Buckley eugene (57 résultats)

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, Etats-UnisGulf Coast Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 3,88
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Good.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : HPB Inc., Dallas, Etats-UnisHPB Inc.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 3,22
EUR 3,25 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Open Books, Chicago, Etats-UnisOpen Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 3,17
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 6,75
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 6,75
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 6,75
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : HPB-Ruby, Dallas, Etats-UnisHPB-Ruby
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 3,77
EUR 3,25 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Langue : anglais
Edité par HarperReference 1990
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, Etats-UnisDowntown Atlantis Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 4,42
EUR 3,43 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. Book is in very good condition, with minor wear to cover. Book lies flat, and inside pages are clean.

Langue : anglais
Edité par LSU Press, New York 1990
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Nelsons Books, Chazy, Etats-UnisNelsons Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 3,57
EUR 5,80 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Trade paperback. Etat : Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Audience: General/trade.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row, NY 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, Etats-UnisTHE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 4,92
EUR 5,20 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hard Cover. Etat : vg-. Etat de la jaquette : vg-. xxii 328 pages; b/w illustrations; text unmarked; foxing to edges; curling / shelf wear to edges of red dj. Hardcover (dj).
Edité par Harper & Row
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 6,75
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Harper & Row
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 6,75
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Harper & Row
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Dallas
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 6,75
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Edité par Harper & Row
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, Etats-UnisThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 6,75
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Roundabout Books, Greenfield, Etats-UnisRoundabout Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 14,08
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.

Langue : anglais
Edité par New York: Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Auldfarran Books, IOBA, Decatur, Etats-UnisAuldfarran Books, IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 8,89
EUR 5,20 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Near Fine. 1985. 328pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [ some edge foxing; else a nice complete & tight copy] A compendium of Latin phrases, some famous some not, with phonetic pronunciations and definitions in English. Cover praise from John Ciardi and Stuart Flexner.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, Etats-UnisSuzyQBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 8,89
EUR 5,42 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Book Club Edition. Tanning.

Langue : anglais
Edité par HarperCollins Publishers May 1985 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, Etats-UnisBookMarx Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 9,99
EUR 5,20 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Nice hardback copy in Very Good condition, though the dust jacket is creased and torn all along the top edge. Otherwise very nice.

Langue : anglais
Edité par HarperReference 1990
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, Etats-UnisBook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 10,70
EUR 5,64 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good. Good paperback copy.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Quill 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, Etats-UnisStrand Book Store, ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 8,93
EUR 7,79 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1987
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, Etats-UnisHammonds Antiques & Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 11,17
EUR 5,64 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Softcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. Very nice softcover edition; Hudson Group Books; 5.31 X 0.79 X 8 inches; 328 pages.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row, New York 1987
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, Etats-UnisGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 13,40
EUR 4,34 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Trade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. xvii, [3], 328, [2]. Illustrations. Pronounciation Notes. Dramatis Personae. English Index. Introduction by William F. Buckley, Jr. From Wikipedia: "Eugene Ehrlich (21 May 1922 5 April 2008) was a lexicographer and author. He was a member of the Department of English and Comp…arative Literature at Columbia University, where he taught in the Department of General Studies. A reading specialist, he prepared generations of adult students for the rigors of university work after years of absence from any academic setting. His books about language are very well regarded for their clarity and humor and were introduced by such word luminaries as William F. Buckley, Richard Lederer, and Noah Adams, who also featured Mr. Ehrlich's language commentary on his public radio broadcasts. William Safire occasionally cited Mr. Ehrlich in his writing on language. Eugene Ehrlich was born in New York City in 1922. He attended CCNY before service in the United States Army during World War II. Trained to interrogate prisoners in Europe at the Army's language school at Boston College, he was reassigned to the Pacific suddenly because events in France were developing too rapidly. He received crash training in Japanese, which he used in the Philippines, New Guinea, and occupied Japan. After the War, he did graduate work at Columbia Teachers College, taught at Fairleigh Dickinson University, and began work as a consultant to industry at Bell Laboratories, where his precise use of language helped scientists and engineers describe and communicate their discoveries. He later worked at Norden Aircraft, Sikorsky, Loral Aerospace and many others where he helped prepare contract proposals for vast government contracts. He married Norma Solway in 1948. He has 4 children: Anne Ehrlich physician, Henry Ehrlich writer, Richard Ehrlich writer, and Jonathan Ehrlich attorney. He has 10 grandchildren. Eugene Ehrlich died on April 5, 2008, at home in Mamaroneck, New York. '. Good. Some page discoloration. Some cover and edge soiling. First Perennial LIbrary edition [stated]. First printing [state.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Orrin Schwab Books, Providence, Etats-UnisOrrin Schwab Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 16,08
EUR 3,90 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Good+. Some shelf wear and rubbing to the spine edges and corners.; Ornithological Monographs; 1041 pages.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Center for the Study of Language and Inf (edition 1) 1994
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, Etats-UnisBooksRun
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 20,67
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Center for the Study of Language and Inf (edition 1) 1994
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, Etats-UnisBooksRun
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 20,67
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. 1. The item is brand new, never used or read. It's in perfect condition and may include supplements and/or access codes or come shrink-wrapped.
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Royaume-UniWorldofBooks
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 1,93
EUR 6,48 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GridFreed, San Diego, Etats-UnisGridFreed
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 18,86
EUR 6,03 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. In shrink wrap.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Center for the Study of Language and Inf (edition 1) 1994
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, Etats-UnisBooksRun
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 26,30
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : New. 1. The item is brand new, never used or read. It's in perfect condition and may include supplements and/or access codes or come shrink-wrapped.

Langue : anglais
Edité par Harper & Row 1985
Série : Hudson Group Books, Livre 1 sur 1. Livre 1 sur 1 - Hudson Group Books
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : The Good Books Store, chicago, Etats-UnisThe Good Books Store
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 3 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,34 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : Very Good. 328-page soft cover, tight, sound, with clean text.

- Couverture souple
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, Etats-UnisPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion
EUR 25,02
EUR 5,77 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Pap. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy.