Langue: anglais
Edité par The Eldnar Press, Clearwater, Florida, 1984
Vendeur : Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 7,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. This is a very nice historical fiction novel about the early settlement of Southern Illinois called The Brothers, copyright 1984, hard cover, dust jacket, written and signed by author Edwin H. Randle (Brigadier General, U. S. Army, Retired). The books dust jacket has one small closed tear at the top front of book otherwise in very good condition in a new archival mylar wrap. The book itself has minor wear and in very good condition with tight binding, nice gilt lettering on both front and spine cover, clean and 306 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Eldnar Press, Clearwater, Fl., 1984
ISBN 10 : 0912726059 ISBN 13 : 9780912726052
Vendeur : Collectorsemall, Rialto, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 9,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good ++. Etat de la jaquette : Good +. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
Vendeur : K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very good. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by author.
EUR 14,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Vendeur : The Media Foundation, BEAVERTON, OR, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 15,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Book is in excellent condition. Signed by author! Collector's item! Dustjacket shows wear. Pages sharp and clean. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Orders received before 3PM PT typically ship same day. All profits support the non-profit community.
Edité par Eldnar Press, 1970
Vendeur : Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard cover. First edition. Very good in good dust jacket. S.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Eldnar Press, Clearwater, FL, 1970
Vendeur : Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 20,03
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par Eldnar press, 1984
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good.
Edité par Eldnar Press
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 12,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. Signed Copy . Good dust jacket. Former Library book. Inscribed by author on front endpage. Bookplate inside. Stamped on title page. (memoir, united states, herbert hoover, history).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Eldnar Press, Clearwater, FL, 1970
Vendeur : Dogwood Books, Rome, GA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 22,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good Minus. First Edition. The dustjacket shows some edgewear. Signed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Eldnar Press, 1970
Vendeur : Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierUnknown Binding. Etat : Good. Signed and inscribed by author HC DJ SOme tanning.
Edité par Eldnar Press, 1970
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good.
Edité par Clearwater, Florida: The Eldnar Press, ., 1965
Vendeur : Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSigned and inscribed by the Author. Octavo, blue boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, 222 pp + [12] pp Appendices. Near Fine, with light foxing, in a Good+, mylar protected dust jacket with edgewear. From dust jacket: This is the story of an outstanding regiment from what was to become a great division -- the Ninth -- in its very first operation. The story is told by the colonel who trained and commanded it. (He printed it, too, page by page, setting type by hand in the old fashioned way. The binding and dust jacket are by professionals). The 47th Infantry Regiment and its Combat Team attachments landed before daylight at Safi, French Morocco, on November 8, 1942. Their mission was to capture the docks, the town, and a ten thousand yard beachhead so General Ernest Harmon might land his 2nd Armored Division and go to Patton's aid at Casablanca. This book is not a history, in the strict sense. It is the simple story of what the colonel saw, and did, and said while the combat team fought the French Army to get ashore and establish its beachhead. Military History, World War II, Second World War, WWII yslic.
Edité par The Eldnar Press, 1965
Edition originale
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Good-. Ltd Ed. Limited to 250cc. Inscribed by Randle. minor wear along book edges, boards clean, tight binding, interior text clean. DJ covers moderately worn, mild chipping to dj edges. inscribed by author.
Vendeur : Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 26,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good+. First Edition. 172pp. Red hardback with gold type, DJ has a few tiny tears along edges, 1/750 copies, First Edition, inscribed and signed by author on front end page, b&w photos and illustrations, Collection of stories by author Edwin H. Randle including how Ernie Pyle was killed, Signed by Author.
Vendeur : Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 26,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Signed. First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Limited FIRST edition to 750 copies Hardcover. No dust jacket. Minor cover wear. Clean unmarked text. Tight binding. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.
Edité par The Eldnar Press, Clearwater, FL, 1977
Vendeur : Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Very Good-. Covers have uneven fading. ; Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Approx. 6" wide by 9". ; 35 pages.
Edité par Clearwater, Florida Eldnar Press, 1965
Vendeur : Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : RMABA
Signé
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 2nd Edition. Second printing, limited edition. 8vo. 222 pages. Portrait of author frontis. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine condition in dust jacket that has some rubbing and a 3/4" closed tear front flap. (R1). Inscribed by Author(s).
Vendeur : Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 29,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Near Good. Limited. On first front end paper: "To Paul F. Seavey, artist of national renown, teacher of art and my good friend. Edwin H. Randle, Brig. Gen. USA, Ret. 12/8/72. `Beware the art that abandons beauty--Goethe.'" Stories include personal account of Ernie Pyle's final day on Ie Shima with General, April 17, 1945. Frontispiece b/w photo of Pyle in Europe. Limited to 750 copies. DJ is lightly browned, foxing to inside flaps, nick at bottom front edge, stained at bottom back tip and a number of page tips as well. Near Good DJ/Very Good book. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par Clearwater, Florida: The Eldnar Press, (). First Edition. Limited to 750 copies., 1972
Vendeur : Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 22,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSigned and inscribed by the author: "To William JAckson who served his country well in the . Company, 307th Infantry Regiment, 77th Infantry Division, WWII. Best regards to a fine soldier." Octavo, red boards (hardcover), gilt letters, 168 pp + [iv] pp. From dust jacket: When Ernie Pyle came ashore on the Pacific island of le Shima on April 17, 1945 it was a lovely spring day. He spent the afternoon with the author of this book. General Randle was Assistant Division Commander of the 77th Infantry Division. Together they watched an attack by the 305th Infantry Regiment, and saw a bomb removal squad blown up. At dusk they walked back to the reserve battalion, at cold canned C-rations, and slept side by side in a Japanese ammunition trench. The next morning, Ernie was killed. General Randle tells the whole tragic story in this book. Of the other nine stories, seven have been published in magazines of national circulation. "Ricky," a dog story, was privately printed for distribution to friends, and "Recollections of a Military Governor" was written for this volume. Perhaps it will help explain why the occupation of Japan after World War II was so successful and why the Japanese people are our friends. Military History, Literature, Essay, World War II, WWII, Second World War. nslic.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Eldnar Press, Clearwater, 1970
Vendeur : Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 40,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. Wraps, signed by author who has added three loose original unpublished poems to the text, 1st edn, VG. Signed by Author(s).
Vendeur : Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 40,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. 1st Edition. This is a fine, as new, hardcover first edition one of 750 copies in a fine mylar protected DJ, white spine, 6.95 flap price, 168 pages. With a warm full page inscription: To My friend, Meredith L. Butterton, soldier, railroad man, and author, with my best regards, Edwin H. Randle, Brig. Gen, U.S.A., Ret. 12/4/72. Laid in is a packet of signed letters, cards, memos, and speeches from the Author to Butterton. Inscribed by Author(s).
Edité par The Eldnar Press, 1965
Vendeur : Bookman Orange, Orange, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 35,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpage.
Edité par The Eldnar Press, Florida, 1965
Vendeur : Bad Animal, Santa Cruz, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 35,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, limited to 250 copies. Blue boards with previous owners sticker on the bottom of the free end paper. Jacket has chipping along the top edge with minor rubbing and soiling to the front and back covers. Book is near fine, jacket is very good. Inscribed by the author on the free end paper. Inscribed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Eldnar Press, Belleair, Clearwater, FL, 1965
Vendeur : NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 53,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 1st Edition. Author inscribed on the first free end paper: "To Colonel Frank H. Collins, Air Force, Retired, friend of F. D. R. and Winston Churchill. He served in Morocco, knows the Jayen Villa, and is also my friend. Edwin H. Randle Brigadier General USA, Ret Clearwater, Fla May 20, 1970.". Col Collins address stamps are on the book's end papers. First edition, second printing, limited to 750 copies. Gilt lettering on blue covers in a white & blue dust jacket. 8vo, 233pp. Dust jacket edge & corners torn. Inscribed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Eldnar Press, Clearwater, FL, 1972
Vendeur : NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 53,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Author inscribed on the first free end paper: "To John P. (Jack) Sawyer who served in the 47th. Infantry in Africa and Sicily and became my aide in the 77th Div. - for a time. An outstanding officer, long on initiative and personality. Edwin H. Randle Brigadier General USA, Ret 12/6/72". First edition, printing limited to 750 copies. Gilt lettering on red covers in a white pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 172pp. Dust jacket has a 1/2" closed tear on the bottom edge. Inscribed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Eldnar Press, Belleair, Clearwater, FL, 1965
Vendeur : NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 53,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Author inscribed on the first free end paper: "To Jack Sawyer. He is the Lieutenant Sawyer mentioned in the book - and my friend. Besides serving in the 47th under me he was my aide-de-camp in the 77th Infantry Division for a time. That was in the Pacific. A fine, capable officer he won rapid promotion commanding troops. Edwin H. Randle Brigadier General USA, Ret Clearwater, Fla 12 November 1965.". First edition, limited to 250 copies. Gilt lettering on blue covers in a white & orange dust jacket. 8vo, 207pp. Dust jacket rubbed & has 2 closed tears on the top edge. Inscribed by Author(s).
Edité par Eldnar Press, 1965
Vendeur : OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : MWABA
EUR 31,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very good. Limited. Very good hard cover edition with very good dust jacket. Author Inscribed and Signed Limited Edition. Limited to 250 copies. Dust jacket with light edge handling wear. Photos. Clean. Tight binding. No markingsp. 198 pages plus several pages of appendix.
Edité par Eldnar Press, Clearwater, FL, 1965
Vendeur : Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 40,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good+. First Edition; First Printing. One of the 250 copies in the 1st printing. Includes letter explaining author's connections to hometown of Decatur, Illinois. Interesting unit history of 1942 North Africa action. Jacket shows general light wear and rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages; Signed by Author.
Edité par Eldnar Press, Florida, 1972
Vendeur : Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 51,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Light soiling at bottom of both flap folds. ; Personalized by author on FEP. ; Signed by Author. Signed.