Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,50
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, Etats-Unis
EUR 10,30
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,70
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 40,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First Edition. Full number line. Book and jacket solid near fine condition. Dust jacket in Brodart.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 49,57
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 50,45
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Royaume-Uni
EUR 55,13
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. Perhaps the most widely recognized figure in folk music and one of the most controversial figures in American political activism, Pete Seeger now belongs among the icons of 20th-century American culture. The road to his current status as activist and respected voice of folk music was long and often rough, starting from the moment he dropped out of Harvard in the late 1930s and picked up a banjo. Editors Cohen and Capaldi trace Seeger's long and storied career, focusing on his work as not only a singer, but as an educator, songwriter, organizer, publisher, and journalist. The son of musicians, Seeger began his musical career before World War II and became well-known in the 1950s as a member of the commercially popular Weavers, only to be blacklisted by much of the mainstream media in the 1960s because of his progressive politics, and to return to the music scene in subsequent decades as a tireless educator and activist.The Pete Seeger Reader gathers writings from numerous sources, mixing Seeger's own work with that of the many people who have, over the years, written about him. Many of the pieces have never before been republished, and cover his entire career. A figure of amazing productivity, influence, and longevity, Seeger is author of a life that has been both cast in heroic terms and vilified. The selections in this book draw from a full range of these perspectives and will inform as they entertain, bringing into focus the life and contributions of one of the most influential figures of the twentieth century.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Royaume-Uni
EUR 48,23
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. In.
Langue: allemand
Edité par 0.
Vendeur : Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Allemagne
EUR 6,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierdvd. Etat : Wie neu. Seiten; DVD 5X-45N2-G46U Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 48,22
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
Vendeur : Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlande
EUR 56,51
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. The Pete Seeger Reader brings together writing by and about Seeger and covers his songwriting, recording, book and magazine publishing, and political organizing over the course of his lengthy, storied career. Editor(s): Cohen, Ronald D.; Capaldi, James. Series: Readers on American Musicians. Num Pages: 288 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: AVGH; JPW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 238 x 165 x 24. Weight in Grams: 512. . 2014. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Royaume-Uni
EUR 52,48
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Vendeur : Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, Etats-Unis
EUR 71,15
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. The Pete Seeger Reader brings together writing by and about Seeger and covers his songwriting, recording, book and magazine publishing, and political organizing over the course of his lengthy, storied career. Editor(s): Cohen, Ronald D.; Capaldi, James. Series: Readers on American Musicians. Num Pages: 288 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: AVGH; JPW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 238 x 165 x 24. Weight in Grams: 512. . 2014. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 106,72
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 368 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press Inc, US, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com UK, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 50,94
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. Perhaps the most widely recognized figure in folk music and one of the most controversial figures in American political activism, Pete Seeger now belongs among the icons of 20th-century American culture. The road to his current status as activist and respected voice of folk music was long and often rough, starting from the moment he dropped out of Harvard in the late 1930s and picked up a banjo. Editors Cohen and Capaldi trace Seeger's long and storied career, focusing on his work as not only a singer, but as an educator, songwriter, organizer, publisher, and journalist. The son of musicians, Seeger began his musical career before World War II and became well-known in the 1950s as a member of the commercially popular Weavers, only to be blacklisted by much of the mainstream media in the 1960s because of his progressive politics, and to return to the music scene in subsequent decades as a tireless educator and activist.The Pete Seeger Reader gathers writings from numerous sources, mixing Seeger's own work with that of the many people who have, over the years, written about him. Many of the pieces have never before been republished, and cover his entire career. A figure of amazing productivity, influence, and longevity, Seeger is author of a life that has been both cast in heroic terms and vilified. The selections in this book draw from a full range of these perspectives and will inform as they entertain, bringing into focus the life and contributions of one of the most influential figures of the twentieth century.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 52,81
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 48,67
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italie
EUR 56,49
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press Inc, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Royaume-Uni
EUR 54,65
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierHardback. Etat : New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-Uni
EUR 73,98
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Print on Demand pp. 368.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press OUP, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 79,51
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. Print on Demand pp. 368.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Allemagne
EUR 74,44
Quantité disponible : 4 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 368.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press Inc, New York, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : CitiRetail, Stevenage, Royaume-Uni
EUR 53,08
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. Perhaps the most widely recognized figure in folk music and one of the most well-known figures in American political activism, Pete Seeger now belongs among the icons of 20th-century American culture. The road to his current status as activist and respected voice of folk music was long and often rough, starting from the moment he dropped out of Harvard in the late 1930s and picked up a banjo. Editors Ronald Cohen and James Capaldi trace Seeger's long and storiedcareer, focusing on his work as not only a singer, but also on his substantial contributions as an educator, songwriter, organizer, publisher, and journalist. The son of musicians, Seeger began hismusical career before World War II and became well-known in the 1950s as a member of the commercially popular Weavers, only to be blacklisted by much of the mainstream media in the 1960s because of his progressive politics, and to return to the music scene in subsequent decades as a tireless educator and activist.The Pete Seeger Reader gathers writings from numerous sources, mixing Seeger's own work with that of the many people who have, over the years, writtenabout him. Many of the pieces have never before been republished, and cover his entire career. A figure of amazing productivity, influence, and longevity, Seeger is author of a life that has been both cast inheroic terms and vilified. The selections in this book draw from a full range of these perspectives and will inform as they entertain, bringing into focus the life and contributions of one of the most influential figures of the twentieth century. The Pete Seeger Reader brings together writing by and about Seeger and covers his songwriting, recording, book and magazine publishing, and political organizing over the course of his lengthy, storied career. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : moluna, Greven, Allemagne
EUR 80,81
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierGebunden. Etat : New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The Pete Seeger Reader brings together writing by and about Seeger and covers his songwriting, recording, book and magazine publishing, and political organizing over the course of his lengthy, storied career.Über den Autor.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Allemagne
EUR 68,56
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuch. Etat : Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Perhaps the most widely recognized figure in folk music and one of the most well-known figures in American political activism, Pete Seeger now belongs among the icons of 20th-century American culture. The road to his current status as activist and respected voice of folk music was long and often rough, starting from the moment he dropped out of Harvard in the late 1930s and picked up a banjo. Editors Ronald Cohen and James Capaldi trace Seeger's long and storied career, focusing on his work as not only a singer, but also on his substantial contributions as an educator, songwriter, organizer, publisher, and journalist. The son of musicians, Seeger began his musical career before World War II and became well-known in the 1950s as a member of the commercially popular Weavers, only to be blacklisted by much of the mainstream media in the 1960s because of his progressive politics, and to return to the music scene in subsequent decades as a tireless educator and activist.The Pete Seeger Reader gathers writings from numerous sources, mixing Seeger's own work with that of the many people who have, over the years, written about him. Many of the pieces have never before been republished, and cover his entire career. A figure of amazing productivity, influence, and longevity, Seeger is author of a life that has been both cast in heroic terms and vilified. The selections in this book draw from a full range of these perspectives and will inform as they entertain, bringing into focus the life and contributions of one of the most influential figures of the twentieth century.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Oxford University Press, 2014
ISBN 10 : 019986201X ISBN 13 : 9780199862016
Vendeur : preigu, Osnabrück, Allemagne
EUR 83,85
Quantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBuch. Etat : Neu. Pete Seeger Reader | Ronald D Cohen (u. a.) | Buch | Buch Gebunden | Englisch | 2014 | Oxford University Press | EAN 9780199862016 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Deutsche Bibelgesellschaft, Postfach:81 03 40, 70567 Stuttgart, vertrieb[at]dbg[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.