Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,78
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,19
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,20
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : HPB-Blue, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Fine. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! May contain remainder marks. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Excellent, clean condition, with some shelf-wear, otherwise this book is in fine condition, clean pages *** hard-bound with dust cover ***.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 1,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. This is a new book that has some minor damage, which is usually a tear, a scratch, dents or stain on the edge, pages are clean, no missing pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. This is a new book that has some minor damage, which is usually a tear, a scratch, dents or stain on the edge, pages are clean, no missing pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. This is a new book that has some minor damage, which is usually a tear, a scratch, dents or stain on the edge, pages are clean, no missing pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. In fine, clean condition, but WITHOUT THE DUST-COVER, clean pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Academybookshop, Long Island City, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. In fine, clean condition, but WITHOUT THE DUST-COVER, clean pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, U.S.A., 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Encore Books, Montreal, QC, Canada
EUR 9,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Hard cover book in near fine condition. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may apply for heavier books. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in online bookselling experience.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,82
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,03
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 23,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. How can reposting on Twitter kill a movie's opening weekend? How can you use mathematics to find your celebrity look-alike? What is Homer Simpson's method for disproving Fermat's Last Theorem? This title deals with these questions. Num Pages: 152 pages, 89 color illus. 19 halftones. 20 line illus. 10 tables. BIC Classification: PDZM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 253 x 167 x 13. Weight in Grams: 416. . 2014. Hardcover. . . . .
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 25,50
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 136 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.40 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,75
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. How can reposting on Twitter kill a movie's opening weekend? How can you use mathematics to find your celebrity look-alike? What is Homer Simpson's method for disproving Fermat's Last Theorem? This title deals with these questions. Num Pages: 152 pages, 89 color illus. 19 halftones. 20 line illus. 10 tables. BIC Classification: PDZM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 253 x 167 x 13. Weight in Grams: 416. . 2014. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 24,65
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 28,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 30,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Princeton University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 0691160600 ISBN 13 : 9780691160603
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 44,40
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : SomeThingz. Books etcetera., Averbode, Belgique
EUR 11,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPrinceton Princeton University Press 2014 Bound, hardcover with original dustjacket, xi+136pp., 16.5x24.5cm., illustr. in col. and b/w., in very good condition. ISBN 9780691160603. This book provides a fun, hands-on approach to learning how mathematics and computing relate to the world around us and help us to better understand it. How can reposting on Twitter kill a movie's opening weekend? How can you use mathematics to find your celebrity look-alike? What is Homer Simpson?s method for disproving Fermat?s Last Theorem? Each topic in this refreshingly inviting book illustrates a famous mathematical algorithm or result - such as Google's PageRank and the traveling salesman problem - and the applications grow more challenging as you progress through the chapters. But don't worry, helpful solutions are provided each step of the way. Math Bytes shows you how to do calculus using a bag of chocolate chips, and how to prove the Euler characteristic simply by doodling. Generously illustrated in color throughout, this lively and entertaining book also explains how to create fractal landscapes with a roll of the dice, pick a competitive bracket for March Madness, decipher the math that makes it possible to resize a computer font or launch an Angry Bird - and much, much more. All of the applications are presented in an accessible and engaging way, enabling beginners and advanced readers alike to learn and explore at their own pace - a bit and a byte at a time. / Math Bytes is a lively and engaging popular math book that presents a series of unexpected, real-world applications of mathematical algorithms and computational thinking. Through playful questions - such as the impact of Twitter reposts on a movie's box office or Homer Simpson's comedic "proof" of Fermat's Last Theorem - the author illustrates complex concepts like PageRank, the traveling-salesman problem, the Euler characteristic, and fractal generation. Chapters include hands-on explorations (e.g., doing calculus with chocolate chips), visual doodles, and accessible step-by-step solutions. Richly illustrated and designed for both beginners and more advanced readers, it invites readers to explore computing and mathematics "a bit and a byte at a time." / Timothy P. Chartier (born 1969) is an American applied mathematician and professor of Mathematics and Computer Science at Davidson College. He is known for his expertise in sports analytics and bracketology and for combining mathematics with performance art in his mime-matics shows with his wife Tanya.