Vendeur : Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good.
Vendeur : Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 4,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. 1st Edition. Name on first page, otherwise unmarked. Covers woren. Nick on outer edge of front cover. Binding firm. Book.
Vendeur : Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par W.W. Norton & Company Inc., New York, New York, 1994
ISBN 10 : 039303626X ISBN 13 : 9780393036268
Vendeur : Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 11,58
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good (Protective cover). First Edition. Cover is in excellent condition. DJ is unclipped and in very good condition, save for previous vendor's pricetag on back cover. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Vendeur : Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good.
Edité par Norton, 1994
ISBN 10 : 039303626X ISBN 13 : 9780393036268
Vendeur : Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 9,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st American Edition.
Edité par New York: W. W. Norton, 1994
Vendeur : Steve Finer - Rare Books, Greenfield, MA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : SNEAB
Edition originale
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket, 175pp. First American Edition.
Vendeur : Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 38,09
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper 1st updated edition. This book comprises a miscellany of articles inspired by Patrick O'Brian's series of Aubrey/Maturin classic seafaring novels. Articles cover a literary review, an historical perspective and a bibliographical record.
Edité par W. W. Norton & Company. (1994)., New York., 1994
Vendeur : Ten Pound Island Book Co., Gloucester, MA, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,88
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNew York. : W. W. Norton & Company., (1994). A compilation of essays as an appreciation of the 'writing life' of Patrick O Brian, this volume includes contributions from eminent academics, critics and admirers as well as an autobiographical essay and short story from the subject. An elegant book in fine condition in dust jacket. 23.5 cm. 175 pp. b/w engravings of anchor motif on illustrations list page and ship motif as chapter endings. b/w photographs and drawn ship's plan as plates. A compilation of essays as an appreciation of the 'writing life' of Patrick O Brian, this volume includes contributions from emi.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 34,65
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 2nd edition. 289 pages. 10.00x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par W. W. Norton & Company Inc., New York, 1994
ISBN 10 : 039303626X ISBN 13 : 9780393036268
Vendeur : The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 23,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Jacket by Geoff Hunt (illustrateur). 1st Edition. First USA edition, first impression. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, corners slightly bruised, not price clipped ($23.95), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy. 176pp. Patrick O'Brian is author of the Aubrey / Maturin novels, set during the Napoleonic wars. They are acknowledged by critics and readers alike as classic works of fiction and have attracted an increasingly wide audience. Patrick O'Brian is also a translator of note and the author of several biographies and other works of non fiction. Quite a scarce book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Macmillan Company, New York, 1932
Vendeur : Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale Signé
EUR 55,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierRed Cloth. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 326 pp. Inscribed "For Norman- Affectionately, C. L." A near fine copy, cover gilt brilliant, spine gilt bright but not briliant, a little age toning on endpapers along about 1" adjacent to spine. Inscribed by Author(s).
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 48,12
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 59,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. fine hardcover copy in a fine slipcase 1st edition. Does exactly what it says on the cover, critical appreciations and a bibliography.
Edité par W.W. Norton & Co., New York, 1994
Vendeur : Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, Etats-Unis
EUR 40,23
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st U.S. Ed. A collection of essays in appreciation of O'Brian's writings, as well as an autobiographical essay & 'Samphire', one of his best-known shirt stories. Literary Criticism.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The British Library/Bookcraft, Wetherby, United Kingdom/Bath, United Kingdom, 1995
ISBN 10 : 0712310703 ISBN 13 : 9780712310703
Vendeur : PW Books, Andover, HANTS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 47,62
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. British edition, first printing, 1995 (reprinted in 1995 by Bookcraft of Bath in an edition of 1000 copies). First thus. With original unclipped (priced to publisher's sticker) jacket (£15.00). Originally published by The British Library in 1994 this is the 1995 reprint with an updated bibliography. Illustrated. Jacket has minor patchy edge/shelf wear, the odd small mark, the odd small crease/rub to edges and a little pushing/rubbing to head/tail of spine and to corners. Boards are near fine with minor pushing/bumping to corners and minor pushing/rubbing to head/tail of spine. Pages are generally clean and the binding is tight. Pages are generally clean and the binding is tight. Pages are slightly tanned. Small crease/marks to edge of a couple of pages. No other faults. All books described honestly and accurately. Paypal accepted.
Edité par The British Library. Reprint with updated Bibliography., 1995
Vendeur : Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 23,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1995 updated reprint. 8vo. 175pp. With four illustrations. Limited printing of 1,000 copies. Blue boards in pictorial dust wrapper. Near fine copy.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 140,07
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 299 pages. 6.00x9.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The British Library, Boston Spa & London, 2000
ISBN 10 : 0712311025 ISBN 13 : 9780712311021
Vendeur : Third Season Books, Modesto, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 201,13
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. #153 of 250 copies of the signed, limited edition, signed by Vance. Excellent, unread copy with only faint signs of shelfwear. Dust jacket in glassine protector. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Edité par New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1994
Vendeur : WestField Books, York, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 47,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 1st US ed. 175, [1]p, illus. Near fine copy in jacket. Signed by the editor on title page. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par W.W. Norton, New York, 1994
Vendeur : James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 78,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st American. One of 1000 copies. Bound in publisher's original full blue cloth with spine stamped in gilt. 6 x 9 1/4 inches. 175 pages.
Edité par The British Library, Boston Spa & London, 2000
Vendeur : John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 89,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition. Octavo, boards. Trade edition. Foreword by Harlan Ellison. Biographical sketch by Vance. Other contributions by Terry Dowling, Paul Rhoads, Tom Shippey, Gene Wolfe, David Langford, Dan Simmons, David Mathew, A. E. Cunningham and Chuck Miller. The limited edition includes 16 pages of photographs not included in the trade edition. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket which has a small wrinkle at the head of the spine panel. (21561).
Edité par The British Library, 1994
Vendeur : Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 983,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st Ed. 175pp. + [i]. Colour port. frontis., 8 ills., 4 poems, text devices. Marbled e.ps., bound by Cedric Chivers in blue crushed morocco with blue cloth boards, gilt lettered green patch label to spine, a.e.g., enclosed in matching blue slipcase with colour pictorial title laid down to side of case. No. 28 of a Limited Edition of 50 Copies signed by Patrick O'Brian.Published in April 1994 in a printing of 1,300 copies of which 1,000 copies comprised the trade edition, 250 copies the collectors' edition; and 50 copies the limited edition, bound by Cedric Chivers of Bath. US$1114.
Edité par British Library,, West Yorkshire:, 1994
ISBN 10 : 071231072X ISBN 13 : 9780712310727
Vendeur : Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 1 787,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Limited edition: this copy is number 40 of 50 copies. SIGNED by Patrick O'Brian on the limitation page. Octavo, half bound in black leather with red leather and gilt lettering and borders on the spine, black cloth covered boards, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Housed in a black cloth covered slipcase with a color illustrations on the front side. Fine in a fine slipcase. ; 175 pages.
Edité par The British Library (1994), (West Yorkshire), 1994
Vendeur : Quill & Brush, member ABAA, Middletown, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 2 234,77
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. First edition. Number 16 of only 50 numbered and specially bound copies SIGNED BY O'BRIAN (there was also a "collector's edition" of 250 copies). Handsomely bound in three-quarter leather, with marbled endpapers and all edges gilt. Includes an autobiographical piece, four poems and two stories by O'Brian. Illustrated with a color frontis photograph and six black-and-white photographs of O'Brian, a profile of the H.M.S. Surprise and various black-and-white decorations. According to the editor, Arthur Cunningham, the bindings for this edition were produced in 5 different colors (10 of each color) and with 5 different marbled endpapers. Of the 50 copies, 20 were set aside for presentation, leaving only 30 copies offered for sale. Fine in fine slipcase. Signed.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : True World of Books, Delhi, Inde
EUR 43,79
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1888 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 924 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 924 Language: English.
Date d'édition : 2024
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 76,08
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1888. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 924, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 924 924.