Search preferences
Passer aux résultats principaux de la recherche

Filtres de recherche

Type d'article

  • Tous les types de produits 
  • Livres (6)
  • Magazines & Périodiques (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Bandes dessinées (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Partitions de musique (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Art, Affiches et Gravures (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Photographies (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Cartes (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)
  • Manuscrits & Papiers anciens (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)

Etat En savoir plus

Reliure

Particularités

Langue (1)

Prix

Fourchette de prix personnalisée (EUR)

Livraison gratuite

  • Livraison gratuite à destination de Etats-Unis (Aucun autre résultat ne correspond à ces critères)

Pays

  • C. E. Wright and Ruth C. Wright

    Edité par Bibliographical Society, 1966

    Vendeur : Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, Etats-Unis

    Évaluation du vendeur 4 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 4 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 21,36

    Expédition à EUR 3,46
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Two volumes 8vo in navy cloth, spine titles in gilt. Bindings tight and square, very modes rubbing.

  • Wright, C.E. and Ruth C. Wright (editors)

    Edité par The Bibliographical Society, London, 1966

    Vendeur : Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : ABAA ILAB MBS

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 17,80

    Expédition à EUR 7,34
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    cloth. Wanley, Humfrey (illustrateur). 8vo. cloth. xcvi,208; (iv),209-518 pages. Two volumes. Very good condition. From the introduction: "Humfrey Wanley's Diary or Journal, here printed for the first time in its entirety, was kept by him while Library-Keeper in the service of Robert Harley . It records the visits of, or to, booksellers and dealers, and negotiations with them; lists of manuscripts and printed books offered for sale, purchased, or received by gift; conversations with various people about library business; the vists of scholars and others to the Library, either as students there or as sightseers, and so on. It is in fact a record of the day-to-day business of a working librarian and is in no sense, therefore, a diary such as Pepys's or Evelyn's: apart from occasional references to his healther, Wanley's allusions to personal affairs are few ." Wanley was librarian to the Harleys; the diary is a very interesting look at collecting and bookselling during the early 18th century. From the reference library of Philadelphia Rare Books & Manuscripts with their bookplate included.

  • Wright, C.E. and Ruth C.

    Edité par The Bibliographic Society, 1966

    Vendeur : Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : IOBA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 35,59

    Expédition à EUR 2,38
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Hard Covers. Etat : Near Fine. Near fine two volume set. Previous owner initials to front paste down of each volume.

  • WRIGHT, C. E. and WRIGHT Ruth C., ed

    Date d'édition : 1966

    Vendeur : G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, Etats-Unis

    Membre d'association : ABAA ILAB

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 48,94

    Expédition à EUR 4,32
    Expédition nationale : Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    (WANLEY, HUMFREY). WRIGHT, C. E. and WRIGHT Ruth C., ed. The Diary of.1715-1726. 2 vols. Original cloth. London: The Bibliographical Society, 1966. Near fine.

  • Image du vendeur pour The Diary of Humfrey Wanley 1715-1726 mis en vente par Rooke Books PBFA

    C. E. Wright and Ruth C. Wright

    Edité par The Bibliographical Society, London, 1966

    Vendeur : Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Royaume-Uni

    Membre d'association : PBFA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    EUR 71,61

    Expédition à EUR 23,17
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Cloth. Etat : Near Fine. None (illustrateur). A smart copy of this eighteenth-century diary from librarian and palaeographer of Humfrey Wanley. With frontispieces to each volume. Volume I: 1715-1723 Volume II: 1723-1726 Complete in two volumes. In navy cloth bindings. Externally, smart, with just a couple of marks. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Near Fine. book.

  • Image du vendeur pour The Diary of Humfrey Wanley 1715-1726: Volume I; The Diary of Humfrey Wanley 1715-1726: Volume II; mis en vente par Rooke Books PBFA

    Humpfrey Wanley; C. E. Wright and Ruth C. Wright

    Edité par The Bibliographical Society, London, 1966

    Vendeur : Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Royaume-Uni

    Membre d'association : PBFA

    Évaluation du vendeur 5 sur 5 étoiles Evaluation 5 étoiles, En savoir plus sur les évaluations des vendeurs

    Contacter le vendeur

    Edition originale

    EUR 89,52

    Expédition à EUR 23,17
    Expédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-Unis

    Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)

    Ajouter au panier

    Cloth. Etat : Near Fine. Thomas Hill (illustrateur). First edition. Very smart complete set of the diary of important librarian and scholar Humfrey Wanley, the first Bibliographical Society edition. First edition of the Bibliographical Society printing.Complete in two volumes.In publisher's original blue cloth binding.Featuring a frontispiece to each text, Volume I containing the portrait painted by eminent artist Thomas Hill, a longstanding friend of the author.An English librarian, paleographer and scholar of Old English, Wanley was elsewhere known as the first keeper of the Harleian Library, now known as the Harleian Collection, one of the main 'closed' collections of the British Library. Within this volume C. E. Wright and Ruth C. Wright look back at his legacy and compile his correspondence. In publisher's original blue cloth binding. 1989 newsletter excerpt tipped in to Volume I. Externally, very nice condition with slight bumping and rubbing, subtle tanning and a few marks. Internally, firmly bound. Very bright and clean with the exception of the odd spot only. Near Fine. book.