Technical writings (53 résultats)

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GoldBooks, Denver, CO, Etats-UnisGoldBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 2,23
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Reno
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 9,74
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 9,74
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 9,74
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 9,74
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 9,74
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Phoenix
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 9,74
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 9,74
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, Etats-Unisde Wit Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,32 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Edges foxed, else Good, unmarked Paperback.
Edité par University of California 1978
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, Etats-UnisJames Cummings, Bookseller
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 7,57
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Wraps. Etat : Very Good. First Edition.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, Etats-UnisS. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good-. 2nd Printing. B&W Illustrations; This book is in Near Fine condition and has a Very Good- dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has several edge nicks, tears and small bits chipped.… There are a couple of small wrinkles to the covers as well. "Clarke was a lifelong proponent of space travel. In 1934, while still a teenager, he joined the BIS, British Interplanetary Society. In 1945, he proposed a satellite communication system using geostationary orbits. He was the chairman of the British Interplanetary Society from 1946 to 1947 and again in 19511953. Clarke emigrated to Ceylon (now Sri Lanka) in 1956, to pursue his interest in scuba diving. That year, he discovered the underwater ruins of the ancient Koneswaram Temple in Trincomalee. Clarke augmented his popularity in the 1980s, as the host of television shows such as Arthur C. Clarke's Mysterious World. He lived in Sri Lanka until his death. " (from Wikipedia).

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : The Book Eater, High Point, NC, Etats-UnisThe Book Eater
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 20,92
EUR 3,67 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. The Technical Writigns of Arthur C. Clarke. A Wiley-Interscience Publication. Published in the Honor of Marconi International Fellowship. Foreword by Richard R. Colino, Director General of Intelsat. Illustrated by Figures, Charts and Diagrams throughout the text. 226…pages. Near fine in VG dust jacket. Oversize. Book.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, Etats-UnisAlkahest Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
softcover. Etat : Very Good. New York: John Wiley & Sons, (c. 1984). softcover. Very Good. Quarto, 226 pages. Letter to Chicago Tribune book editor laid in. 021210A.
Autres images- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , Royaume-UniPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 21,49
EUR 9,27 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Series: Berkeley Papers in History of Science. 69p slim paperback, text from typescript, with frontispiece, gift inscription by "BW" Language: English.
Edité par University of California 1978
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, Etats-UnisJames Cummings, Bookseller
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 11,57
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. Vg. Stiff wraps. 1st edition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Hachette, Paris 1894
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, IrlandeDublin Bookbrowsers
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 2 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 25,00
EUR 10,40 expéditionExpédition depuis Irlande vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Original Boards. Etat : Good. First Edition. Upper Forms of Grammar Schools, and Higher Grade Schools in General. In three parts. This copy is Part 1 ONLY. Pp.120. Freont cover has been sellotaped along inner hinge and is split along outer edge. Still a good copy of anuncommon book.

Edité par John Wiley & Sons 1984
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, Etats-UnisTacoma Book Center
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 19,58
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. First edition. ISBN 047187910X. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Good to Very Good Condition dustjacket with multiple chips, small closed tears, rubs and creases to edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy except for black remainder slash to top edge of book. $19.95 original price is… present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-UnisPBShop.store US
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 38,32
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-UniAnybook.com
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 22,60
EUR 15,76 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9781852787837.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 32,89
EUR 6,80 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-UnisPBShop.store US
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 47,46
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
HRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 41,24
EUR 7,83 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
HRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, Etats-UnisSHIMEDIA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 58,72
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Edward Elgar, Aldershot, Hants, UK. & Brookfield, Vermont, USA. 1993
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JaponYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 32,44
EUR 30,24 expéditionExpédition depuis Japon vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. xx, 489 p.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Edward Elgar, Aldershot, Hants, UK. & Brookfield, Vermont, USA. 1993
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., , JaponYushodo Co., Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 32,44
EUR 30,24 expéditionExpédition depuis Japon vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. xx, 489 p.
Edité par Wiley, NY 1984
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, Etats-UnisSecond Life Books, Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 28,47
EUR 6,48 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
First printing. 4to, pp. 226. Clarke's papers on communications technology, with short autobiographical essays introducing each one. A nice copy in somewhat chipped and scuffed dj.
Edité par Chemical Publishing Compay, Easton , Pennsylvania 1902
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, Etats-UnisOcean Tango Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 44,45
EUR 4,75 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1157 pages, good condition gently read clean pages hardcover , loose free endpaper, frontis, green cloth . gilt stamped lettering on spine. tear to cloth hinge at top front . some loss to top spine end.
William Henry Bragg and William Lawrence Bragg. A bibliography of their non-technical writings.
Bragg, William Henry und William Lawrence; Lowood, Henry (comp.)
Edité par Berkeley, California, Office for History of Science and Technology. 1978
Vendeur : Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , AllemagneUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 10,50
EUR 30,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
8°. 1 Bl., IV, 1 Bl., 109 S. Original-Kartonband (leicht bestoßen und lichtrandig). Innen sehr sauber und gut erhalten. Berkeley Papers in History of Science, II. Sprache: Englisch.

- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
- Signé
Vendeur : Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, Etats-UnisBooks From California
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 177,97
EUR 4,31 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Signed. First Edition. First ed, full numberline. SIGNED by author on title page. Minor edge wear to jacket, in mylar. Pages/boards/jacket clean, binding sturdy. A gorgeous copy.

- Couverture rigide
- Signé
Vendeur : Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, Etats-UnisCragsmoor Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 186,87
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Special Edition. 4to. Black emb. bds., copper/silver lettering, tan backstr. w/ copper lettering. Dj sl. worn w/ top edge creased, 3/8" tear, in mylar. Grey endpapers. Frontis. Illus. w/ tables, etc. 226pp. SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION VOLUME NO. 132, AUGUST 1984, SIGNED B…Y AUTHOR ON TIPPED-IN PRESENTATION SLIP. Signed by Author(s).