Cothran boyd (111 résultats)

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina Press (edition ) 2023
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : BooksRun, Philadelphia, Etats-UnisBooksRun
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 7,02
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : New. The item is brand new, never used or read. It's in perfect condition and may include supplements and/or access codes or come shrink-wrapped.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, Etats-UnisMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 4,75
EUR 5,21 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 8 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, Etats-UnisMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 4,79
EUR 5,21 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 5 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, Etats-UnisMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Moyen
EUR 5,24
EUR 5,21 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Acceptable. HARDCOVER Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Standard-sized.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Textbooks_Source, Columbia, Etats-UnisTextbooks_Source
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 9,21
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
hardcover. Etat : Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 15,73
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina 2017
Série : First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies, Livre 9 sur 9. Livre 9 sur 9 - First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : HPB-Diamond, Dallas, Etats-UnisHPB-Diamond
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 16,95
EUR 3,25 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
paperback. Etat : Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 22,59
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : INDOO, Avenel, Etats-UnisINDOO
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 25,26
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New. Brand New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par University of North Carolina Press 10/24/2023 2023
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, Etats-UnisBargainBookStores
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 25,52
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardback or Cased Book. Etat : New. The Edwin Fox: How an Ordinary Sailing Ship Connected the World in the Age of Globalization, 1850-1914. Book.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, Etats-UnisRed's Corner LLC
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Satisfaisant
EUR 21,98
EUR 3,47 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Paperback. Etat : Good. Reprint. Grade 2 out 5 points. This is a used book. Books has moderate wear on cover and pages. Books with this grade may have any of the following: Personalized notes/names, stickers/labels, markings on pages, bends/creases on cover/spine, ex-library markings. May not include extra materials such as dust… jackets, access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, Etats-UnisCalifornia Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 27,71
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : Books in my Basket, New Delhi, IndeBooks in my Basket
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 11,91
EUR 16,00 expéditionExpédition depuis Inde vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Soft cover. Etat : New. ISBN:9789361311048.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 26,48
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 2023
- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, Etats-UnisGrand Eagle Retail
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 30,16
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : new. Hardcover. It began as a small, slow, and unadorned sailing vesselin a word, ordinary. Later, it was a weary workhorse in the age of steam. But the story of the Edwin Fox reveals how an everyday merchant ship drew together a changing world and its people in an extraordinary age of rising empires, sweeping…economic transformation, and social change. This fascinating work of global history offers a vividly detailed and engaging narrative of globalization writ small, viewed from the decks and holds of a single vessel. The Edwin Fox connected the lives and histories of millions, though most never even saw it. Built in Calcutta in 1853, the Edwin Fox was chartered by the British navy as a troop transport during the Crimean War. In the following decades, it was sold, recommissioned, and refitted by an increasingly far-flung constellation of militaries and merchants. It sailed to exotic ports carrying luxury goods, mundane wares, and all kinds of people: not just soldiers and officials but indentured laborers brought from China to Cuba, convicts and settlers being transported from the British Empire to western Australia and New Zealandwith dire consequences for local Indigenous peoplesand others. But the power of this story rests in the everyday ways people, nations, economies, and ideas were knitted together in this foundational era of our modern world. Readers will never see globalization the same way again. It began as a small, slow, and unadorned sailing vessel - in a word, ordinary. Later, it was a weary workhorse in the age of steam. But the story of the Edwin Fox reveals how an everyday merchant ship drew together a changing world and its people in an age of rising empires, economic transformation, and social change. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, Etats-UnisRarewaves USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 30,28
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 2 disponible(s)
Hardback. Etat : New. It began as a small, slow, and unadorned sailing vessel-in a word, ordinary. Later, it was a weary workhorse in the age of steam. But the story of the Edwin Fox reveals how an everyday merchant ship drew together a changing world and its people in an extraordinary age of rising empires, sweeping economic tr…ansformation, and social change. This fascinating work of global history offers a vividly detailed and engaging narrative of globalization writ small, viewed from the decks and holds of a single vessel. The Edwin Fox connected the lives and histories of millions, though most never even saw it. Built in Calcutta in 1853, the Edwin Fox was chartered by the British navy as a troop transport during the Crimean War. In the following decades, it was sold, recommissioned, and refitted by an increasingly far-flung constellation of militaries and merchants. It sailed to exotic ports carrying luxury goods, mundane wares, and all kinds of people: not just soldiers and officials but indentured laborers brought from China to Cuba, convicts and settlers being transported from the British Empire to western Australia and New Zealand-with dire consequences for local Indigenous peoples-and others. But the power of this story rests in the everyday ways people, nations, economies, and ideas were knitted together in this foundational era of our modern world. Readers will never see globalization the same way again.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina Press 2014
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Oak Tree Books, Tulsa, Etats-UnisOak Tree Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 26,82
EUR 5,16 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First Edition. Clean and tight w/ minor edgewear to dj.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina Press 2014
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Oak Tree Books, Tulsa, Etats-UnisOak Tree Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Bon
EUR 26,82
EUR 5,16 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. First Edition. Clean and tight w/ slight lean to spine.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina Press, U.S.A. 2014
Série : First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies, Livre 9 sur 9. Livre 9 sur 9 - First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, Etats-UnisSmith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Assez bon
EUR 26,82
EUR 5,16 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. 1st Edition. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. boards have almost no wear. fore-edge, head and foot of book have light wear. dust jacket has light wear at head and foot of spine and a small tear and crease along back upper edge.

Edité par Bloomsbury Publishing India Pvt Limited
Vendeur : Majestic Books, Hounslow, Royaume-UniMajestic Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 7,51
EUR 7,52 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 256.

Edité par Bloomsbury Publishing India Pvt Limited
Vendeur : Books Puddle, New York, Etats-UnisBooks Puddle
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 12,15
EUR 3,46 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 256.
Autres images- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : Rarewaves.com USA, London, Royaume-UniRarewaves.com USA
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 34,85
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Hardback. Etat : New. It began as a small, slow, and unadorned sailing vessel-in a word, ordinary. Later, it was a weary workhorse in the age of steam. But the story of the Edwin Fox reveals how an everyday merchant ship drew together a changing world and its people in an extraordinary age of rising empires, sweeping economic tr…ansformation, and social change. This fascinating work of global history offers a vividly detailed and engaging narrative of globalization writ small, viewed from the decks and holds of a single vessel. The Edwin Fox connected the lives and histories of millions, though most never even saw it. Built in Calcutta in 1853, the Edwin Fox was chartered by the British navy as a troop transport during the Crimean War. In the following decades, it was sold, recommissioned, and refitted by an increasingly far-flung constellation of militaries and merchants. It sailed to exotic ports carrying luxury goods, mundane wares, and all kinds of people: not just soldiers and officials but indentured laborers brought from China to Cuba, convicts and settlers being transported from the British Empire to western Australia and New Zealand-with dire consequences for local Indigenous peoples-and others. But the power of this story rests in the everyday ways people, nations, economies, and ideas were knitted together in this foundational era of our modern world. Readers will never see globalization the same way again.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina Press 2017
Série : First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies, Livre 9 sur 9. Livre 9 sur 9 - First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 34,25
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Langue : anglais
Edité par MP-NCA Uni of North Carolina 2017
Série : First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies, Livre 9 sur 9. Livre 9 sur 9 - First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 29,99
EUR 6,79 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
PAP. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Edité par Bloomsbury Publishing India Pvt Limited
Vendeur : Biblios, frankfurt am main, AllemagneBiblios
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 8,16
EUR 9,95 expéditionExpédition depuis Allemagne vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Etat : New. pp. 256.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina Press 2017
Série : First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies, Livre 9 sur 9. Livre 9 sur 9 - First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 35,53
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

- Couverture rigide
Vendeur : PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Royaume-UniPBShop.store UK
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 31,66
EUR 5,81 expéditionExpédition depuis Royaume-Uni vers Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 15 disponible(s)
HRD. Etat : New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina Press 2017
Série : First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies, Livre 9 sur 9. Livre 9 sur 9 - First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies
- Couverture souple
Vendeur : California Books, Miami, Etats-UnisCalifornia Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 4 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 39,33
Frais de port gratuitsExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.

Langue : anglais
Edité par The University of North Carolina Press 2014
Série : First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies, Livre 9 sur 9. Livre 9 sur 9 - First Peoples: New Directions in Indigenous Studies
- Couverture rigide
- Édition originale
Vendeur : Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, Etats-UnisGreat Matter Books
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Occasion - Comme neuf
EUR 35,76
EUR 4,33 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Hardcover. Etat : As New. Etat de la jaquette : As New. 1st Edition. As New book in As New dust jacket. Jacket protected by removable clear archival mylar. All of our books are individually inspected and described. As New condition means without ANY flaws unless as specifically described. Never ex-library unless explicitly descr…ibed as such.

- Couverture souple
Vendeur : GreatBookPrices, Columbia, Etats-UnisGreatBookPrices
Contacter le vendeurVendeur avec une évaluation de 5 étoilesEtat: Neuf
EUR 38,31
EUR 2,29 expéditionExpédition nationale : Etats-UnisQuantité disponible : Plus de 20 disponibles
Etat : New.