJACKET. (2006). First Edition. Paperback. 8vo., iii, 206 pp. .
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Collectible - Near Fine. SIGNED with a drawing by author/poet. Royal octavo, softcover, near fine in yellow pictorial wraps. 100 pp. Weil's tenth book of poetry. Some of his previous book titles include Poetry is for Sissies, Slice of Life, Theater of Thoughts, Love Always, and Liquid Words. Arthur's verse is light-hearted and easy to read. They pull at the heart and open us up to the core of human understanding and celebration. Arthur's unique style of writing is a tribute to the spirit of living and being. This book investigates love, friendship, politics, aging, and the passions of the heart. Book.
Edité par ***** Self Published ***** (2006), 2006
ISBN 10 : 1598726854 ISBN 13 : 9781598726855
Vendeur : Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : VG/No Dustjacket. Black & White Illustrations (illustrateur). First Edition. ***** Self Published *****. VG/No Dustjacket. (2006). First Edition. Paperback. signed on the FFE . 8vo., 46 pp., slightlyb rubbed .
Edité par Self-published Spofford, NH nd (2006), 2006
Vendeur : Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 10,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier32pp. Oblong 4to Illustrated in color by Sandy Stencell Pictorial wrappers (Paperback, broche, rustica) 1st edition. SIGNED by J. Clyde Johnson Nice clean tight bright copy: Fine 097490741-35.
Edité par Self-published, 2006
Vendeur : 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPamphlet. Etat : Very Good. Pamphlet 24 Pages; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Edité par Self published. 2006-2007., np., 2006
Vendeur : BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 19,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 243 pps.
Edité par La Broquerie: self-published, 2006, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0980926904 ISBN 13 : 9780980926903
Vendeur : Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 12,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNew! Paper bound, oblong quarto, illustrated throughout, Pp64. Tight and unmarked - a fine copy. 265 grams. We welcome all reasonable offers on our books and also offer local curbside pick-up. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Langue: anglais
Edité par n.p.: self-published, 2006, 2005
ISBN 10 : 1929834608 ISBN 13 : 9781929834600
Vendeur : Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 44,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to, hardcover, dust jacket, 156pp., ills. 2nd printing, 2006. Signed at the title page by Kinstler. VG+/VG: a clean, bright and sound book in a mildly dust-soiled and rubbed jacket. Extra postage may be asked. Signed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Self Published January 2006, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0939985039 ISBN 13 : 9780939985036
Vendeur : Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 51,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : VG-. used trade paperback edition. lightly shelfworn, corners perhaps slightly bumped. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Edité par Probably self published, Ecclesville Printing, [Omagh],(2006), 2006
Vendeur : Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, Etats-Unis
EUR 33,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Good Plus. Some creasing to the spine. A Good Plus, internally clean, solid 259 page illustrated paperback.
Edité par Self published, 2006. 128 pp., 2006
Vendeur : Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Pays-Bas
EUR 22,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Some slight traces of use, a very good copy. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
Edité par Self-published, Camberwell, Victoria, 2006., 2006
Vendeur : City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australie
EUR 11,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier4to (25x17.5cm), paperback, xii + 156pp. Very good condition. Light wear, bumped, a few little marks. B&w photographs in text. Pictures available on request.
Edité par Self Published Sept, 2006, Vancouver BC, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0978167600 ISBN 13 : 9780978167608
Vendeur : Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale Signé
EUR 35,59
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Yukman Lai (illustrateur). First Edition; First Printing. Signed by Illustrator; Small ding bottom front board.; Large inscription by the artist on the front free end paper. A bright, solid book. White boards with wraparound stylized textured maple leaf. Brochure promoting the tour laid in.; Colour Plates; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages; Lai devotes his Chinese style of painting to Canadian themes. The paintings included in this book were part of a touring exhibition to Asia and Canada late in 2006 and early 2007. The tour was sponsored by the David Lam Centre in Vancouver. Professor Lai has been an instructor there since 1992 when he immigrated from Hong Kong. Text in Chinese and English. This print run was limited to 6500 copies. A stunning volume.
Edité par Published Self Published . 2006., 2006
Vendeur : Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 9,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Publisher's original wire stitched illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 8½'' x 6½''. Contains 8 pp with monochrome photographs throughout. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. MAGIC & CONJURING.
Langue: anglais
Edité par self-published December 2006, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0979062403 ISBN 13 : 9780979062407
Vendeur : The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 106,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOversized Hardback. Etat : Very Good - Cash. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Donna O. Kearney (illustrateur). Inscribed by Brook & Rod Thornley. Light reader wear and rubbing to the edges, corners, covers, and pages. The book is in great condition! The dust jacket has some surface rubbing, edgewear, scuffing, scratches and tears. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book. Inscribed By Author.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Self Published January 2006, 2006
ISBN 10 : 1424304326 ISBN 13 : 9781424304325
Vendeur : Bartleby's Books, Wilmington, VT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 111,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear. Signed. First Edition. Numbered 192. Limited Editon. Signed By Author.
Edité par Self published, Hobart, 2006., 2006
Vendeur : City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australie
EUR 30,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier4to (26x23.5cm), hardback, 163pp. Very good condition in good dustwrapper (lightly bumped at upper edge, mild wear, some creasing). Presentation copy, inscribed on page following free front endpaper. Mild wear. B&w and colour illustrations. Pictures available on request.
Edité par Self Published 2006., 2006
Vendeur : elizabeth's books, Middleburg, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 66,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Good. 2006 paperback. has slight edgewear and gift inscription inside. otherwise clean.
Edité par Self published, 2006. 8" x 10.5", 368 pages, 2006
Vendeur : Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Pays-Bas
EUR 65
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOriginal cloth with dustjacket, a very good copy. Almost as new. Please see description or ask for photos.
Edité par Self-published, n.d. (c.2006)., 2006
Vendeur : The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australie
Signé
EUR 124,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. 4to. Presentation copy. 118pp. ISBN-10 0959893458.
Edité par [Brighton]: Self-published, 2006, 2006
Vendeur : Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Royaume-Uni
Signé
EUR 590,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSIGNED by the photographer. From Ian Dickson's 'Collector's Series'; a range of handmade box sets, each title containing seven hand-printed images in signed mounts; offered in Standard, Digital or De Luxe (best) edition. 'Neat Damned Box' comprises six silver gelatine prints and one colour digital print of punk pioneers The Damned; the images contained within the box set are all original handprinted photographs made from negatives taken for 'Sounds' magazine in the late 1970s; this is the superior DeLuxe edition which uses fibre-based prints (instead of resin-coated), in hinged archival mounts (instead of standard mounts). The DeLuxe is the only issue to be signed both on the mount and the reverse of print. This is copy no.5 of an unspecified edition number (perhaps fewer than 20 examples), the series now having been discontinued by the publisher due to production costs and time constraints. The mounted photographs are contained in archival quality polyester sleeves with a frame dimension of 11 x 14 inches. Housed in an illustrated clamshell box (charmingly home-made by Dickson himself) with a numbered certificate affixed to the underside of the lid. The highly individual cover art is by famed cartoonist/illustrator Ray Lowry and a short but entertaining biography of the photographer 'Hired Gun' (also with Lowry-designed cover) completes the attractive package. A fine copy. Ian Dickson has been photographing rock stars since 1972 and his work has appeared in Disc, Record Mirror, New Musical Express, Sounds, Vox, Mojo, Q, Rolling Stone and elsewhere. His first exhibition was in London in 1992 and several successful European shows followed. In 1994, a selection of his work was shown at the MTV Awards in Berlin, at the Brit Awards at Alexandra Palace, and at the World Music Awards in Monte Carlo and Copenhagen. A feature on his portfolio was published in the March 1995 issue of Q magazine and in August that year, he was recognised by the 'Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum' who included his famous Rod Stewart 'pyjama' portrait; this was followed by an Eric Clapton and a Muddy Waters portrait, added in February 2000. Signed.
Edité par Brighton: [Self-published], 2006, 2006
Vendeur : Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Royaume-Uni
Signé
EUR 590,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat de la jaquette : dj. SIGNED by the photographer. From Ian Dickson's 'Collector's Series'; a range of handmade box sets, each title containing seven hand-printed images in signed mounts; offered in Standard, Digital or DeLuxe (best) edition. '20th Century Boy' comprises six silver gelatine prints and one colour digital print of Glam-Rock legend Marc Bolan live on stage; this is the superior De Luxe edition which uses fibre-based prints (instead of resin-coated), in hinged archival mounts (instead of standard mounts). Each print is signed by the photographer on the mount. This is copy no.4 of an unspecified edition number (perhaps fewer than 10 examples), the series now having been discontinued by the publisher due to production costs and time constraints. The mounted photographs are contained in archival quality polyester sleeves with a frame dimension of 11 x 14 inches. Housed in an illustrated clamshell box (charmingly home-made by Dickson himself) with a numbered certificate affixed to the underside of the lid. The highly individual cover art is by famed cartoonist/illustrator Ray Lowry and a short but entertaining biography of the photographer 'Hired Gun' (also with Lowry-designed cover) completes the attractive package. A fine copy. Chameleon songwriter and guitarist Marc Bolan, like his friend and contemporary David Bowie, went through various personas and images, but is best remembered as a pioneer of the Glam-rock era of the early-mid '70s. His music career, like Bowie, began in the mid-sixties, as a troubadour folk singer under the guise 'Toby Tyler'. he then joined the cult proto-punk band 'John's Children' in early '67, who were a notorious live act but sold few records. He and their drummer Steve Peregrin Took created Tyrannosaurus Rex, a psychedelic-folk rock acoustic duo, playing Bolan's deceptively melodic songs-complete with J. R. R. Tolkien-influenced lyrics. This edition of Tyrannosaurus Rex released three albums and four singles, flirting with the charts, and getting airplay from Radio 1 DJ John Peel. A highlight of this era was playing at the first free Hyde Park concert in 1968. Mickey Finn then replaced Took after their first American tour when Bolan wanted to chnge direction- A rock'n'roller at heart (at first he played skiffle and worshipped Gene Vincent and Chuck Berry), Bolan began bringing amplified guitar lines into the duo's music, buying a vintage Gibson Les Paul guitar for an authentic sound (the same guitar later featured the 'T.Rex' LP sleeve, 1970). Suitably equipped, he let the electric influences come forward even further on 'A Beard of Stars', the final album to be credited to Tyrannosaurus Rex. It closed with a song, "Elemental Child", featuring a long electric guitar break influenced by Jimi Hendrix. Next, with producer Tony Visconti, Bolan wrote and recorded "Ride A White Swan", dominated by a rolling, backbeat and fuzzy, spiky electric guitar, the name was edited to 'T.rex' and the single became an overnight success and largely (and, in many ways, unwittingly) invented the style that would become glam rock and helped restore a brash and exciting feel, when rock bands had grown increasingly self-important. With his corkscrew hair and boyish good looks, Bolan's emergence heralded the start of a new era of British music which could be appreciated by both serious rock fans and pop-loving kids. The band grew to a quartet, with added bass and drums, and T.Rextasy took hold, with their simple, catchy, boogie- based rock producing a string of classic singles such as 'Get It On', 'Telegram Sam', 'Metal Guru', 'Children Of The Revolution', '20th Century Boy' and 'The Groover'. Ian Dickson has been photographing rock stars since 1972 and his work has appeared in Disc, Record Mirror, New Musical Express, Sounds, Vox, Mojo, Q, Rolling Stone and elsewhere. His first exhibition was in London in 1992 and several successful European shows followed. In 1994, a selection of his work was shown at the MTV Awards in Berlin, at the Brit Awards at Alexandra Palace, and at the World Music Awards in Monte Carlo and Copenhagen. A feature on his portfolio was published in the March 1995 issue of Q magazine and in August that year, he was recognised by the 'Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum' who included his famous Rod Stewart 'pyjama' portrait; this was followed by an Eric Clapton and a Muddy Waters portrait, added in February 2000. Signed.
Edité par [Brooklyn, NY]: Self-published 2005-2006, 2005
Vendeur : Harper's Books, ABAA, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 1 112,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLimited Edition. Octavo. Hand-numbered as copy 124/150. The fourth installment of Paul Sepuya's occasional zine, featuring a photoshoot with a topless model named Dean. Interior with 8 black-and-white images and short erotic poem, with covers featuring two additional images in color. (Copy Machine Manifestos, 354-355). Issued with C-print photograph, also numbered 124/150 to verso and SIGNED by Sepuya; dated 2006. Also laid-in, a folded black-and-white offset print, reproducing a doodled-over photo of the model. A fine copy in stapled photo-illustrated wrappers. Signed.
Edité par Tivoli NY self-published ; 2006; 2006, 2003
Vendeur : Shapero Rare Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Signé impression à la demande
EUR 5 968,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier'Street London 2003': First edition, number 1 of 20 copies inscribed on the title-page, with an autograph note laid in; oblong 4to (215 x 278 mm, 8½ x 11 in); colour photographs printed in digital offset; grey textured endpapers with 'made on a mac' printed on rear pastedown, burgundy cloth-covered boards with photographic title label mounted on upper side, fine; 'Merry Christmas. Los Angeles': First edition, number 11 of 20 signed copies, presentation copy inscribed 'For Simon / From Stephen' on the title-page; oblong 4to (215 x 278 mm, 8½ x 11 in); colour photographs printed in digital offset; grey textured endpapers with 'made on a mac' printed on rear pastedown, burgundy cloth-covered boards with photographic title label mounted on upper side, fine; [20]pp. 'Merry Christmas Tivoli'; First edition, number 7 of 20 signed copies, presentation copy inscribed 'For Simon / Season's Greetings / Stephen' on the title-page; oblong 4to (215 x 278 mm, 8½ x 11 in); colour photographs printed in digital offset; grey textured endpapers with 'made on a mac' printed on rear pastedown, black cloth-covered boards with photographic title label mounted on upper side, with an autograph note on headed card, fine; [20]pp. A group of three of Stephen Shore's artists' books produced using Apple's print-on-demand iPhoto software, all inscribed to Simon Lee, the gallerist who represented Shore in the UK. Shore began making these books in the spring of 2003 and first exhibited them at 303 Gallery, New York, that Autumn. Each book is a visual record of Shore's activities on a given day. The first book, KT Ranch, is interesting as it features archive photographs, an example of work made before Shore defined the parameters of the project: initially photographs taken over one day, he later refined it to be photographs taken during the course of one day on days when the New York Times deemed it appropriate to print a full-width six-column headline on its front page. The note laid in to Merry Christmas. Tivoli, NY December 2006 is regarding Shore's decision to leave Simon Lee Gallery. The Book of Books: Photographs by Stephen Shore.
Edité par Tivoli NY self-published ; 2006; 2006, 2003
Vendeur : Shapero Rare Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Signé impression à la demande
EUR 5 968,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier'KT Ranch': First edition, number 2 of 20 copies signed on the title-page; oblong 4to (215 x 278 mm, 8½ x 11 in); black-and-white photographs printed in digital offset; grey textured endpapers with 'made on a mac' printed on rear pastedown, black cloth-covered boards with photographic title label mounted on upper side, label marked, gallery label laid in at rear, light rubbing, near-fine; [24]pp. 'Merry Christmas Los Angeles': First edition, number 5 of 20 signed copies, presentation copy inscribed 'For Bill / From Stephen' on the title-page; oblong 4to (215 x 278 mm, 8½ x 11 in); colour photographs printed in digital offset; grey textured endpapers with 'made on a mac' printed on rear pastedown, burgundy cloth-covered boards with photographic title label mounted on upper side, fine; [20]pp. 'Merry Christmas Tivoli'; First edition, number 4 of 20 signed copies, presentation copy inscribed 'For Bill / Season's Greetings / Stephen' on the title-page; oblong 4to (215 x 278 mm, 8½ x 11 in); colour photographs printed in digital offset; grey textured endpapers with 'made on a mac' printed on rear pastedown, black cloth-covered boards with photographic title label mounted on upper side, minor rubbing, near-fine; [20]pp. A group of three of Stephen Shore's artists' books produced using Apple's print-on-demand iPhoto software. Shore began making these books in the spring of 2003 and first exhibited them at 303 Gallery, New York, that Autumn. Each book is a visual record of Shore's activities on a given day. The first book, KT Ranch, is interesting as it features archive photographs, an example of work made before Shore defined the parameters of the project: initially photographs taken over one day, he later refined it to be photographs taken during the course of one day on days when the New York Times deemed it appropriate to print a full-width six-column headline on its front page. KT Ranch is not included in The Book of Books: Photographs by Stephen Shore (2012), the survey of this project published in an edition of 250. The other two books are featured, and these are inscribed to Bill Charles, an agent who represented Shore and other artists, including Joel Sternfeld, Jeff Mermelstein, Adam Broomberg & Oliver Chanarin, and Larry Sultan, for commercial work in the late twentieth and early twentieth centuries. Added to the group is a book by John Midgeley, another photographer who worked with Bill Charles, which was also produced as an iPhoto book. The Book of Books: Photographs by Stephen Shore.