Edité par Ace, NY, 1960
Vendeur : Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 4,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierMass Market Paperback. Etat : Very Good. [1st printing, 1960] #D-455. Cover art by Emsh. Includes "Introduction"; "Fondly Fahrenheit" by Alfred Bester; "I Never Ast No Favors" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Heirs Apparent" by Robert Abernathy; "$1.98" by Arthur Porges; "The Immortal Game" by Poul Anderson; "All Summer in a Day" by Ray Bradbury; "The Accountant" by Robert Sheckley; "Brave New World" by J. Francis McComas; "My Boy Friend's Name Is Jello" by Avram Davidson; "The Test" by Richard Matheson; "Careless Love" by Albert Compton Friborg; "Bulletin" by Shirley Jackson; "Sanctuary" by Daniel F. Galouye; "Misadventure" by Lord Dunsany; "The Little Black Train" by Many Wade Wellman; "The Foundation of Science Fiction Success" by Isaac Asimov. Creasing; edge and corner wear; tanning. Book.
Edité par Ginn & Company, London, 1971
Vendeur : Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, Etats-Unis
EUR 7,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good. Twenteith Impression. 224pp. Brown wraps with green and white decoration. Slight spine bumping. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall P4.
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good.
Edité par Ginn & Company, London, 1971
Vendeur : Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. Revised. 192pp. Pictorial green wrapps. Wear around the edges. The text has some notes in the margins. Stamps from a school library. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. M6.
Edité par Ginn and Company Ltd, London, 1952
Vendeur : funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 12,46
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Illustrated By H. Radcliffe Wilson (illustrateur). Tight binding. Worn corners. 224 pages. Name on the inside of the front cover. and a date of 8.5.58. Name on the inside of the back cover. Green and tan boards with flying horses. The interior is clean. A few pages at the beginning have curled top corners. No dust jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Chidlren's Reader.
Edité par Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, 1985
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 6,57
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 132 pages. J. M. Barrie and Peter Pan with Complete Bibliography, Joseph Conrad with Complete Bibliography, Sir Compton Mackenzie with Complete Bibliography and Crime writer Ngaio Marsh.
Vendeur : Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, Etats-Unis
EUR 32,02
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : As New. Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Slight shelf wear. Contents Unused. Like New.
Edité par Ginn and Company Ltd, London, 1952
Vendeur : funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, Etats-Unis
EUR 16,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. Illustrated By H. Radcliffe Wilson (illustrateur). Tight binding. Worn corners. 192 pages. Name on the inside of the front cover. Dark blue and tan boards with flying horses. The interior is clean. A little soiling to the covers. No dust jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Chidlren's Reader.
Edité par Caribbean Review, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1985
Vendeur : Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, Etats-Unis
EUR 17,80
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Fine. Fine and in lovely condition. Articles include: Clouds Over Aruba, Caribbean Technology and much more. Upgraded to First Class. 0.0 0.0.
Edité par G Bell & Sons Ltd London, 1924
Vendeur : Bentfinger Book Services, Loughborough, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier8vo(17.8x12.4) HB 1st edtion: xiii+276pp illus. Red cloth boards with black lettering & illus-sunned spine, marks to boards & some wear to back hinge but still good. Neat inscr to fep, inscr to top of half-title crossed through else internally v.good. (335g).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Ginn and Company Ltd, London, 1958
Vendeur : Nimbus, Norwich, Royaume-Uni
EUR 8,60
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. H. Radcliffe Wilson (illustrateur). 21st Impression. Decorative cloth boards [green Pegasus and titling on cream ground]. Pp 224, illustrated. A square, tight, clean copy with only a touch of wear; previous owner's name to inside front board. All contents firm, bright and clean. A very sound example of this title. Image/further information available upon request.
Edité par Methuen, 1936
Vendeur : C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, Royaume-Uni
Membre d'association : PBFA
EUR 5,72
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Good+, sound copy. Paperback. Second edition. 119pp. Indexed by first line and author. Aimed at children aged 11-14 at home or school. Bound in limp blue cloth with black titles. Light crease to front. Crumpled to corners. Lightly rubbed. Clean and sound. Good+, sound copy.
Edité par R. W. Love, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, 1940
Vendeur : M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Edition originale
EUR 14,24
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierStapled Softcover. Etat : Very Good+. Smith, J. Compton (illustrateur). First Edition, First Printing. The book is very good+ with light edge wear to cover.
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 42,97
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. second printing edition. 265 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Undergraduate Association, Massachusetts Institute Of Technology, Cambridge, 1955
Vendeur : Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 71,43
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good +. 1st Edition. 66 Pp. Gray Boards. First Ediiton, Hardcover Issue, One Of An Unstated But Small Printing. Very Slight Wear, Covers Fading At Edges, All Lettering Strong. With A Presentation Christmas Card From John M Campbell Of Mit, And Ownership Signature Of Arthur A. Vuylsteke.
EUR 93,11
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Vendeur : BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 138,44
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierplastic_comb. Etat : New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 355,15
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Brand New. 1st edition. 358 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Edité par Louis A. Godey, 1857
Vendeur : Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, Etats-Unis
EUR 88,98
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Two Volumes, One Full Year of Twelve Issues, with 11 of 12 color fashion plates. 1/2 black leather over black cloth boards, pink pastedowns and free end papers. Includes Perils of the Overland Route to California; Edgar and Elfrida; The Fortune Hunters (Crowe); Mrs. Peter Dame (Augusta); Jaufry the Knight at the Fair Brunissende (Elwes); Human Wolves--or Lycanthropy; Leonora de Guzman, etc. Good, wear to spine and edges, free end papers detached but present, foxing, one plate partially missing.
Date d'édition : 2025
Vendeur : Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Inde
EUR 34,64
Quantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Ajouter au panierLeather Bound. Etat : New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1820. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 224, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 224 224.