Langue: anglais
Edité par Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2015
ISBN 10 : 1442246340 ISBN 13 : 9781442246348
Vendeur : Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, Etats-Unis
EUR 6,22
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Very Good.
Edité par Chas. Scribner's Sons, New York, 1903
Vendeur : Book Booth, Berea, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 8,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Poor. ex-library copy with usual markings, covers have very heavy wear and soil, corners and ends of spine heavily rubbed with some loss of cover cloth, binding tight, xi + 100 pages including index, garden, English show and tufted pansies as well as violets and sweet violets and general discussion of their physical characteristics and how to grow them, bw illustrations Size: 5.75 x 9.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Country Life, United Kingdom, 1905
Vendeur : Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,91
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardback. Etat : Good. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, blue cloth lettered gilt, rubbed at the head and foot of the spine, scattered light foxing, a tightly bound copy, free of marking, b&w plates, xii + 162pp.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Country Life, United Kingdom, 1903
Vendeur : Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 17,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt, spine a little dulled, no jacket, paper age-toned, small stain caused by a pressed petal on frontis with offsetting of same tot tile page, b&w plates, 100pp.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Country Life, 1903
Vendeur : M and R Clark, Halifax, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 8,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. There is the usual foxing and browning of pages which is usually found in this book and a small bump to the bottom of the rear board otherwise a really nice copy. There are no inscriptions, it is tight internally and the corners and boards are crisp.
Edité par Country Life/ Newnes, London, 1905
Vendeur : Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,27
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. First edition. Scattered foxing, slight offsetting to the endpapers, tanning and light wear to the spine, else very good without dustwrapper.
Edité par London: Country Life / George Newnes, 1905
Vendeur : Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Pays-Bas
EUR 25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierLarge 8vo. Pp. xii,162, 30 photogr. plates (incl. frontisp.), index. Hardbound, orig. cloth. Some foxing in text, good otherwise.
Edité par Country Life Ltd.,, 1931
Vendeur : Gareth Roberts, Rhydcymerau, Llandeilo, CARMS, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. Hardback, no DJ - not ex library. Published in 1931 9th edition by Country Life Ltd., London. Boards/spine work, frayed & grubby. Foxing throughout otherwise a clean copy. Ready for immediate despatch from UK. 9B*.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Country Life
Vendeur : Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Royaume-Uni
EUR 101,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Undated. Circa 1900. In good condition. Original publisher's illustrated olive green cloth binding with red titles to spine. In good condition. Rubbed and bumped at corners and spine ends, edges of text block gilded, binding still solid. Frontispiece has colour plate with tissue guard, numerous b/w photographic illustrations throughout. Country Life's comprehensive work intended for every lover of the garden, including essays on annual and everlasting flowers, 'Tender Plants for the Summer Garden' by F. W. Burbidge, roses and rose gardens, 'Exhibition Roses' by Edward Mawley, and more. Heavy book, will be delivered by courier.
Edité par George Allen, London, 1907
Vendeur : Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Royaume-Uni
EUR 69,94
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good+. Library Edition. 8vo. Ex-Library. red cloth LIMITED EDITION, 2062 copies printed, of which 2000 were available for sale. Book.
Edité par Cambridge, Published for the Hakluyt Society at the University Press, 1955
Vendeur : Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Pays-Bas
EUR 125
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrateur). Small folio. Pp. viii, plus 58 plates, mostly folding, including very large general chart. Placed in the original navy blue full cloth portfolio, portrait of Cook in gilt on cover, gilt spine, with ties. With the original printed dust-jacket sleeve, this bit chipped at edges, trifle foxed and with few small repairs. Portfolio and plates are in near mint condition. An excellent copy. ~ First Hakluyt edition. X-2.
Edité par "Country Life" and George Newnes Ltd, 1905
Vendeur : Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Royaume-Uni
EUR 684,99
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierBlue Cloth. Etat : Very Good Minus. 162pp. From the " Country Life" library.Gilt embossed lettering to the front board and spine. Illustrated with several b/w photographic plates. Some rubbing to the head and tail of the spine and a slight bump to one corner. Missing front end paper. Light foxing to the fore edges, half title page and lightly occasional scattered foxing to the periphery of a few pages, not interfering with the text. Slight fading to the cloth boards. Clean and tight. A very good / good plus copy.
Langue: allemand
Edité par Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1988
ISBN 10 : 3540194207 ISBN 13 : 9783540194200
Vendeur : Revaluation Books, Exeter, Royaume-Uni
EUR 100,03
Quantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierPaperback. Etat : Brand New. 293 pages. German language. 9.61x6.69x0.67 inches. In Stock.