EUR 4,78
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : New. Volume III. 106pp. Biege cloth binding. Religion in the Post War World series, Volume III Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Edité par New York: National Council [1950?], of Christians and Jews,, 1950
Vendeur : Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoftcover. [2], 98 p.; 19.5 cm. (Human relations pamphlet; no. 4) I Social change, II Economics, III Politics, IV Education, V Religion. Poor, stapled, ex-lib., outer leaves loose and torn.
Langue: anglais
Edité par The John Day Company, New York, 1934
Vendeur : Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, Etats-Unis
EUR 15,18
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. bright red cover with title, author, introduction author and subtitle in black, surrounded by triple black lines around the perimeter, spine similar, back cover with press coment. cover is covered in paper (not cloth) and has one black stain (perhaps ink) on the over, 14 chapters, with preface, introduction, bibliography and index, , light shelf wear on top corners and edge, page edges are relatively clean, one water spot on top page edge, some spots on right page edges, pages relatively clean but brown with aging, pages and spine tight, and are sewn, between pages 10 and 11 there is some separation between the signatures.Chapter titles: Our Dismal Heritage, Intolerance Unrelieved, Early Struggles for Freedom, Embattled Liberalism, Liberty Established by Law, Prejudice Enters Politics, Know-Nothing Movement, Klan and Church Schism, The American Protective Association, Prejudice for Profit, the Rise of Anti-Semitism In America, The Outlook for the Future, Factoring Out the Problem, Cultural Pluralism.
Edité par NY Farrar, Straus & Co C1949., 1949
Vendeur : Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au paniervg-/g+, old stains & paper clip marks (minor), light edgewear. dj chipped/little stains & tears, good tight copy. Illustrated by Marshall Lee, illus. early edition. Binding is hc.
EUR 8,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Lee, Marshall (illustrateur). Second Printing. Lengthy presentation inscription on flyleaf; typical library marks; some light rubbing and scuffs on exterior. A study on human interactions. 146 pages. Book.
Edité par John Day Company, New York, 1934
Vendeur : Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 5,36
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. DJ has holes from insect damage to the front lower portion, lower spine end, and flap folds. Approx. 2 1/2" of the front flap fold is missing. Lower quarter of DJ spine has surface paper wear. ; Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper.
EUR 21,43
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 21,43
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierEtat : New.
EUR 25,25
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Farrar, Straus, NY, 1949
Vendeur : Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 11,52
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 1st Edition. 54 pp., Blue Hardback, Gilt title, VG,no DJ, 1st ed (Society's chief problem is "learning and proving that cultural differences are compatible with peace.").
Langue: anglais
Edité par Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1945
Vendeur : The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good +. 1st. Light shelf wear, pages lightly browned, else very good in lightly chipped, scuffed jacket, now in protective cover. Religion in the Post-War World Volume III. Edited by Willard L. Sperry.
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 24,61
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par The John Day Company, New York, 1934
Vendeur : Baltimore's Best Books, Baltimore, MD, Etats-Unis
Signé
EUR 13,39
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Small tears and stains on jacket. Tanned. Good reading copy. Author's signature is on the end paper. Inscribed by Author(s).
EUR 29,51
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 21,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. Boards show scuffing and fading. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Edité par New York: Farrar: Straus & Giroux, 1949
Vendeur : Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : GIAQ
Edition originale
EUR 11,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 146p hardback with blue paper jacket, first edition, pages clean with illustrations and appendix, very good Language: English.
EUR 16,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. Binding and spine intact. Fading on spine and cover. Cover has shelf and edge wear. Foxing and tanning to pages. Soiling on outside page edges. No apparent marks throughout this book. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
Edité par The John Day Company, New York, 1934
Vendeur : Dan Glaeser Books, Modesto, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
EUR 17,86
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. Text is clean. Purple boards show light wear, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Unfortunate dampstain to front cover. Heavy sunfading to spine. Thumbprint on front free endpaper. ; 7.40 X 5.10 X 1 inches; 194 pages.
EUR 32,97
Quantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Edité par Christian - Verlag, Bad Nauheim, 1952
Vendeur : LITERATURCAFÉ Antiquariat Peter Skrabut, Regensburg, Allemagne
EUR 7,20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHalbleineneinband. Etat : Guter Allgemeinzsutand. 1. Auflage - 130 Seiten - Einband geringfügig beschmutzt - sonst innen tadelloser Zustand Size: 12,7 x 18,9 Cm. Hardcover.
Edité par Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, New York, 1942
Vendeur : Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 26,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierFirst edition. 12mo. [xi], 98 pp. Hardcover binding in unclipped dustwrapper, overall very good condition. (98185).
Edité par Farrar, Straus and Company, New York, 1949
Vendeur : "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 37,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Lee, Marshall (illustrateur). Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1949, Good, HB, 146 pp. Book.
EUR 8,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierGegen Vorurteile.Naturwissenschafliche Tatsachen. Katholiken, Juden, Protestanten, Feiertage. Herausgegeben und bearbeitet von Herman Ebeling.NCCJ. 1.Aufl. 130 S. Christian. Bad Nauheim. 1952. Guter Zustand/Good condition. Halbleinen/Hardcover. Stempel. Bibliotheksexemplar/Library copy. Sprache: deutsch/german.
Vendeur : Forgotten Books, London, Royaume-Uni
EUR 15,87
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : New. Print on Demand. This book explores the topic of intergroup relations and envisions an innovative concept: intergroup relations centers, which could transform the study and practice of intergroup understanding. Drawing inspiration from the medical model, it suggests establishing such centers at universities as collaborative hubs for research, education, and practical problem-solving in the field. By integrating insights from various social sciences, these centers aim to provide advanced training for professionals, establish research pipelines, and offer support to community initiatives, fostering more harmonious intergroup dynamics. The author argues that such centers could significantly advance the field and contribute to a more just and equitable society. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Edité par Christian-Verlag Bad Nauheim, 1952
Vendeur : Klaus Kreitling, Berlin, Allemagne
EUR 1,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Gut. 130 S. Orig.- Halbleinen. Exlibris und Stempel " unverkäuflich ", sonst einwandfreies Exemplar, das schnellstens per Rechnung verschickt werden kann.
Edité par Bad Nauheim: Christian-Verlag, 1952
Vendeur : Bildungsbuch, Flensburg, Allemagne
Edition originale
EUR 8,20
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Halbleinen, 1. Aufl., hg. u. bearb. v. Herman Ebeling, 130 S., OT: A Handbook on Human Relations; Naturwissenschaftliche Tatsachen, Kulturunterschiede, Vorurteile Gruppenverständigung, Katholiken, Juden, Protestanten, Feiertage. SW: Psychologie/ Grenzwissenschaften/ Esoterik. Buch außen und innen sauber, keine Eintragungen, Ebd. fest; sofort lieferbar.
Langue: allemand
Edité par Bad Nauheim: Christian-Verlag, 1952
Vendeur : Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Allemagne
EUR 6,74
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier130 S. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel innen und Bibliothekssignatur auf Einband in gutem Zustand. 12° N 1407 ibx Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 21,42
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherBound. Etat : New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 36. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1933 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 36.
Edité par The John Day Company, New York, 1934
Vendeur : J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Signé
EUR 75,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. DJ in archival cover chip spine darkened. Inscribed by the author. Inscribed by Author(s).
Langue: anglais
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : S N Books World, Delhi, Inde
EUR 26,78
Quantité disponible : 18 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLeatherbound. Etat : NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 120. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1942 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 120.