Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 3,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 7,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Good. torn front cover Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 3,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 174 pages, a very good plus (near fine) hardback in a like dust-jacket which has had further protection from a plastic cover that is removable (& we'll leave that decision to the buyer) [0906191432]. This is the author's "story of her experiences with children on holiday in the Hebrides".
Vendeur : Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket.
Edition originale
EUR 7,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo, 64 pp, black and white drawings, map, card covers, a near fine copy.
Edité par London: Thule Press, 1948
Vendeur : T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. Reprinted by Thule in stapled green wrappers from The Magazine of Art, 1884, octavo, pp. 8 + [2]. Introductory material by Barry Duncan. Illustrated with amusing Victorian woodcuts. GOOD condition with an old tideline at upper page tips (see image for our best attempt at a close-up). Safely stowed now in a clear new display sleeve with white cardstock backing board.
Vendeur : Independent Books, Long Beach, WA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Fine (+). Etat de la jaquette : Fine. True First Edition (stated). 159 pp.; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight; no defects. Cover: red, gilt titles spine; no defects. DJ: unclipped, glossy white/purple horizontal stripes, magenta titles front/spine; minimal wear head/tail. " . . . an analytical yet tremendously readable account of a thousand years of Norse colonial history in Orkney, Shetland, the Hebrides, Man, and Dublin.".
Vendeur : Ally Press Center, St. Paul, MN, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 6 X 8.5 inches, 159 pages. Orange cloth hardcover with gilt type on spine. Unmarked, Near Fine. Unclipped dust jacket is Very Good, now in mylar protection. Illustrated with maps, sketches and photographs. This is a history of how and when Norse Vikings explored islands to their west during medieval times.
Edité par Sandwick Thule Press 1979, 1979
Vendeur : Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Royaume-Uni
EUR 10,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fair. VG/VG 1st HB D/W. Book.
Edité par The Thule Press, Inverness, Scotland, 1979
Vendeur : Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, NM, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,07
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierDecorative Paper Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Jacket as Published. Pennant, Gauld, Peter (illustrateur). Unpaginated With B&W and color drawings on every page. A guide to the main sites of stone carved art in Western Scotland. Text is clean, tigfht and unmarked. Decorative glazed paper covers are clean and undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Thule Press, Shetland, 1979
ISBN 10 : 0906191424 ISBN 13 : 9780906191422
Vendeur : LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 14,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. 64 pages, b/w line drawings. Card covers very good, contents clean and tight, unmarked, no inscriptions. A very good copy. Provenance: from the library of John Mitchell with small blue bookplate, featuring a peregrine, to the inside front cover "From the library of John Mitchell, author and naturalist"; Mitchell was an authority on Loch Lomonside and wrote New Naturalist No. 88 Loch Lomondside. A very good copy. Size: 8vo. Book.
Vendeur : Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australie
EUR 12,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Very Good. Size: 8"-9" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Ships & the Sea; World History; ISBN: 0906191246. ISBN/EAN: 9780906191248. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 38397.
EUR 23,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Thule Press; 1st edition 1980, 1980
ISBN 10 : 0906191556 ISBN 13 : 9780906191552
EUR 35,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : As New. Pbk 127pp illustrated, a new unread copy, excellent clean, tight unmarked as new.
Vendeur : Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Edition originale
EUR 14,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaper covers. Etat : Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition. Scarcely used. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Thule Press, Sandwick, Shetland, 1979
ISBN 10 : 0906191157 ISBN 13 : 9780906191156
Vendeur : Jim's Old Books, Kirkwall, Royaume-Uni
EUR 4,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Very slight creasing to edges of price-clipped dustwrapper, otherwise a good clean tight copy of this slim hard-cover book. A basic look at the Norse settlement in Shetland and Orkney, also to a lesser extent in the Hebrides, Isle of Man and Dublin; with a couple of chapters on Shetland and Orkney as of the late 1970s. 159pp, b&w illustrations and drawings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 10,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Signed by Author, Hard cover brown cloth bds, VG+, bk leans v. sl., unclipped d/w, almost VG, approx. 1" closed tear to rear flap hinge, a little furled to top, contents fine and tight, pp174. The author's "story of her experiences with children on holiday in the Hebrides.".
EUR 11,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. The first guide to Shetland's plant life and the different plant communities on Shetland. VG in VG price-clipped dustjacket protected in a removable sleeve.
EUR 11,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. The first guide to Shetland's plant life and the different plant communities on Shetland. VG in VG price-clipped dustkjacket protected in a removable sleeve.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Thule Press, Shetland, 1979
ISBN 10 : 0906191149 ISBN 13 : 9780906191149
Vendeur : Calluna Books, Morpeth, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 15,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good (covered in clear, non-removable plastic).
Edité par Thule Press 1981, 1981
Vendeur : Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nouvelle-Zélande
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 6,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSuper octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Edité par The Thule Press, 1979
Vendeur : McLaren Books Ltd., ABA(associate), PBFA, Largs, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier36 pages. fine condition hardback [postage will be reduced when this order is processed. Please see our storefront page for shipping information].
Edité par London: Thule Press, 1948
Vendeur : Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierGreen wrappers, reprinted from the Magazine of Art and illustrated with Victorian Woodcuts with an introduction by Barry Duncan.
Edité par The Thule Press, Shetland, 1979
Vendeur : Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 9,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. The 1978 campaign to stop a planned cull of 5000 seals in Orkney.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Thule Press / Dreyers Forlag, 1973
ISBN 10 : 0906191394 ISBN 13 : 9780906191392
Vendeur : Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, ZH, Pays-Bas
EUR 25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1973, hardcover, goed exemplaar, lichte gebruikssporen aan stofomslag / good copy, light wear on dustjacket , , goed exemplaar, lichte gebruikssporen aan stofomslag / good copy, light wear on dustjacket , , goed exemplaar, lichte gebruikssporen aan stofomslag / good copy, light wear on dustjacket.
Vendeur : Priorsford Books, Peebles, Scottish Borders, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Hardback volume with unclipped dust jacket. 159 pp. with B/W images and illustrations throughout. Binding firm. Pages are clean with no inscriptions or annotations. Superficial surface scratches to the dust jacket, with wear to the edges and corners. Sunned appearance along the spine, and foxing spots on the reverse side. DJ has been wrapped in a clear protective cover. Size: 8" - 9" tall. Weight: 385g.
EUR 49,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. Hbk 152pp, illustr photos, maps, charts, an unread copy, excellent clean tight unmarked in fine, sleeve-protected dj as new.