Langue: anglais
Edité par Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville, Tennessee, 1988
ISBN 10 : 0840753284 ISBN 13 : 9780840753281
Vendeur : Christian Book Store, Inman, SC, Etats-Unis
EUR 1,79
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Poor. Lougheed Robert (illustrateur). dust jacket has a small piece missing at top left.
Langue: anglais
Edité par United States Government Printing Office, 2006
ISBN 10 : 0160753643 ISBN 13 : 9780160753640
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Whiskey Creek Press January 2016, 2016
ISBN 10 : 1611605490 ISBN 13 : 9781611605495
Vendeur : BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft Cover. Etat : Like New. Channing, Harris (illustrateur). Support Small Business by buying this book! No marks or writing observed in the text. Appears unread.
Vendeur : The Book Junction, Shippensburg, PA, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Etat : VG. Inscribed and Signed by the Author. Some rubbing & edgewear; small corner creases; tiny, faitn smudge on foredge; otherwise overall clean & tight. 387+ pages. Inscribed and Signed by the Author.
Vendeur : Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,40
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Year Book Medical Publishers, 1962
ISBN 10 : 081511821X ISBN 13 : 9780815118213
Vendeur : Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 2nd EDITION. Second Edition, Later Printing (1973). Published by Year Book Medical Publishers, 1962. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light spine lean. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Independently published, 2017
ISBN 10 : 1521780803 ISBN 13 : 9781521780800
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 9,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 210 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.48 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The Year Book Publishers, Inc., Chicago, IL, 1955
Vendeur : Everybody's Bookstore, Rapid City, SD, Etats-Unis
EUR 19,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No dust jacket.
Edité par Henry Holt & Co
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Good condition. Later printing, 1946. (Great Britain, intellectual life, literary landmarks) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Edité par Co-operative Press, 1960
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
EUR 9,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1960. 173 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Edité par Henry Holt & Company, New York, 1936
Vendeur : Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. Upper edge of DJ is missing paper from the outer end. The loss removes the name of a person whose quote appears there. DJ has edge chips and tears. DJ has some green smudging next to the authors' names. ; 47 pages.
Edité par Co-Operative Press Limited, Manchester
Vendeur : Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. 1960, First Edition, Good to Very Good/no dj, square octavo, 176pp., red cloth hardcover, gold lettering on cover, slight water-traces on bottom margins of last few pages, b&w ill's throughout, binding tight.
Edité par Berkley Medallion, 1966
Vendeur : Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier12Mo Softcover. Etat : Good. 169pp. Text is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Hinges are intact, textblock is square with pointed corners, reddened edges. Moderate overall shelf/timewear, coverwear, cover edge and cornerwear: light foxing on inner covers, written recipe on endleaf.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Co-operative Press, Manchester, 1960
Vendeur : Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 5,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Textblock is in very good condition, endpapers tanned and front endpaper has 'cancelled' stamp, binding firm and tight; cover has some light wear and bumping. No wrapper.
Edité par Co-operative Press, Manchester, 1960
Vendeur : Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Royaume-Uni
EUR 5,33
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. Etat de la jaquette : Poor. First. 8vo. 176pp.Boards warped, some damp affect to cover. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Yearbook Medical Publishers, Chicago, IL, 1973
ISBN 10 : 081511821X ISBN 13 : 9780815118213
Vendeur : Turn the Page, Albany, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. 2nd Edition. The Lung byJulius H. Comroe, Robert E Forster, Arthur B. DuBois, William A. Briscoe and E. Elmer Carlsen.Yearbook Medical Publishers, 1973. Second edition hardcover in near fine condition, downgraded for slight rub mark on front cloth board, owner's name on endpaper and very occasional underlying in otherwise bright clean text block, binding tight, covers square (see photos) A definitive medical reference on pulmonary physiology and diagnostic testing, the second edition expands on the landmark work of the authors. Covering the functional assessment of the lungs and the clinical application of pulmonary function testing, it remains a historically important work in respiratory medicine.
Edité par Henry Holt and Company, 1936
Vendeur : The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 12,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good-. No Jacket. First Edition. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering on front; no jacket; 47 pages; maps are black and red on white background. Very good minus condition: spine a little toned; wear to spine tips and corners with slight loss of cloth; a little of gilt on front is darkened; binding is clean; hinges strong; name inside; pages slightly toned, otherwise excellent. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Little Brown, 1958
Vendeur : Cape Breton Regional Library, Sydney, NS, Canada
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Yes, with plastic cover. Book is square and binding is tight. Contents are clean throughout although page edges are dusty and aged. Cover boards and dust jacket are both in good shape. Former library book with usual library stamps, labels and markings. Please note any Image provided in our listings are stock photos and do not match the covers of the actual item.
Edité par New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1936
Vendeur : T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 16,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. 1st Edition. Publisher's gilt-stamped red cloth, quarto, pp. 47. Illustrated throughout with annotated maps "indicating places where literature was created, where authors lived, and where they set their scenes (3)." A 14 x 10 inches "Literary Map of England" from a different book is laid in at the rear. Previous owner name and 1938 date written near top of free front endpaper. Snag in cloth on rear panel near spine (see image). The thin boards used in the manufacture of this book were similar to a flex card-stock and were subject to easy bending. Please see our image for an attempt to photograph such a wave line that runs horizontally across the boards and internally on the pastedowns. Very Good condition internally with no maps affected.
Edité par Naval Forces, Far East, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1944
Vendeur : The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, Etats-Unis
Photographie
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLoose-Leaf. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. 2 photographs, two duplicates. Vice Admiral Briscoe, Commander Navel Forces, Far East, is shown presenting Cdr. David B. Cohen with a gold star in lieu of a third Bronze Star at Naval Headquarters in Tokyo. Also informally handwritten notes, signed by C.T. Joy, U.S. Navy, Commander Naval Forces, Far East. They apparently were intended as a news release, and explaining the citation for Cohen's outstanding performance. Photographs are clear and in very good condition; notes entirely readable. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photo.
Edité par University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, Arkansas, 1970
Vendeur : Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, Etats-Unis
EUR 21,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. Soundly stapled binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light shelf wear. ; Contents: Suckow, Modern figures of destiny: D. H. Lawrence and Frieda Lawrence. Rossman, The gospel according to D. H. Lawrence: religion in Sons and Lovers. Smailes (ed.), D. H. Lawrence: seven hitherto unpublished poems. Gajdusek, A reading of "A poem of friendship," a chapter in Lawrence's The White Peacock. Briscoe and Vicinus, Lawrence among the radicals: MMLA, 1969: an exchange. Beards and Willens, D. H. Lawrence: criticism; Septeber, 1968-December, 1969; a checklist. Crump, Doctoral dissertations on D. H .Lawrence, 1931-1968: a bibliography. Laurentiana. 9.0" tall; 92 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Boy's Own Paper, London, 1930
Vendeur : Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique Edition originale
EUR 11,82
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. Robert Strange, Teek, Ellis Silas, E.E. Briscoe ey al (illustrateur). 1st Edition. xxii / pp 577- 648, colour plate and numerous bw ilustrations, staple bound in paper covers. Covers and edges rubbed and a little marked, crease and small name stamp to front, pages tanned study copy.
Edité par Henry Holt, New York, 1936
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First edition. Quarto. 47pp. Illustrated. Very faint spotting on boards, a bit musty, very good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Gay & Bird, London, 1899
Vendeur : AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Royaume-Uni
EUR 14,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Charming compact volume of 17th century lyric poet Herrick's selected work on a romantic theme, including, of course, his 'To the Virgins, to Make Much of Time'. With decorated initials and devices throughout. Full leather with an intricate blind-stamped design. All edges gilt. Small 32mo. (130x73mm) 135pp. With an introduction. Rubbing to edges. Tiny neat puncture to front, not affecting text. Contents clean and tight. Good condition.
EUR 24,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Third printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Minor fading on the boards. Text is clean. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Edité par Department of the Army
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 19,17
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. [ISBN 0160753643] [war on terror, iraq, soldiers].
EUR 26,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961
Vendeur : Boards & Wraps, Baltimore, MD, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First Edition. Pictorial boards, no jacket presumed as issued but with glassine, possibly as issued. Toning, light foxing and rubbing. Glassine with toning, a few small chips. Photos upon request. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
EUR 19,64
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Very Good. Little, Brown, and Company 1958 8vo. 340 pages. green cloth boards. spine slightly age toned. stamp and previous owner signature to ffep. binding tight. moderate rubbing to dust jacket.
Edité par Little, Brown and Company
Vendeur : Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,53
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (Ireland, Politics and government) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.