EUR 9,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Vendeur : World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 9,41
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Vendeur : Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 5,60
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,63
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 2,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 9,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 9,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Vendeur : Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 13,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Cornerstone, United Kingdom, London, 2009
ISBN 10 : 0091931320 ISBN 13 : 9780091931322
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. Bertie Ahern, three times Irish Taoiseach, is often described as an enigma. The Old IRA man's son who delivered peace in Northern Ireland. A working class boy responsible for the Celtic Tiger. The man of faith who ushered in progressive, cosmopolitan secular Ireland. An ardent nationalist admired by European leaders. 'I know 25 per cent of Bertie Ahern', said his finance minister, Charlie McCreevy, 'and that's 24 per cent more than anyone else.' Now in this frank and revealing autobiography, Ahern gives his own account of a remarkable political life and the personal story that accompanies it. He shows the cost to his family of a life played out in the public eye and, for the first time, discloses what really happened in his final weeks in power. Here for the first time is the truth behind the man who is Bertie. Ahern has been at the cutting edge of Irish politics for over three decades. He was first elected to Dail Eireann in the Fianna Fail landslide victory in 1977 that saw Jack Lynch returned as Taoiseach. In 1982, Charles Haughey appointed him Government Chief Whip. In volatile political times, he strongly supported Haughey during three challenges to his leadership of Fianna Fail. In 1987, Bertie Ahern received his first cabinet portfolio as Minister for Labour. It was a time when the Irish economy was in crisis. Ireland had a higher debt per head than Ethiopia or Sudan. Unemployment stood at 16%. Ahern negotiated Ireland's first social partnership agreement, which underpinned economic recovery and put in place the foundations for a period of sustained growth. In 1991, he was appointed Minister for Finance. International commentators first began to refer to 'Ireland's Tiger economy' in this period. When Bertie Ahern left the Department of Finance in late 1994, for the first time in almost 30 years, Ireland had a budget surplus. Bertie Ahern succeeded Albert Reynolds as leader of Fianna Fail in November 1994. Following the General Election in 1997, he became Ireland's youngest ever Taoiseach. The Ahern Era was a time of unprecedented progress in Irish society. Over the course of his tenure in office, Ireland's economy out-performed that of every other European country. For the first time ever, the number of people in employment in the State reached 2 million. Working closely with Bill Clinton and Tony Blair, Ahern won widespread acclaim for his perseverance and skill in negotiating the Good Friday Agreement, which has provided the political framework for a lasting peace in Northern Ireland. On the international stage, he was a respected figure who enjoyed an acclaimed Presidency of the European Council in 2004. He presided over the completion of the largest ever expansion of the EU and concluded negotiations on a European constitution. He is one of only five visiting statesmen to have addressed both the United States Congress and the Houses of Parliament in Westminster. At home, Ahern enjoyed phenomenal electoral support. He was the first Taoiseach since 1944 to win three successive General Elections. Bertie Ahern resigned on 6th May, 2008. He had served for ten years, ten months and ten days as Taoiseach. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 17,77
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 19,93
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 15,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 11,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. very minor shelf wear only.
EUR 20,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 5,66
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Paperview; Irish Independent, Dublin, 2007
Vendeur : Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. Color & b&w (illustrateur). 1st. 1st Irish edition; dj in mylar; black c w/lite blue titles; 212 clean, unmarked pages.
EUR 15,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 11,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. Clean, tight, straight, bright, lovely book with minor rubbing/crimping at foot of spine. Wrapper clean, tight and bright with a bit of edge-crimping. Free of owner marks.
EUR 14,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 33,22
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Edité par Hutchinson, 2009
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale Signé
EUR 21,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 2009. First Edition. 372 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white and colour photographic plates.Signed by the author with dedication to title page. Minor tanning to otherwise clear pages. Plates are also bright and clear. More prominent tanning to text block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping and edgewear with mild scuffing overall. Spine has light sunning with soft crushing to ends. Lettering remains bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket with minor rubbing, chipping and tearing to edges. Some minor tanning, creasing and scuffing overall.
EUR 23,84
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 26,47
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Hutchinson, London, 2009
Vendeur : A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed and briefly inscribed by the author on the bookplate of the Dublin City UniversityvEducational Trust. No other markings. Signed by Author(s).
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierUnbound. Etat : Near Fine. Color Photo on 8"x11" paper sheet-- SIGNED and inscribed by Bertie Ahearn (signature only). Ahern is an Irish former Fianna Fáil politician who served as Taoiseach from 1997 to 2008. SIGNED PHOTO.
ISBN 10 : 1843514001 ISBN 13 : 9781843514008
Vendeur : INDOO, Avenel, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 20,14
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Brand New.
Edité par Hutchinson
Vendeur : Gilbert Trading Company, Shreveport, LA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale Signé
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Fine. Signed, U. K. 1st Ed.; fine condition, DJ fine condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Irish Government, Ireland, 2008
Vendeur : Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irlande
Signé
EUR 45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. 28 pp. Illustrated. Signed & Inscribed by Bertie Ahern. Signed by Author.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Irish Government, Ireland, 2008
Vendeur : Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irlande
Signé
EUR 45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. 28 pp. Illustrated. Signed & Inscribed by Bertie Ahern. Signed by Author.
Vendeur : Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
Signé
EUR 53,69
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback. Etat : Very Good. signed.