Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. New Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,93
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Fine. First Printing. 355 Pages. There is the previous owner's label with the date "May 07". No other marks to this other wise As New book. From the Scopes Monkey Trial of 1925 to the court ruling against the Dover Area School Board s proposed intelligent design curriculum in 2005, few scientific topics have engendered as much controversy or grabbed as many headlines as evolution. And since the debate shows no signs of abating, there is perhaps no better time to step back and ask: What is evolution? Defined as the gradual process by which something changes into a different and usually more complex and efficient form, evolution explains the formation of the universe, the nature of viruses, and the emergence of humans. A first-rate summary of the actual science of evolution, this Scientific American reader is a timely collection that gives readers an opportunity to consider evolution s impact in various settings. Divided into four sections that consider the evolution of the universe, cells, dinosaurs, and humans, Evolution brings together more than thirty articles written by some of the world s most respected evolutionary scientists. As tour guides through the genesis of the universe and complex cells, P. James E. Peebles examines the evidence in support of an expanding cosmos, while Christian de Duve discusses the birth of eukaryotes. In an article that anticipated his book Full House, Stephen Jay Gould argues that chance and contingency are as important as natural selection for evolutionary change. And Ian Tatersall makes two fascinating contributions, submitting his view that the schematic of human evolution looks less like a ladder and more like a bush. With the latest on what's being researched at every level of evolutionary studies, from prospects of life on other planets to the inner working of cells, Evolution offers general readers an opportunity to update their knowledge on this hot topic while giving students an introduction to the problems and methodologies of an entire field of inquiry.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University Of Chicago Press, U.S.A., 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by University of Chicago Press, 2006. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light shelf/edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press September 2006, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Some curling to edges, corners are bumped. Some spots of discoloration on covers.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : None. 2006 Ed. Tiny sig. of prev. owner on F.E.P.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742687 ISBN 13 : 9780226742687
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 27,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2006
Vendeur : Russ States, Oil City, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Very Good -. No Jacket. (2006), 355pp, illus., slight shelfwear to cover, contents clean.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742687 ISBN 13 : 9780226742687
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 23,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,92
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, France
EUR 14,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCouverture souple. Etat : Tres bon. University of Chicago Press collection , 2006. 1 volume format In-8 très bon.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 29,75
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italie
EUR 24,71
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 25,43
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Editor(s): Scientific American. Num Pages: 312 pages, 72 halftones, 11 line drawings. BIC Classification: PDZ; PSAJ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 226 x 153 x 20. Weight in Grams: 582. . 2006. New edition. Paperback. . . . .
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Basi6 International, Irving, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 37,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 31,04
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Editor(s): Scientific American. Num Pages: 312 pages, 72 halftones, 11 line drawings. BIC Classification: PDZ; PSAJ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 226 x 153 x 20. Weight in Grams: 582. . 2006. New edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 27,94
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 30,43
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The University of Chicago Press, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0226742695 ISBN 13 : 9780226742694
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 27,95
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 44,11
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 355 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,41
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Like New. Like New.