EUR 8,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good.
EUR 11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Langue: anglais
Edité par National Geographic Kids, 1997
ISBN 10 : 0792270924 ISBN 13 : 9780792270928
Vendeur : Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : New.
EUR 11,89
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1975
ISBN 10 : 0873581180 ISBN 13 : 9780873581189
Vendeur : Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrateur). 2nd printing. Square quarto. B&W illustrations. Condition: DJ price-clipped with minor nicking and soiling to DJ; inked gift inscription on front inner flap of DJ; else near fine in very good DJ. Pages: x, 110.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Soil and Water Conservation Society, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0985692308 ISBN 13 : 9780985692308
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 15,47
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Soil and Water Conservation Soci, 2012
ISBN 10 : 0985692308 ISBN 13 : 9780985692308
Vendeur : Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 11,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Nevada Press, 2013
ISBN 10 : 0874179149 ISBN 13 : 9780874179149
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 24,54
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Nevada Press, 2013
ISBN 10 : 0874179149 ISBN 13 : 9780874179149
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 25,97
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Northland Publishing January 1986, 1986
ISBN 10 : 0873584236 ISBN 13 : 9780873584234
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierTrade Paperback. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. Condition: 'Near Fine' Notes: Sticker to inside front cover.
Edité par Flagstaff, 1978
Vendeur : T A Swinford, Bookseller, Sun city west, AZ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. 1st Ed., xv+258 pp., frontis., photos, index, dj, nice.
Edité par Northland Press, Flagstff, AZ, 1978
Vendeur : IEBOOKMAN, PRESCOTT, AZ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. 1st Edition. a very nice copy of this anthology. Book is immaculate and without flaw. Price clipped DJ is bright and clear with a few minor age spots and a small fingernail sized chip at the bottom of the front panel.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Nevada Press, 2013
ISBN 10 : 0874179149 ISBN 13 : 9780874179149
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 27,59
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par University of Nevada Press, 2013
ISBN 10 : 0874179149 ISBN 13 : 9780874179149
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 30,19
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Edité par Northland Press, AZ, 1978
ISBN 10 : 0873581806 ISBN 13 : 9780873581806
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 35,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Some light rubbing to board edges and spine ends. Dustwrapper is browned somewhat with some light rubbing to panel edges and ends. Flap edges chipped. Spine is somewhat worn along edges.
Langue: anglais
Edité par National Geographic Kids, 1997
ISBN 10 : 0792270924 ISBN 13 : 9780792270928
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 68,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Edité par Herberger Center for Design Excellence., Tempe., 2002
Vendeur : BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 49,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy. 141 pps.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Longmans, Green And Co, New York, 1929
Vendeur : Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 171,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good +. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Color Frontispiece, 7 B/W Plates (illustrateur). 1st Edition. I, 306 Pp. Blue-Grey Cloth Stamped In Blue. Stated First Edition. The Adventures Of A Sword, From Ancient Egypt To Elizabethan Times. Covers Bright And Clean, No Fading, Rubbed On Top And Bottom Edges. Book Label Of "Library And Book Shop / Adelaide Babbit Hanson / Number 7 Arcade / Redondo Beach, California", Her Ownership Signature At Corner Of Front Pastedown With Her Book Numbers. Later Bookplate Of Bruce Bryan Of The Southwest Museum, With His Ownership Signature On Verso Of Front Free Endpaper. Dust Jacket Priced $2.50, Some Browning To Spine Panel, Wear At Edges, Shallow Losses Along Top And Bottom Edges And At Flap Folds But Not Affecting Lettering Or Design. Per Wikipedia, Arthur Douglas Howden Smith (1887-1945) Was An American Historian And Novelist. Smith Was Born In New York. In 1907, He Joined The Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization (Vmro) In Sofia. His Experiences He Recounted In 1908 In The Book Fighting The Turk In The Balkans, Describing The Revolutionary Struggle In Macedonia. On Returning To The United States, Smith Became A Reporter For The Newspaper The New York Evening Post. Smith Began Writing By Contributing Fiction To Pulp Magazines; His Main Market Was Adventure. Smith Also Wrote Fiction For Blue Book. Smith's Most Famous Series Were The "Grey Maiden" Stories. This Revolved Around A Cursed Sword Created During The Reign Of Pharaoh Thutmose Iii And Its Subsequent Appearances Through World History. Smith Was A Great Admirer Of Robert Louis Stevenson. In Porto Bello Gold (1924), A Prequel To Treasure Island - Written With The Permission Of Robert Louis Stevenson's Executor, Lloyd Osbourne - Harry Ormerod's Son Robert Goes To Sea In The Company Of Such Famous Pirates As Captain Flint, Long John Silver And Billy Bones And Takes Part In Capturing The Treasure Which Would Be Recovered In Stevenson's Book. Smith Also Wrote A Sequel To Stevenson's Kidnapped, Alan Breck Again. The Ormerod Family Saga Was Continued Further In The Manifest Destiny Where Robert Ormerod's Great-Grandson Takes Part In The Expeditions Of The 19Th Century Adventurer William Walker. Smith Wrote Several Books On American History, Including A Biography Of Cornelius Vanderbilt, Commodore Vanderbilt: An Epic Of American Achievement (1927); Vanderbilt Made One N Of The Great American Fortunes, In Shipping, In Part Through The Highly Lucrative Opium Trade From India To China, And Is Ancestor Of Many Notable Figures In New York Society And The Media.