Bullets bart (20 résultats)

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, Etats-UnisHPB-Diamond
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 5,35
EUR 3,25 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Central Electric Railfans' Association 1989
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, Etats-UnisA Book By Its Cover
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 6,48
EUR 3,69 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. 176 pages, with illustrations. Light wear to dust jacket.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, Etats-UnisJay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,94
EUR 2,39 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good+. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good+. 1st Edition. Couple short tears to jacket.
Edité par Central Electric raifnss' Assoc.
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 8,92
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, Etats-UnisRain Dog Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 13,41
EUR 5,20 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. First Edition. 4to. Bulletin 127 . We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. P30.
Langue : anglais
Edité par Central Electric Railfan's Association
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, Etats-UnisBurnt Biscuit Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 8,89
EUR 4,34 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. HC DJ Good - slight tear on dj top spine .Shelving code Gen stax.
Edité par Central Electric Railfans' (1989), Chicago, IL 1989
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, Etats-UnisRay Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 7,60
EUR 4,85 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHC. 176pp ISBN 0915348274 Issued in commemoration of the Fiftieth Anniversary of Central Electric Railfans' Association 1938-1988. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). B&W illustrations (illustrateur).
Edité par Central Electric Railfans' Association 1989
Vendeur : Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, Etats-UnisZubal-Books, Since 1961
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 5,35
EUR 3,91 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fine. 176 pp, hardcover, fine in an edge worn dust jacket. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Edité par Central Electric Railfan's Assoc 1989
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, Etats-UnisVisible Voice Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 10,50
EUR 3,91 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Central Electric Railfan's Association January 1989 Binding: Hardcover.

Edité par Central Electric raifnss' Assoc. 1989
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : CorgiPack, Fulton, Etats-UnisCorgiPack
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 16,94
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : VG. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Dust jacket condition: Good. Jacket rubbed with several edge tears. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. While a series of events were held over the 1988 Memorial Day weekend to commemorate the fiftieth anniversary of Central Electric Railfans' Association a more l…asting commemorative seemed appropriate. The result is this book, From Bullets to BART, a fifty year history of the electric railway industry. A period in which we have seen the decline, nadir and rebirth of the industry. In both 1987 and 1988 over $1 Billion of railroad passenger rolling stock was delivered in the United States. The majority of that rolling stock with either electrically powered self-propelled cars or rolling stock pulled by electric locomotives. Electrifications were extended and significant improvements made in existing infrastructures. All of this investment is being made in railroads, an industry that many people think is dying. Those of us who study the industry have a different view. CERA is extremely fortunate to be able to present a work by William D. Middleton. Bill is clearly the "dean" of the authors on electric traction. His published works include 400 articles for magazines and newspapers around the world and twelve books on railroads and electric traction. This is his first work for CERA and it is significant because in commemoration of our fiftieth anniversary Bill donated his work. Bill willingly accepted the invitation to document the history of this fifty year period. In the CERA half century we've seen the street railway go from Depression decline to the P.C.C. revolution, to decline again, and then to the streetcar's modern light rail renaissance. Despite Electroliners, C.A.&E. 450's, or Illinois Terminal streamliners we saw the interurbans all but vanish. But two survivors endured the South Shore and SEPTA's P&W Norristown line with its Bullets. Indeed, as the half century neared its end there were new light rail projects under construction or planned that were putting electric traction back in some of the interurban corridors of old. For main line electrification it was mostly a half century of decline, but it was a time, too, for the glory years of Pennsy GGl's; for Metroliners and now A.S.E.A. AEMV's at 120 m.p.h. on a superbly modernized Northeast Corridor. Only for North American rapid transit was it a half century of unabashed growth. The "first generation" rapid transit systems all grew and modernized. New systems opened or began construction in a dozen conurbations utilizing computers, electronics, and new materials technologies to provide a highly sophisticated, and heavily automated "new generation" of rapid transit systems. Beginning in the uncertainty of a fading Depression, the first CERA half century ends at a time of extraordinary promise for the future of electric traction. Surely CERA's second fifty years will prove to be every bit as eventful as the first fifty.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Central Electric Railfans' Association, Chicago, IL 1989
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, Etats-UnisSaucony Book Shop
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,21 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : VG+. 1st Edition. Green leatherette, lettered in gold foil, oblong format. Essentially as issued. Color pictorial dust jacket mildly rubbed at spine extremities, with short closed tear and associated creasing along top rear edge, now in mylar. 176 pp., fully illus. w/ b&w photographs…. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Edité par Central Electric Railfans Association, Chicago, IL 1989
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, Etats-UnisJeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 13,41
EUR 6,08 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierdj. First Edition. First edition. Oblong hardcover. 176 pages. Bulletin 127. Features text by William D. Middleton. Includes numerous black and white images. A near fine copy with some minor wear and in a near fine dust jacket with some light wear and some edge tears.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, Etats-UnisJohn K King Used & Rare Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 26,82
EUR 4,77 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Central Electric Railfans' Assoc (Chicago 1989). Illus, oblong 8.5x11", boards, 176pp, v.g. in torn dw. FIRST EDITION. Bulletin 127.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Central Electric Railfans Association (C.E.R.A.), Chicago 1989
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, Etats-UnisRobert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 26,82
EUR 6,08 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. First edition, first printing. Bulletin 127. A fifty year history of the electric railway industry. 176 pages with photographs. Fine in fine dust jacket with short tear to front panel.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Central Electric Railfans' Association, Chicago, IL 1989
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Riverow Bookshop, Owego, Etats-UnisRiverow Bookshop
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 31,29
EUR 5,64 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover w/DJ. Etat : VG/G. Chicago, IL: Central Electric Railfans' Association. VG/G. 1989. . Hardcover w/DJ. Oblong 8vo., 176 pp., DJ frayed, shelfwear . Black & White Photographs (illustrateur).
Edité par Central Electric Railfans' Association, Chicago 1989
- Édition originale
Vendeur : sonalsorises, los angeles, Etats-Unissonalsorises
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 17,88
EUR 6,08 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. Oblong folio. Near fine in original cloth with ownership signature on rear of front free endpaper. In original dust jacket. Illustrated (illustrateur).
Edité par Central Electric Railfans' Association 1989 1989
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, Etats-UnisBooklegger's Fine Books ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 31,29
EUR 5,21 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. A fine and tight copy in a near fine and tight dustjacket/brodart covered, first edition. Small owner's initials appear on front end paper. Otherwise, this is a very nice copy.

Edité par The Central Electric Railfans' Association, Illinois 1989
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, Royaume-UniDereks Transport Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Très bon
EUR 13,11
EUR 24,30 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. 176 pages. 1.0Kg. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, FINE in a Near FINE d/w with repaired tears to top and toe of spine, in clear removable wrap. illustrated with 200 b/w photographs, published to commorate the 50th anniverary of the CERA, this book covers from the debut of…the high-speed Brill ''Bullet'' cars in suburban Philadelphia in the 1930's to the beginning of the automated Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) in California in the 1970's. Owing to the weight, extra shipping will be required. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Edité par Central Electric Railfans' Assn., Chicago. 1989
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : BookMine, Fair Oaks, Etats-UnisBookMine
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 39,33
EUR 4,34 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierGilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 176 pps.
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, Etats-UnisPeace of Mind Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 35,84
EUR 4,30 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good-. Green boards w/ gilded titling on spine. DJ is unclipped, B/w photo on EPS. Includes many b/w photos. DJ is slightly edgeworn. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed.