Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard Univ.Press, 1952
Vendeur : BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. First American Edition. Book in fair condition.Ex Library with call number on spine. Card pocket.General wear.Stain on top edge.Two inches of page 341 torn out (no text affected).Library binding. Corners bumped and worn.No DJ.FIRST Amer.EDITION.Shelf 1019.
EUR 13,64
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Anson Street Press 3/29/2025, 2025
ISBN 10 : 1023544695 ISBN 13 : 9781023544696
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 16
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback or Softback. Etat : New. Birth Control and the State. Book.
EUR 15,34
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,15
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Hassell Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10 : 1015213243 ISBN 13 : 9781015213241
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 19,52
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback or Softback. Etat : New. The Bethlem Royal Hospital and the Maudsley Hospital: Triennial Statistical Report: Years 1949-1951. Book.
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 12,91
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Vendeur : WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 10,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 18,42
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 16,52
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. very nice copy.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press, 1946
Vendeur : M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 12,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. pencil notes on the fly-leaf Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Edité par Humphrey Milford - Oxford University Press, 1948
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 12,48
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1948. 218 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are bowed. Book has a forward lean.
Edité par Eugenics Society London NULL
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 2,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Edité par Eugenics Society NULL
Vendeur : Anybook.com, Lincoln, Royaume-Uni
EUR 2,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Undated [1952] Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
EUR 15,63
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Pen & Sword Books Ltd / Leo Cooper, 2000
ISBN 10 : 0850527295 ISBN 13 : 9780850527292
EUR 14,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Light wear only. Internally Very Good - clean and tidy copy in tight binding. Uclipped dust wrapper has now been fitted with removable archive acetate film. ** 752g ** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed. ; pages.
Vendeur : Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. Have You Forgotten Yet? presents the remarkable wartime memoirs of C. P. Blacker, a decorated medical officer whose service on the Western Front offers a rare blend of clinical insight and raw personal testimony. Blacker describes the unrelenting pressure of treating the wounded under fire, the psychological strain on both doctors and soldiers, and the fragile bonds that held units together amid devastation. His reflections extend beyond the trenches, tracing how the war shaped his later life and understanding of human resilience. A powerful, authoritative account for readers of WWI history, medical memoirs and first-hand soldier narratives. Photograph available on request.
EUR 15,61
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Leo Cooper, Yorkshire. 2000., 2008
ISBN 10 : 0850527295 ISBN 13 : 9780850527292
Vendeur : Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australie
EUR 12,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier8vo, 321pp, with black and white illustrations. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket.
EUR 18
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par Cassell and Company, London, 1950
Vendeur : Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPamphlet. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. A Very Good copy of this 38-page paperback. Light cover wear, sound binding, clean/unmarked within. (Not ex-library.). Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, Oxrord University, 1937
Vendeur : Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 23,64
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. *1st Edition* Oxford University Press, 1937. 8vo, v+pp226. 8vo, hardcover, no dust jacket. Nicely rebound in red cloth with gilt lettering to spine in very good/near fine condition. Inside in near fine. An excellent copy.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 24,12
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par OXFORD,UK, 1954
Vendeur : S.Carter, NEWPORT, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 5,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.1ST.PRINTING.VG HARDBACK IN VG DUSTWRAPPER. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., London, 1952
Vendeur : Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 16,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth Bound Boards. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. 1952 First Edition. Size octavo, 349 pages including index. Green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine. Condition very good, corner and edges a little rubbed, gilt on spine dulled, contents clean.
Vendeur : CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 9,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Dust jacket complete, unclipped. Original cloth boards with bright gilt titling on spine. Evidence of label removed from ffep. List of relevant books neatly written onto rear free paper. Illustrated, photographs, maps. 321 pages clean and tight. The story of an infantry officer on the Western Front, of the Fourth Battalion of the Coldstream Guards who was awarded the MC. At first he had a relatively safe posting but this preyed on his conscience and asked for front-line duty. This he experiencced in large meaure and his account is hugely well worth reading. The book ends with a moving description of the liberation of French towns which had been under German occupation for four years. Size: 8vo.
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 30,43
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par London : Oxford University Press - H. Milford, 1937
Vendeur : MW Books, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 33,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 228 pages; Description: vi, 228 p. diagrs. 23 cm. Subjects: People with disabilities -- People with mental disabilities. Great Britain -- Social conditions. Contents: Introduction. By C. P. Blacker. --The mentally retarded child. By A. A. E. Newth. --Mental disorder and the social problem group. By Eliot Slater. --Epilepsy and the social problem group. By J. T. Fox. --Inebriety and the social problem group. By C. W. J. Brasher. --Biological aspects of prostitution. By Sybil N. Rolfe. --Recidivism and the social problem group. By W. H. De B. Hubert. --The social problem group as a public charge. By E. J. Lidbetter. --Neurasthenia and unemployment; an analysis of 52 cases. By Janet Galloway. --A note on the definition of a social problem group. By D. C. Jones. 3 Kg.
Edité par London: Gerald Duckworth, 1952., 1952
Vendeur : Scientia Books, ABAA ILAB, Arlington, MA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Frontispiece, 349 pp; 3 illustrations; 4 diagrams. Original cloth. Near Fine, in dust jacket (the front flap of the dust jacket is not price-clipped!) This copy does NOT have any library markings. First Edition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Duckworth & Co, London, 1952
Vendeur : Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Royaume-Uni
EUR 29,84
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. The dustwrapper is rubbed with some foxing, has mild wear to the edges and corners, with a clear protective cover. The dark blue boards are clean with some bumping to the edges and corners, with bright small lettering to the spine. Mild foxing to page edges and inside covers, some corner folds to bottom of pages. The binding is firm. The pages otherwise appear clean and crease free. This book has 349 pages. All in all a nice example of this book.