Langue: anglais
Edité par Lonely Planet Publications 01/08/2007, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1741043077 ISBN 13 : 9781741043075
Vendeur : Bahamut Media, Reading, Royaume-Uni
EUR 3,93
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadalphia., 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. Hardcover 2014, edition. Dust jacket and boards in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (139 pages).
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Edition originale
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Missing. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding & edges of text block. Light pencil notations on several pages throughout.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, Etats-Unis
EUR 14,42
Quantité disponible : 8 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. Critical ed. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Lonely Planet Publications, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1741043077 ISBN 13 : 9781741043075
Vendeur : Greener Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 4,16
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Lonely Planet Publications, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1741043077 ISBN 13 : 9781741043075
Vendeur : Greener Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 4,16
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Lonely Planet Publications, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1741043077 ISBN 13 : 9781741043075
Vendeur : Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Royaume-Uni
EUR 4,21
Quantité disponible : 6 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Lonely Planet Publications, 2007
ISBN 10 : 1741043077 ISBN 13 : 9781741043075
Vendeur : Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Royaume-Uni
EUR 4,21
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014, 2014
Vendeur : Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 10,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition As new and bright glossy illustrated dustjacket in as new boards. From a scholar's library with some notations and markings ot text, nothing at all offensive and may be helpful to the next reader.
EUR 13,46
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
EUR 10,59
Quantité disponible : 10 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPF. Etat : New.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 14,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. Paskvan, Hanna; Brewer, Aaron (illustrateur). 48 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.11 inches. In Stock.
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,59
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 16,56
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 30,24
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Goose Lane Editions / Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0864926596 ISBN 13 : 9780864926593
Vendeur : B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 23,14
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First Edition. ABout new book, unmarked, in dust jacket with two 1/2" edgetears. ; 10.60 X 8.50 X 0.90 inches; 146 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 44,85
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. Since its publication in 1561, an anonymous tale of love, friendship, and chivalry has captivated readers in Spain and across Europe. "The Abencerraje" tells of the Moorish knight AbindarrÁez, whose plans to wed are interrupted when he is taken prisoner by Christian knights. His captor, a Spanish governor, befriends and admires the Moorish knight, ultimately releasing him to marry his beloved. Their enormously popular tale was repeated or imitated in numerous ballads and novels; when the character Don Quixote is wounded in his first sortie, he imagines himself as AbindarrÁez on the field. Several decades later, in the tense years leading up to the expulsion of the Moriscos from Spain, Mateo AlemÁn reprised themes from this romance in his novel GuzmÁn de Alfarache. In his version, the Moorish lady Daraja is captured by the Catholic monarchs Ferdinand and Isabel; she and her lover OzmÍn are forced to engage in a variety of ruses to protect their union until they are converted to Christianity and married. Though "OzmÍn and Daraja" is more elaborate in execution than "The Abencerraje," both tales show deep sympathy for their Moorish characters. Faithfully translated into modern, accessible English, these finely wrought literary artifacts offer rich imaginings of life on the Christian-Muslim frontier. Contextualized with a detailed introduction, along with contemporary legal documents, polemics, and ballads, "The Abencerraje" and "OzmÍn and Daraja" reveals early modern Spain's profound fascination with the Moorish culture that was officially denounced and persecuted. By recalling the intimate and sympathetic bonds that often connected Christians to the heritage of Al-Andalus, these tales of romance and companionship offer a nuanced view of relationships across a religious divide.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 42,51
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 45,90
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. Since its publication in 1561, an anonymous tale of love, friendship, and chivalry has captivated readers in Spain and across Europe. "The Abencerraje" tells of the Moorish knight AbindarrÁez, whose plans to wed are interrupted when he is taken prisoner by Christian knights. His captor, a Spanish governor, befriends and admires the Moorish knight, ultimately releasing him to marry his beloved. Their enormously popular tale was repeated or imitated in numerous ballads and novels; when the character Don Quixote is wounded in his first sortie, he imagines himself as AbindarrÁez on the field. Several decades later, in the tense years leading up to the expulsion of the Moriscos from Spain, Mateo AlemÁn reprised themes from this romance in his novel GuzmÁn de Alfarache. In his version, the Moorish lady Daraja is captured by the Catholic monarchs Ferdinand and Isabel; she and her lover OzmÍn are forced to engage in a variety of ruses to protect their union until they are converted to Christianity and married. Though "OzmÍn and Daraja" is more elaborate in execution than "The Abencerraje," both tales show deep sympathy for their Moorish characters. Faithfully translated into modern, accessible English, these finely wrought literary artifacts offer rich imaginings of life on the Christian-Muslim frontier. Contextualized with a detailed introduction, along with contemporary legal documents, polemics, and ballads, "The Abencerraje" and "OzmÍn and Daraja" reveals early modern Spain's profound fascination with the Moorish culture that was officially denounced and persecuted. By recalling the intimate and sympathetic bonds that often connected Christians to the heritage of Al-Andalus, these tales of romance and companionship offer a nuanced view of relationships across a religious divide.
Langue: anglais
Edité par MT - University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 46,76
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 50,61
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 48,95
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition. First printing with full number line. An as-new (very fine) copy in an as-new (very fine) jacket. A pristine, very tight, unread copy. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 36,08
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italie
EUR 50,60
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : new.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 51,82
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. pp. 152.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 45,38
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 45,70
Quantité disponible : 3 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Edité par Goose Lane Editions / Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0864926596 ISBN 13 : 9780864926593
Vendeur : B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 31,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First Edition. ABout new book, unmarked, in crisp barely rubbed dust jacket. Text in French, en francais. ; 10.60 X 8.50 X 0.90 inches; 146 pages.
Edité par Goose Lane Editions / Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, 2011
ISBN 10 : 0864926596 ISBN 13 : 9780864926593
Vendeur : B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 31,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. First Edition. ABout new book, unmarked, in crisp barely rubbed dust jacket. Text in French, en francais. Publisher's promotional letter laid-in. ; 10.60 X 8.50 X 0.90 inches; 146 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 081224608X ISBN 13 : 9780812246087
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 56,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. 2014. Hardcover. . . . . .