Langue: anglais
Edité par Coach House Press, Toronto, 1993
ISBN 10 : 0889104352 ISBN 13 : 9780889104358
Vendeur : Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, CO, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : RMABA
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Very Good. Unstated printing but presumed first, trade paperback, has a mild lean to the binding, bumps with a touch of peeling starting at the spine ends and cover corners, some rubbing to the covers, and subtle smudges to the edges of the text block. Overall, this is a solid, tight and unmarked, Very Good copy.
Edité par Capilano University, Vancoucer, Canada, 2009
Vendeur : 246 Books, Seattle, WA, Etats-Unis
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. TCR The Capilano Review 39, Fall 2009 contains a special section on Robin Blaser including a series of black & white photographs. Texts by: Robin Blaser, Lloyd Burritt, Harrison Birtwistle, Ralph Maud, Robert Swereda, Jonathan Ball, Rpbert Duncan, Ellen Tallman and others. 128 pages. Paper with stiff cover. Very good condition.
Edité par San Francisco : Poetry Center, San Francisco State University, 1977
Vendeur : Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 112pp, printed wrappers. This 1977 catalogue of videotapes of eminent poets includes a page on each, with excerpts, photos, and biographies. Previous owner name and some notations to half title page (no other markings), minor corner dampstain to first few pages, some general wear. Not Signed.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0520258258 ISBN 13 : 9780520258259
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 33,31
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Coach House Press, Toronto, 1994
ISBN 10 : 0889104352 ISBN 13 : 9780889104358
Vendeur : Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 15,18
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOriginal Wraps. Etat : Very Fine. First Edition. Very fine -- illus. wraps. 394 pp. Quality paperback original. The author's opus, with foreword by Creeley. Edited by Stan Persky & Michael Ondaatje.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0520258258 ISBN 13 : 9780520258259
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 35,66
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Talonbooks, Vancouver, BC, 1986
ISBN 10 : 0889222355 ISBN 13 : 9780889222359
Vendeur : Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, Etats-Unis
EUR 26,76
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Color-illus. black wraps with black lettering on white spine. 240 pp. with no illustrations. Introduction by Northrop Frye. Papers read at an international conference held at Simon Fraser University in 1982, featuring (at the time) current thought on the nature of "art" and "the real" from the "developed" world to Third World countries; the political right to the political left; and other perspectives. Many questions raised are shocking in their immediacy and provocative in their candor. Headings, each with multiple papers, are: The Elements of Art; Art in Society; The Impact of Technology on the Arts; Patronage: The Double-Edged Sword; The Arts and Internationalism. The papers cover all aspects of the arts, including museum management, fine arts, and performing arts. NF; As new but for light rubbing to back cover along spine.
Langue: anglais
Edité par INGRAM PUBLISHER SERVICES US, 2007
ISBN 10 : 0465002633 ISBN 13 : 9780465002634
Vendeur : Bookbot, Prague, Rébublique tchèque
EUR 17,28
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen. Embodying the entire system of Robert Henri's teaching, The Art Spiritcontains much valuable advice, critical comment, and inspiration to everystudent of the arts.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Talonbooks, Vancouver, B.C., 1986
ISBN 10 : 088922241X ISBN 13 : 9780889222410
Vendeur : Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOriginal Wraps. Etat : Fine. First Edition. | Fine -- photogr. wraps, with publisher's info sheet laid in. With a 7-page introduction ('No Matter') by Robin Blaser, & afterword by Robert Dunham.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Talonbooks, Vancouver, B.C., 1986
ISBN 10 : 0889222355 ISBN 13 : 9780889222359
Vendeur : Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 18,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOriginal Wraps. Etat : Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine -- illus. wraps. | Introduction by Northrop Frye.
Edité par Buffalo: Audit/Poetry Incorporated, 1967
Vendeur : Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 22,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 64pp, stapled wrappers. Entire issue devoted to work by Robert Duncan, including some letters to Robin Blaser. (Bertholf C189-C196.) Excellent unmarked copy from Duncan's collection. Not Signed.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Poetry Rare Books Collection; SUNY - Buffalo; 1993, 1993
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Near fine, minor tear on front cover, otherwise pristine. Illustrated with color images, and images of the art and writing of Duncan. Scarce and collectible.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0520258258 ISBN 13 : 9780520258259
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 27,09
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Talonbooks, Vancouver, B.C., 1986
ISBN 10 : 0889222355 ISBN 13 : 9780889222359
Vendeur : Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOriginal Wraps. Etat : Fine. First Edition (REVIEW COPY). Fine -- illus. wraps, with publicity sheet laid in. Introduction by Northrop Frye.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, Los Angeles, California, USA, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0520245938 ISBN 13 : 9780520245938
Vendeur : Companion Books, Burnaby, BC, Canada
EUR 35,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. The book is in very good condition, some shelf rubbing. Text inside appears clean and clear throughout. 'Robin Blaser, one of the key North American poets of the postwar period, emerged from the "Berkeley Renaissance" of the 1940s and 1950s as a central figure in that burgeoning literary scene. The Holy Forest, now spanning five decades, is Blaser's highly acclaimed lifelong serial poem. This long-awaited revised and expanded edition includes numerous published volumes of verse, the ongoing "Image-Nation" and "Truth Is Laughter" series, and new work from 1994 to 2004. Blaser's passion for world making draws inspiration from the major poets and philosophers of our time-from friends and peers such as Robert Duncan, Jack Spicer, Charles Olson, Charles Bernstein, and Steve McCaffery to virtual companions in thought such as Hannah Arendt, Maurice Merleau-Ponty, Michel Foucault, and Jacques Derrida, among others. This comprehensive compilation of Blaser's prophetic meditations on the histories, theories, emotions, experiments, and countermemories of the late twentieth century will stand as the definitive collection of his unique and luminous poetic oeuvre.' xxv+519 pages. 6.25 x 9.25 inches. May require additional postage This listing was made by a small independent book shop. We carefully inspect every single book we list and give accurate descriptions. If you require, we will promptly send pictures of listed books upon request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
EUR 17,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Near Fine. Very close to new condition with no damage or markings to pages and only very slight shelf wear to cover. Issue no. 78 (Winter 2006). The photo is of the actual book you will receive. Fast dispatch from UK seller.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0520258258 ISBN 13 : 9780520258259
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 33,71
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Edité par Lexington, KY: Gnomon Press, 1967
Vendeur : Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, ii+42pp (printed letterpress), stapled wrappers. The second issue of this fine literary magazine, include Borges on the Kabbalah; poetry by Theodore Enslin, Robert Kelly, Harvey Bialy, and Charles Stein; translations by Ezra Pound and Guy Davenport; etc. Light sunning to wrappers, no markings. Not Signed.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, 2008
ISBN 10 : 0520258258 ISBN 13 : 9780520258259
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 31,86
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Edité par SUNY,, 1993
Vendeur : Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, Etats-Unis
EUR 31,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierpaperback, Etat : Very Good, Poetry / Rare Books Collection, University at Buffalo, SUNY, 1993, 8"x12", staple-bound paperbk., 48pp., illusts., VG $.
Edité par S. Karger, 1966., Basel:, 1966
Vendeur : Jeff Weber Rare Books, Neuchatel, NEUCH, Suisse
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierThick 8vo. xxviii, 687, [1] pp. Illus. Blue gilt-stamped cloth; faded spine, slight bowing, rubbed, corners bumped. Inked owner signature, "Russell C. Maulitz, Zurich, Geneva, and Paris, June 1972". Very good. Polyglot collection of essays from the proceedings of the 19th International Congress for the History of Medicine: English, German, Spanish, French, and Italian. Heinrich Buess was a Swiss physician; Robert-Henri Blaser was a Swiss university professor, Germanist and medical historian. PROVENANCE: Russell C. Maulitz, M.D., is a distinguished physician, author and medical historian. He has published more than 200 reviews of books dealing with medicine and the history of medicine.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of California Press, Berkeley, 2007
ISBN 10 : 0520245938 ISBN 13 : 9780520245938
EUR 40,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Dust jacket has a few small marks with a Griffin Poetry Price sticker to front.
Vendeur : Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Espagne
EUR 22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 978-0-88922-235-9. BLASER, R. / R. DUNHAM, EDS.: ART AND REALITY. A CASEBOOK OF CONCERN. INTRODUCTION BY NORTHROP FRYE. 1986 TALONBOOKS 435 gr.
Edité par New Haven, Connecticut: Yale Literary Society, 1965
Vendeur : Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 35,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. Tall 8vo, 92pp, printed wrappers. Another important collection of experimental verse at the time. Includes Gary Snyder (Sherlock v2.D92), Robert Duncan (not in Bertholf). Tight, unmarked copy from the collection of Sir Joseph Gold, light outer wear and toning. Not Signed.
Edité par Stockbridge, MA: Oblek, 1991
Vendeur : Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 35,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 216pp, printed wrappers. This book-length issue includes two poems and a letter by Jack Spicer, plus writing by Susan Howe, John Wieners, Bernadette Mayer, et al. Great collage cover by Jess. Ownership signature of poet Lisa Robertson to first interior page (no other markings), minor soil. Not Signed.
Edité par Grape Writing Supplement, 1972
Vendeur : The Book Exchange, Amsterdam, Pays-Bas
EUR 22,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierNewspaper. Etat : Good. See photos. Contents unmarked. Light shelf wear.
Langue: allemand
Edité par Muttenz-Basel, St. Arbogast, 1979
ISBN 10 : 3858740039 ISBN 13 : 9783858740038
Vendeur : Antiquariat Johannes Herlyn, Freiburg, Allemagne
EUR 18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierbroschiert/Taschenbuch. 210 S. OKt. mit Deckelklappen. Rücken schwach geblichen; sonst guter Zustand. 1.Aufl. /// Alterius non sit qui suus esse potest. /// Interne Info: 127 H 67g-hl.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 55,72
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. revised edition. 544 pages. 8.75x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Edité par New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1957
Vendeur : Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 40,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 160pp, printed wrappers. Poet Douglas Blazek's copy, with his ownership signature on first interior page (no other markings). Early issue of Evergreen Review, featuring a Robert Frank cover and writing by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Olson, et al. Subscription card laid in. Light wear and toning. Signed by Author(s).
Edité par Frauenfeld und Leipzig, Huber & Cie., 1942
Vendeur : Biblion Antiquariat, Zürich, ZH, Suisse
EUR 20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierkl. 8°., 77 S. OLN., OU. Widmung des Autors.