Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 2,22
Quantité disponible : 8 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. 1st Published 1994. Used - Very Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,55
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 3,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Good. General shelfwear to the cover and page edges. Some markings and underlining throughout.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1994/1997. Africa, Art. Cambridge University Press. 220p., very good to near fine paperback 1/23.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 15,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 12,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780521457521.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 12,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780521457521.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 20,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine copy. No inscriptions.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 33,39
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 35,76
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 35,02
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 38,24
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. African Art in Transit (Paperback or Softback).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 11,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. 1st Edition. xv, 220 pages : illustrations ; 24 cm. Contents: Introduction: the anthropology of African art in a transnational market 1. Commodity outlets and the classification of goods 2. The division of labor and the management of capital 3. An economy of words: bargaining and the social production of value 4. The political economy of ethnicity in a plural market 5. The quest for authenticity and the invention of African art6. Cultural brokerage and the mediation of knowledge Conclusion: African art and the discourses of value.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 43,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Like New. Peter Bridgewater (Cover Design) (illustrateur). 1st Published 1994. 220 pp. Clean, fresh copy with very light shelf wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press 1994-01-28, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 30,77
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 36,15
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 33,74
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 39,87
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. An analysis of the African art trade, looking at how the value and meaning of art is transformed as objects move from one culture to another. Num Pages: 240 pages, 42 b/w illus. 3 maps. BIC Classification: 1H; AFTB; JHM; KCLT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 153 x 13. Weight in Grams: 374. . 1994. 1. 1994 release. paperback. . . . .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 38,99
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 49,48
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. An analysis of the African art trade, looking at how the value and meaning of art is transformed as objects move from one culture to another. Num Pages: 240 pages, 42 b/w illus. 3 maps. BIC Classification: 1H; AFTB; JHM; KCLT. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 153 x 13. Weight in Grams: 374. . 1994. 1. 1994 release. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 73,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0521457521 ISBN 13 : 9780521457521
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 44,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - African Art in Transit is an absorbing account of the commodification and circulation of African art objects in the international art market. Christopher Steiner's analysis of the role of the African middleman in linking those who produce and supply works of art in Africa with those who buy and collect so-called 'primitive' art in Europe and America is based on extensive field research among the art traders in Côte d'Ivoire. Steiner provides a lucid interpretation which reveals not only a complex economic network with its own internal logic and rules, but also an elaborate process of transcultural valuation and exchange. By focusing directly on the intermediaries in the African art trade, he unveils a critical new perspective on how symbolic codes and economic values are mediated in the context of shifting geographic and cultural domains. He questions conventional definitions of authenticity in African art by demonstrating how the categories 'authentic' and 'traditional' are continually redefined.