EUR 6,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Vendeur : Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Langue: anglais
Edité par Norton & Company Limited, W. W., 2026
ISBN 10 : 0393006948 ISBN 13 : 9780393006940
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 10,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. First Edition/First Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Vendeur : BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 5,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Support Small Business by buying this book! Stated First Printing. Twayne Publishing, 1979. Twayne's English Author Series, 267. Frontispiece of author in book. Ex-library with usual marks. No apparent marks within text. Binding is tight and square. Light wear to cover. Maroon cover; no dust jacket.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Wake Forest University Press,U.S., US, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1943667020 ISBN 13 : 9781943667024
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,14
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. All Kavanagh's gifts are on display, as Paul Muldoon writes in his introduction to this new selection of 40 poems spanning 30 years of Patrick Kavanagh's career. In truth, these gifts were hard-won, from his earliest self-taught verses after leaving primary school at the age of 13, to his refusal of sanitized pastoral depictions of rural Ireland while living among Dublin's literary elite, to his transcendent later poems written in the wake of an operation to remove one of his lungs after a cancer diagnosis. Throughout his life, Patrick Kavanagh would carve out a place for himself as one of Ireland's most important poets with what Muldoon calls the documentarian's eye and ear for the everyday technical term. Gathered here are among his best and best-known poems, beginning with some of his earliest publications in 1930 and continuing chronologically into the 1960s with essentials from his career, as well as highlights left unpublished during his lifetime. The Great Hunger, often considered his major achievement, is presented as a centerpiece alongside Lough Derg, a poem of nearly equal length and possibly equal, though unrecognized, importance. Paul Muldoon presents his selection with a characteristically deft introduction, weaving biographical details into new ways of looking at Kavanagh's life and lasting legacy of finding a star-lovely art / In a dark sod.
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,37
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Vendeur : AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 10,08
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Patrick Kavanagh: Born Again Romantic (Gill's Studies in Irish Literature) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Wake Forest University Press,U.S., 2022
ISBN 10 : 1943667020 ISBN 13 : 9781943667024
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : new. Paperback. All Kavanagh's gifts are on display, as Paul Muldoon writes in his introduction to this new selection of 40 poems spanning 30 years of Patrick Kavanagh's career. In truth, these gifts were hard-won, from his earliest self-taught verses after leaving primary school at the age of 13, to his refusal of sanitized pastoral depictions of rural Ireland while living among Dublin's literary elite, to his transcendent later poems written in the wake of an operation to remove one of his lungs after a cancer diagnosis. Throughout his life, Patrick Kavanagh would carve out a place for himself as one of Ireland's most important poets with what Muldoon calls the documentarian's eye and ear for the everyday technical term. Gathered here are among his best and best-known poems, beginning with some of his earliest publications in 1930 and continuing chronologically into the 1960s with essentials from his career, as well as highlights left unpublished during his lifetime. The Great Hunger, often considered his major achievement, is presented as a centerpiece alongside Lough Derg, a poem of nearly equal length and possibly equal, though unrecognized, importance. Paul Muldoon presents his selection with a characteristically deft introduction, weaving biographical details into new ways of looking at Kavanagh's life and lasting legacy of finding a star-lovely art / In a dark sod. All Patrick Kavanaghs gifts are on display, as Paul Muldoon writes in his introduction to this new selection of 40 poems spanning 30 years of his career. Gathered here are among his best and best-known poems, beginning with some of his earliest publications in 1930 and continuing chronologically into the 1960s. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 10,61
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Wake Forest University Press,U.S., US, 2022
ISBN 10 : 1943667020 ISBN 13 : 9781943667024
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 17,37
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. All Kavanagh's gifts are on display, as Paul Muldoon writes in his introduction to this new selection of 40 poems spanning 30 years of Patrick Kavanagh's career. In truth, these gifts were hard-won, from his earliest self-taught verses after leaving primary school at the age of 13, to his refusal of sanitized pastoral depictions of rural Ireland while living among Dublin's literary elite, to his transcendent later poems written in the wake of an operation to remove one of his lungs after a cancer diagnosis. Throughout his life, Patrick Kavanagh would carve out a place for himself as one of Ireland's most important poets with what Muldoon calls the documentarian's eye and ear for the everyday technical term. Gathered here are among his best and best-known poems, beginning with some of his earliest publications in 1930 and continuing chronologically into the 1960s with essentials from his career, as well as highlights left unpublished during his lifetime. The Great Hunger, often considered his major achievement, is presented as a centerpiece alongside Lough Derg, a poem of nearly equal length and possibly equal, though unrecognized, importance. Paul Muldoon presents his selection with a characteristically deft introduction, weaving biographical details into new ways of looking at Kavanagh's life and lasting legacy of finding a star-lovely art / In a dark sod.
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 9,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 12,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 20,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierReprint. Very good paperback copy; wrappers slightly dust-toned and edge-nicked. Bright and clean internally. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 272 pages. Subjects: Kavanagh, Patrick 1904-1967. Kavanagh, Peter 1916-. Poets, Irish 20th century; Biography. Poets, Irish. Poets; Correspondence. Authors, Irish 20th century; Biography. Poets Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. Ireland Rural conditions. Poetry in English Kavanagh, Patrick 1904-1967 Biographies.Genre: Biography. 3 Kg.
EUR 20,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier2nd edition reprint. Very good paperback copy. Somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 263p. Subjects: Kavanagh, Patrick 1905-1967. Poets, Irish 20th century; Biography.Poets, Irish. Poets; Correspondence. Authors, Irish 20th century; Biography. Poets Correspondence, reminiscences, etc.Ireland Rural conditions.Poetry in English Kavanagh, Patrick 1904-1967 Biographies. Genre:Biography. 3 Kg.
EUR 17,85
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. Dust jacket is lightly creased along extremities. Nice cover. Clean pages. Binding is secure.
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
EUR 13,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Syracuse University Press, 1991
ISBN 10 : 0815625499 ISBN 13 : 9780815625490
Vendeur : Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Hardcover, 493 pages. Remainder line and foxing to top edge, light edgewear to dust jacket, else a clean, tight copy. Record # 372637.
Vendeur : The Castle Bookshop, Castlebar, MAYO, Irlande
EUR 7,29
Quantité disponible : 8 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : New.
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,10
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 20,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.