Edité par McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par MCGRAW HIL BOOK CO.
Vendeur : Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. TEXT LINE DRAWINGS, B & W PHOTOS (illustrateur). 5th or later Edition. Copyright Date: 1923 Sm Quarto, 1946, PP.528, THE CURRENT PRINCIPLES AND PROBLEMS IN BOTANY for 1955 Good, Solid Copy With Wear At Extremities, TEXT LINE DRAWINGS, B & W PHOTOS.
EUR 6,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. B000H5ANY6 Text clean and unmarked. Prior owner name on front free endpaper. Notes on back endpapers. Light wear to boards. TSB-261.
Edité par McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1935
Vendeur : Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Third Edition. 8vo 525pp. #03175 HEAVY ITEM WILL REQUIRE EXTRA S/H. Book VG-: mild shelf wear to boards and spine, name and stamp front paste down, text clean, binding tight.
Edité par MCGRAW HIL BOOK CO.
Vendeur : Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardbound. Etat : Good. TEXT LINE DRAWINGS, B & W PHOTOS (illustrateur). Fifth Edition. Copyright Date: 1923 Sm Quarto, 1935, PP.525, THE CURRENT PRINCIPLES AND PROBLEMS IN BOTANY for 1955.
EUR 27,27
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,63
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 30,70
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Medtech Science Press, New Delhi, 2026
ISBN 10 : 9384007900 ISBN 13 : 9789384007904
Vendeur : Books in my Basket, New Delhi, Inde
EUR 10,44
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : New. ISBN:9789384007904.
EUR 6,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1920.SINNOTT E.W. 1923 BOTANY PRINCIPLES AND PROBLEMS. 385PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER NO DUST JACKET ISSUED VERY . GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-127)3, STE 310 .
Edité par McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1935
Vendeur : Black Feathers, Colebrook, NH, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Green cloth hardcover book in great condition. Former owners name inside front cover along with "Holworthy 16". Clean copy with excerpt from Harvard University. Cover looks almost like new. Third Edition. 6 1/8" x 9 1/8", 525 pages. Book will ship in a box and well protected.
Edité par McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1963
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 17,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fair. 1963. First edition thus. 515 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs and diagrams. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Some mild white scribbles to front endpapers. Previous owner's name to front pastedown. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,78
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 37,62
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 35,96
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1018992413 ISBN 13 : 9781018992419
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 38,33
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback or Cased Book. Etat : New. Botany; Principles and Problems. Book.
EUR 38,40
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 39,28
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 28,08
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1018997334 ISBN 13 : 9781018997339
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,67
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPF. Etat : New.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 38,14
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Date d'édition : 1963
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Date d'édition : 1963
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,52
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 37,70
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Medtech Science Press, New Delhi, 2017
ISBN 10 : 9385998250 ISBN 13 : 9789385998256
Vendeur : Books in my Basket, New Delhi, Inde
EUR 19,64
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierN.A. Etat : New. ISBN:9789385998256.
EUR 37,69
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 40,67
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 26,60
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Edité par McGraw Hill, New York & London, 1946
Vendeur : M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australie
EUR 9,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Fourth Ed. Xvii, 726pp; illustrations. Previous owner's stamp to front endpaper, otherwise very good copy. McGraw-Hill Publications in the Botanical Sciences. ; 225 x 145mm.
Vendeur : Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, Inde
Edition originale
EUR 50,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. 1st Edition. Contents: Preface. 1. The science of botany. 2. Introductory survey. 3. The cell. 4. Functions of root. 5. Functions of leaf. 6. The stem and its functions. 7. Metabolism. 8. Growth. 9. Development and morphogenesis experimental morphology. 10. The plant and its environment. 11. Reproduction. 12. Heredity and variation. 13. Plant evolution. 14. The plant Kingdom. 15. The Thallophyta. 16. The Thallophyta. 16. The Thallophyta. 17. The Bryophyte. 18. Vascular plants (Tracheophyta). 19. Vascular plants (Lycopsida). 20. Vascular plants (The sphenopsida). 21. Vascular plants (The Pteropsida). 22. The gymnospermae. 23. The angiospermae. Index. An elementary text is necessarily conservative in presenting the results of scientific progress, and rightfully witholds recognition of new discoveries until these have become definitely established. As commonly presented in elementary courses this subject has for some time been in need of a thorough revision. The remarkable discoveries of recent years with regard to the character of the earliest known land plants, the Psilophytales of the Devonian, have provided us with a basis from which to derive the three main lines of vascular plants which are now so clearly distinguishable, and which for some time have been designated as the Lycopsida, the Sphenopsida, and the Pteropsida. The evolution ofthe modern seed-bearing plants-the Gymnosperms and the Angiosperms- from the last of the three is universally admitted, but the name Spermatophytes for these plants is evidently a misnomer, since the seed-bearing habit has certainly arisen a number of times and in other groups. The time honored terms Pteridophyta and Spermatophyta and the groupings which these designate have therefore been discarded in favor of a more natural classification and a more appropriate nomenclature. For the vascular plants as a whole the term Tracheophyta is here proposed, as cognate with Thallophyta and Bryophyta. The field of botanical science is progressing so rapidly and seems destined to occupy such an important place that even the beginning student should become acquainted with the point of view which it presents. The most characteristic feature of living organisms is their possession of specific shapes, and the factors which are responsible for the development of these shapes are thus of great importance biologically. (jacket).