Edité par Abingdon Press, 1931
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Cover and edges shows shelf wear. Pages are clean and intact.
EUR 17,15
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Hassell Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1015016235 ISBN 13 : 9781015016231
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 19,52
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback or Softback. Etat : New. How Lincoln Prayed. Book.
EUR 19,65
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 23,71
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Abingdon Press, 1931
Vendeur : Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Purple cloth stamped in gilt. Mild sunning to cloth, small orange markings in the bottom margins of four pages, else a clean, tight copy.
EUR 10,67
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. First Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages; In publisher's purple cloth with titles and profile of Lincoln in gilt to cover; gilt lettering at spine dulled but legible. Cloth sunned and fading at spine, with some milder fading to board edges. Light shelf rubbing to cloth at board edges. Good only thus.
EUR 25,43
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 30,40
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 33,81
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par The Abingdon Press, New York, 1931
Vendeur : Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, IL, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Small 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt lettering and medallion. 116pp. Frontispiece. Very good. Spine lightly sunned. A tight and nice first edition of this focused study. Intriguing nonauthorial boldly pencilled gift inscription on front flyleaf notes "[illegible] / from / Carl and Clara / Springfield Ills / Xmas 1931" -- written at the time of the book's issuance and from Springfield, one wonders whether this was pencilled by a notable Lincolnist such as Carl W. Schaefer (whose wife's name, if indeed he was married, we've been unable to ascertain). A sharp copy of an uncommon title, in any case.
EUR 27,32
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par The Abingdon Press, 1931
Vendeur : Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 31,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Hardcover. SCARCE ORIGINAL 1931 PRINTING. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue sticker on cover and spine, stamps on endpapers, bookplates inside covers. NO DUST JACKET. Pages show few instances of underlining in pencil. Slightly tanned. Purple cloth covers with gilt decoration show shelf wear, rubbing to corners, fading along spine. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
EUR 30,42
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 16,69
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the profound role of prayer in Abraham Lincoln's life, drawing on historical accounts and personal testimonies to paint a vivid picture of his deep faith and reliance on divine guidance. Through anecdotes and documented moments of prayer, the author explores how Lincoln's faith shaped his leadership during one of the most turbulent periods in American history. From his childhood prayers learned at his mother's knee to his agonizing pleas for wisdom and strength during the Civil War, the book reveals a man wrestling with immense responsibility and seeking solace and direction through prayer. Readers are offered a glimpse into Lincoln's private moments of spiritual reflection, as well as his public expressions of faith, demonstrating the unwavering conviction that guided him through personal and national turmoil. Ultimately, this book illuminates the essential role of prayer in shaping not only Lincoln's character, but also the course of American history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 21,52
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierKartoniert / Broschiert. Etat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1015016235 ISBN 13 : 9781015016231
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 25,32
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTaschenbuch. Etat : Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 26,78
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 128. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1931 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 128.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,42
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1907 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 8 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 8 Scoville, Samuel, 1872-.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 26,78
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1931 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 130 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 130 Johnstone, William J. (William Jackson), b. 1867.
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 40,71
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback / softback. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 58,67
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1931. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 128, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 128 128.