Knowledge building educational studies legitimation (29 résultats)

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, Etats-Unis3Brothers Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 41,58
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 66,35
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-UniAnybook.com
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 52,64
EUR 15,73 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9781138103795.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 77,52
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 72,14
EUR 7,52 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 264.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2016
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : killarneybooks, Inagh, Irlandekillarneybooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 49,30
EUR 33,70 expéditionExpédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good+. 1st Edition. Hardcover, xviii + 264 pages, NOT ex-library. Very good clean and bright pages with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps. Firm secure binding. Boards show faint shelfworn marks, scratches, short creases to edges. Published without a dust jacket. -- Education and knowledge have neve…r been more important to society, yet research is segmented by approach, methodology or topic. Legitimation Code Theory or 'LCT' extends and integrates insights from Pierre Bourdieu and Basil Bernstein to offer a framework for research and practice that overcomes segmentalism. This book shows how LCT can be used to build knowledge about education and society. Comprising original papers by an international and multidisciplinary group of scholars, Knowledge-building offers the first primer in this fast-growing approach. Through case studies of major research projects, Part I provides practical insights into how LCT can be used to build knowledge by: - enabling dialogue between theory and data in qualitative research - bringing together quantitative and qualitative methodologies in mixed-methods research - relating theory and practice in praxis - conducting interdisciplinary studies with systemic functional linguistics. Part II offers a series of studies of pressing issues facing knowledge-building in education and beyond, encompassing: - diverse subject areas, including physics, English, cultural studies, music, and design - educational sites: schooling, vocational education, and higher education - practices of research, curriculum, pedagogy and assessment - both education and informal learning contexts, such as museums and masonic lodges. Carefully sequenced and interrelated, these chapters form a coherent collection that gives a unique insight into one of the most thought-provoking and innovative ways of building knowledge about knowledge-building in education and society to have emerged this century. This book is essential reading for all serious students and scholars of education, sociology and linguistics. -- Contents: 1 Legitimation Code Theory: Building Knowledge about Knowledge-Building / Karl Maton; -- Part I A Practical Theory: Putting Legitimation Code Theory to Work -- 2 LCT in Qualitative Research: Creating a Translation Device for Studying Constructivist Pedagogy / Karl Maton & Rainbow Tsai-Hung Chen; 3 LCT in Mixed-Methods Research: Evolving an Instrument for Quantitative Data / Karl Maton & Sarah K. Howard; 4 LCT in Praxis: Creating an E-Learning Environment for Informal Learning of Principled Knowledge / Karl Maton, Lucila Carvalho & Andy Dong ; 5 LCT and Systemic Functional Linguistics: Enacting Complementary Theories for Explanatory Power / Karl Maton, J.R. Martin & Erika Matruglio; -- Part II Knowledge-Building in Education and Beyond: Studies Enacting Legitimation Code Theory -- 6 Ethnographies on the Move, Stories on the Rise: Methods in the Humanities / Susan Hood; 7 Enabling Knowledge Progression in Vocational Curricula: Design as a Case Study / Suellen Shay & Diane Steyn; 8 Secondary School English Literary Studies: Cultivating a Knower Code / Frances Christie; 9 Putting Physics Knowledge in the Hot Seat: The Semantics of Student Understandings of Thermodynamics / Helen Georgiou; 10 Musicality and Musicianship: Specialization in Jazz Studies / Jodie L. Martin; 11 Knowledge and Knowers in Tacit Pedagogic Contexts: Freemasonry in France / Célia Poulet; -- Part III Resources for Knowledge-Building -- 12 Starting Points: Resources and Architectural Glossary / Karl Maton; References; Index.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 68,45
EUR 17,35 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, Etats-UnisBooks Puddle
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 84,56
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 264 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 70,29
EUR 17,35 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Taylor & Francis Ltd 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-UniTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 70,30
EUR 17,87 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback / softback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-UniRia Christie Collections
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 78,35
EUR 13,86 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. In.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Biblios, frankfurt am main, AllemagneBiblios
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 83,39
EUR 9,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 264.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandeKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 88,49
EUR 10,50 expéditionExpédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Knowledge-building: Educational Studies in Legitimation Code Theory
Maton, Karl (Editor)/ Hood, Susan (Editor)/ Shay, Suellen (Editor)
Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 100,48
EUR 11,57 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Brand New. 264 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Etats-UnisKennys Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 111,98
EUR 9,11 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.
Autres imagesLangue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : preigu, Osnabrück, Allemagnepreigu
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 62,70
EUR 70,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Taschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Knowledge-building | Educational studies in Legitimation Code Theory | Karl Maton (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 2017 | Routledge | EAN 9781138103795 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preig…u.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 19 O 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-UniAwesomeBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 169,04
EUR 4,77 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Knowledge-building: Educational studies in Legitimation Code Theory This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maint…ained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 01/t /19 O 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-UniBahamut Media
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 169,04
EUR 8,07 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2015-10-19 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Chiron Media, Wallingford, Royaume-UniChiron Media
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 181,00
EUR 17,92 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 183,94
EUR 17,35 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 202,51
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 203,75
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-UniGreatBookPricesUK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 203,57
EUR 17,35 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandeKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 259,98
EUR 10,50 expéditionExpédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. Editor(s): Maton, Karl; Hood, Susan; Shay, Suellen. Num Pages: 282 pages, 26 black & white illustrations, 11 black & white tables. BIC Classification: JNA. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 164 x 244 x 22. Weight in Grams: 558. . 2015. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . .

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, Etats-UnisKennys Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 324,81
EUR 9,11 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. Editor(s): Maton, Karl; Hood, Susan; Shay, Suellen. Num Pages: 282 pages, 26 black & white illustrations, 11 black & white tables. BIC Classification: JNA. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 164 x 244 x 22. Weight in Grams: 558. . 2015. 1st Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US… and Ireland.

Knowledge-building: Educational Studies in Legitimation Code Theory
Maton, Karl (Editor)/ Hood, Susan (Editor)/ Shay, Suellen (Editor)
Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2014
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-UniRevaluation Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 337,53
EUR 14,46 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 224 pages. 9.41x6.50x0.87 inches. In Stock.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Taylor & Francis 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagnemoluna
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 59,02
EUR 48,99 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Karl Maton is Professor of Sociology and Founding Director of the LCT Centre for Knowledge-Building at the University of Sydney, Australia, and Visiting Professor at Rhodes University, South Africa.Susan Hood is Associate… Professo.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2017
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture souple
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AllemagneAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 73,32
EUR 62,18 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Taschenbuch. Etat : Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Education and knowledge have never been more important to society, yet research is segmented by approach, methodology or topic. Legitimation Code Theory or 'LCT' extends and integrates insights from Pierre Bourdieu and Basil Bernstein to off…er a framework for research and practice that overcomes segmentalism. This book shows how LCT can be used to build knowledge about education and society. Comprising original papers by an international and multidisciplinary group of scholars, Knowledge-building offers the first primer in this fast-growing approach. Through case studies of major research projects, Part I provides practical insights into how LCT can be used to build knowledge by:- enabling dialogue between theory and data in qualitative research - bringing together quantitative and qualitative methodologies in mixed-methods research- relating theory and practice in praxis- conducting interdisciplinary studies with systemic functional linguisticsPart II offers a series of studies of pressing issues facing knowledge-building in education and beyond, encompassing: - diverse subject areas, including physics, English, cultural studies, music, and design - educational sites: schooling, vocational education, and higher education- practices of research, curriculum, pedagogy and assessment- both education and informal learning contexts, such as museums and masonic lodgesCarefully sequenced and interrelated, these chapters form a coherent collection that gives a unique insight into one of the most thought-provoking and innovative ways of building knowledge about knowledge-building in education and society to have emerged this century. This book is essential reading for all serious students and scholars of education, sociology and linguistics.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Routledge 2015
Série : Legitimation Code Theory, Livre 2 sur 6. Livre 2 sur 6 - Legitimation Code Theory
- Couverture rigide
- impression à la demande
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, AllemagneAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 320,74
EUR 62,97 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Buch. Etat : Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Education and knowledge have never been more important to society, yet research is segmented by approach, methodology or topic. Legitimation Code Theory or 'LCT' extends and integrates insights from Pierre Bourdieu and Basil Bernstein to offer a fr…amework for research and practice that overcomes segmentalism. This book shows how LCT can be used to build knowledge about education and society. Comprising original papers by an international and multidisciplinary group of scholars, Knowledge-building offers the first primer in this fast-growing approach.Through case studies of major research projects, Part I provides practical insights into how LCT can be used to build knowledge by: enabling dialogue between theory and data in qualitative research bringing together quantitative and qualitative methodologies in mixed-methods research relating theory and practice in praxis conducting interdisciplinary studies with systemic functional linguisticsPart II offers a series of studies of pressing issues facing knowledge-building in education and beyond, encompassing: diverse subject areas, including physics, English, cultural studies, music, and design educational sites: schooling, vocational education, and higher education practices of research, curriculum, pedagogy and assessment both education and informal learning contexts, such as museums and masonic lodgesCarefully sequenced and interrelated, these chapters form a coherent collection that gives a unique insight into one of the most thought-provoking and innovative ways of building knowledge about knowledge-building in education and society to have emerged this century. This book is essential reading for all serious students and scholars of education, sociology and linguistics.