Edité par Adlard Coles, 1954
Vendeur : Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, Etats-Unis
EUR 4,45
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : VG / VG -. Hardcover in edgeworn dust jacket.
Edité par Frederick Muller Limited, 1965
Vendeur : World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 9,54
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierEtat : Good. 1965. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Edité par Frederick Muller Limited, London, 1963
Vendeur : Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, Etats-Unis
Membre d'association : IOBA
Edition originale
EUR 11,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Good. First Edition. London: Frederick Muller Limited, (1963). First Edition. 8vo. 320pp, Index. 27 illustrations mostly photographs. Blue cloth, fine condition; dj good (price clipped, short tear, edges slightly frayed, discoloration). Exhaustive work by mariner serving aboard merchant ships for nearly half a century. ; Illustrated; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages.
EUR 13,31
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Binding is tight and pages are clean and unmarked. The cover has light wear with dinged corners and shelf wear at top and bottom of spine. The dust jacket has small rips and tears, as well as some creases. In mylar cover.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Frederick Muller Ltd., London, 1969
ISBN 10 : 0584102143 ISBN 13 : 9780584102147
Vendeur : Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 13,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 14x23cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ protected in our clear archival purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Black & white illustrations. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 215 pages. The author says the pirates and privateers who operated in the North Atlantic, Caribbean and New England seas, were the most cruel and uncouth of all sea marauders.
Edité par Lutterworth Periodicals Limited, 1943
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 9,55
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Very Good. 44 pages. Illustrated. Edward Richardson "Mountain Hiker" / Philip Briggs "North with the Pintail" / A V Hearn "Explorations in Micro-Land" / Peter Hincks "'Never Again'" / Mechanical And Constructional Features Of Modern German U-Boat / J Stirling "Engines Of Peace" / Gunby Hadath "The Fifth Hubbard" / Captain Course "Record Passage" (SL#106).
Langue: anglais
Edité par Alard Coles Limited, 1954
Vendeur : Vintagestan Books, Waltham, LINCS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 8,35
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. 1st Edition. VINTAGESTAN BOOKS Title: Ships of the P and O by Captain A.G. Course Summary: Ships of the P & O is a short-illustrated history by Captain A. G. Course, first published in 1954 as part of the Ship Series. The book traces the development of the Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company fleet from its origins in the early 19th century through the mid-20th century. Ships of the P & O provides an accessible introduction to the history of P&O's famous fleet and offers a snapshot of British maritime heritage during the age of steam and ocean liners. It is particularly valuable for readers interested in merchant shipping, passenger liners, and the development of global sea routes. Author: Captain A.G. Course Publisher: Alard Coles Limited Year Published: 1954 Edition: 1st Edition Binding type: Hardcover ISBN: Dimensions: 11cm x 14cm Notes: SKU: VSS / 268 / G / 7446 / 5727 Condition Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Handling marks, marks, toning, rubbing, creasing Book condition: Fair. Handling marks, marks, foxing, toning, creasing Binding: Intact Pages: 80 pages.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Adlard Coles, London, GB, 1969
Vendeur : Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, Etats-Unis
EUR 34,71
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : No Dust Jacket. SHIPS. Ex-University of Victoria Library minimal marks. 176pp. Index. Photo plates. 12mo.
Edité par Adlard Coles Limited, 1954
Vendeur : Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Royaume-Uni
EUR 7,10
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and a little worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, some light foxing / discolouration to a few pages, mainly first and last few but also a few pages in between, previous owners book plaque on front past down and inscription on front end paper.
Edité par London: Frederick Muller, 1965
Vendeur : BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 13,12
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback in Dust Wrapper. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good+. Condition Notes: Matt paper dust wrapper has insignificant edgewear and is a touch faded. Gently bruised at the spine ends and corners of the binding. The contents complete, clean and tight; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over black boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (0.8 kg); pp 254; Index; Bibliography; Includes: Black & white plates; Appendices (2); || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #203580 ||.
Langue: anglais
Edité par Adlard Coles, 1969
Vendeur : Zulu Books, Keswick, NA, Royaume-Uni
EUR 10,68
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fair. No Jacket. A fair to good ex-library hardcover copy without a dustcover. The title page is missing, there's shelf wear to the covers and grubby page ends. The spine is straight and the vast majority of the pages are bright and clean. Please see photos.
Edité par National Geographic Society, 1939
Vendeur : Shore Books, London, Royaume-Uni
Magazine / Périodique
EUR 17,90
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierSoft cover. Etat : Good. 160 pages. Illustrated. Chesapeake Odyssey: An 18- foot Sailboat Follows the Course of Captain John Smith around This Spacious Bay of History, Commerce, Sea Food, and Nautical Lore Nicknamed the bathtub because of its small size, an 18- foot sailboat explores the many inlets of the Chesapeake Bay. Rio Panorama: Breath- taking Is This Fantastic City amid Peaks, Palms, and Sea, and in Carnival Time It Moves to the Rhythm of Music Against a backdrop of rocky peaks and dense jungle, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil's capital, is a city of lively cafes, colorful carnivals, pulsing music, and popular beaches. Old and New in Persia: In This Ancient Land Now Called Iran a Modern Sugar Factory Rears Its Head Near the Palace of Darius the Great Tiled mosques rise from the desert of Iran. Though the country is speckled with new roads and factories, Iran still protects its ancient Persian treasures. Life's Flavor on a Swedish Farm: From the Rocky Hills of Smaland Thousands of Sturdy Citizens Have Emigrated to the United States A third of all Swedish emigrants to the United States once lived on the highland plateau of Smaland, where residents spin wool, cut hay, plant rye, and spend countless hours hauling rocks from their farms.
Edité par Frederick Muller, 1965
Vendeur : Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Afrique du sud
Edition originale
EUR 5,34
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Fair. First Edition. The jacket is rubbed, worn, torn and chipped. The boards are lightly edge worn. Internally there are inscriptions from a previous owner on the front end page, there are minor marks. The remaining pages are neat. Well bound. ak. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Edité par Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, New York, 1968
Vendeur : CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 13,49
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover in dust jacket. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Very Good. Some shelfwear to dustjacket. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dustjacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Very neat. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
EUR 14,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierhardcover. Etat : Good. First Edition. First Edition. No dustjacket. The Deep Sea Tramp by Captain Course is a fascinating memoir of life in the merchant marine during the great age of steam-powered cargo shipping. Drawing on firsthand experience, the author recounts the realities of working aboard deep-sea tramp steamers, vessels that carried cargoes around the world wherever trade demanded. Rich in nautical detail, adventure, and observations of ports and people across the globe, the book provides an authentic picture of a seafarer's life at a time when long voyages and hard work were part of everyday existence. An engaging read for enthusiasts of maritime history, merchant shipping, and true-life nautical adventure.
Edité par Adlard Coles., 1969
Vendeur : Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 11,93
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st ed. xv,176pp. Illus. Story of the ships of Sir William Garthwaite's Marine Navigation Company. Ex lib. copy with the dw laminated to the boards giving the appearance of a dustwrapped copy. Label on the front paste & the remains of one on the ffep. Withdrawn stamp on the ffep & the title page o/w a clean copy. 229 98578 5.
Edité par Frederick Muller. London. ., 1966
Vendeur : Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 11,29
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier1st Ed. (8), 263 PP with 3 maps, plus 4 pages with 8 b/w illustrations. Hard cover. Light foxing mostly on page edges and top outside edge, o/wise near fine. 22.2 x 14.5. Piracy from the Gulf of Aden to Japan including the more infamous names of Kidd, Avery, Eli Bloggs, the formidable Mrs. Ching, etc. The efforts of those who strove to combat them.
Edité par Frederick Muller Ltd., London, 1966
Vendeur : Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australie
Edition originale
EUR 13,79
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardback. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 14x23cm]. Very Good condition in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ has some minor edgewear and a sunned spine and is now protected in our clear archival purpose-made plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Black & white illustrations. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 263 pages. This covers all of the famour and infamous names - including Kidd, Avery, Eli Bloggs, Mrs Ching and Rajah James Brooke.
Edité par Hollis and Carter, London, 1961
Vendeur : Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, Etats-Unis
EUR 28,04
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Green boards, Very Good in a foxed but whole dust jacket.
Edité par Ian Allan, U.K., 1964
Vendeur : Harry Righton, Evesham, Royaume-Uni
EUR 11,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHard Cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. Photographs (illustrateur). Pictorial hardcovers . Small bump/rub to spine ends and corners. Not price clipped A few areas of red pen underlining to some pages, otherwise text VG. B/W photographs.
Edité par Self Published, [Vega, Texas]
Vendeur : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, Etats-Unis
Edition originale
EUR 31,15
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth - Hard Cover. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Copyright is 1923. 266 pages. Covers show a few small spots of discoloration on spine. Otherwise a tight and very clean copy.
Edité par Frederick Muller, 1965
Vendeur : Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 8,05
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Near Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Near Fine. 1st Edition. In excellent condition - no marks or inscriptions. DJ protected by mylar jacket.
Edité par Hollis & Carter, London, 1961
Vendeur : Excalibur Books, Penzance, Royaume-Uni
EUR 14,32
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Near Very Good. Life Histories of the great and graceful square rigged vessels, including "Rodney" which raced the Cutty Sark. Illustrated with B&W photos. 230 pages, 450g, 9" Tall. Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper and pencild date on ffep. No other inscriptions. Some edge wear to jacket. Unclipped, price 30s.
Edité par Frederick Muller, 1963
Vendeur : Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,81
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. Etat de la jaquette : Good. Corner unclipped, wear to edges and corners of dustjacket, edges and corners creased and worn, some small rips and nicks, shiny surface delaminating on edges, top and bottom of spine chipped and worn, some light wear to covers and spine, corners a little worn, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing, previous owners name on front end paper.
Edité par Percival Marshall, London, 1950
Vendeur : Olmstead Books, Port Dover, ON, Canada
EUR 37,38
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine in Good Plus DJ. Not Stated. 8vo, Burgandy boards with gilt lettering on spine. Excellent tight copy. DJ shows extensive shelfwear with tears. There is tape on the inside of the DJ at the spine, front and rear folds, and the lower right corner of the front panel. 264 pages.
Edité par London: Hollis & Carter, 1961., 1961
Vendeur : Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, Etats-Unis
EUR 22,25
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierOctavo. Boards. Tape stain from publisher on title-page and verso. Very good in very good, price-clipped d.j. First edition.
Edité par Oxford University Press, 1956
Vendeur : Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 11,92
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierCloth. Etat : Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Oxford University Press. 1956. First Edition. Book Condition: Almost Very Good. Former Library book with usual stamps and markings. The last days of the old days as seen by a square rig man. 197pp. 47 illus., 23 black and white photographic plates. Covers a little grubby, text well-read but clean, sound binding, free from annotations or marking. Reading copy. .
Edité par David & Charles, Newton Abbot, 1968, 1968
Vendeur : A&F.McIlreavy.Buderim Rare Books, Buderim, QLD, Australie
EUR 23,83
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panier8vo.pp.xiv + 866. Illustrated. Very good hardcover in slightly rubbed and dust stained dust jacket , now protected. This book puts on record the last phase of a glorious era in the British Merchant navy before the steamships finally won the battle for trade.
Edité par Hollis & Carter, 1961
Vendeur : Strawberry Hill Books, Rotherfield, East Sussex, Royaume-Uni
Edition originale
EUR 42,96
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Fine. Etat de la jaquette : Fine. 1st Edition. pp X, 230. 1st printing. An unread book in a complete dust jacket.
Edité par LONDON: ADLARD COLES LTD, 1969
Vendeur : Haddington Rare Books, North Berwick, Royaume-Uni
EUR 23,87
Quantité disponible : 1 disponible(s)
Ajouter au panierHardcover. Etat : Very Good. 8vo, pp, xvi, 176, plates, ship plans and maps, gilt titled navy buckram, unclipped pictorial dust jacket scuffed at edges with some small tears, light pencillings to text.